Property Data ↗

Directory › Lancaster › Entwistle Green

Estate agent · LA4 · Connells Group

Entwistle Green

17 Victoria Street, Morecambe, LA4 4AE · 01524 892020 · entwistlegreen.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
2nd of 4
Morecambe, score 72 (provisional)
Homes for sale
5
records, September 2025
Local ranking
11th of 20+
LA5, 2025
Share of local stock
3%
LA5, 2025-09
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Entwistle Green is an estate agent based at 17 Victoria Street, Morecambe, LA4 4AE. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 2nd of 4 estate agent offices in Morecambe and 6th of 17 in Lancaster (2026-10-19).

Between 2024 and 2025 our market records place Entwistle Green in 8 local agent league tables on 9 occasions. At its best it ranked 2nd of 20+ agents in LA3 (September 2024), with 38 homes for sale of 371 in the area (10% share). In the most recent capture (September 2025) it was 11th of 20+ in LA5 with 5 homes, a 3% share.

Homes in the LA4 postcode district sold for a median £185,000 across 317 sales in the last 12 months. Across Lancaster the average price is £202,966 (July 2026), +46.8% over ten years and 4.5× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in LA4 has moved from £42,000 to £185,000 across 16,302 recorded sales. 16 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in LA4.

Market position and ranking

2/4 in Morecambe on the Agent Score (72/100, provisional: 25% data) · 2 of 4 in LA4 · 6 of 17 in Lancaster · 284 of 854 in North West

How Entwistle Green has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2024 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
LA52025-0911of 20+5of 184 3%
LA72025-0812of 161of 65 2%
LA32024-092of 20+38of 371 10%
Heysham2024-092of 3237of 392 9%
LA42024-092of 20+44of 350 13%
Morecambe2024-092of 3370of 599 12%
Carnforth2024-093of 20+9of 78 12%
Lancaster2024-0915of 419of 493 2%

The LA5 market it trades in

20+ agents advertising 184 homes, average asking price £344,820, 14 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-09-05.

All homes for sale in LA5

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in LA5

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
2Hackney & LeighThe Promenade, Arnside, Cumbria, LA5 0HF2413%
3Hackney & LeighMarket Street, Carnforth, LA5 9BT2011%
4HouseclubCameron House, Lancaster, LA1 4XQ179%
5The top 20 LA5 Estate Agents are listed below, along with the number of LA5 Properties For Sale in their respective property portfolios followed by their estimated market share (% of total LA5 property market). Buyers and sellers of LA5 property will probably find that these popular leading estate agents can offer above average market insight and property sales service. 1. Farrell Heyworth18, New Street, Lancaster, LA1 1EG2514%
5Waterhouse Estate Agents10, Park Road, Milnthorpe, LA7 7AD179%
6Agreed.co.uk, New HomesTemple Street, Birmingham, B2 5DP84%
7Armitstead BarnettLane Farm, Crooklands, LA7 7NH63%
8ibay Homes, Morecambe365 Lancaster Road, Morecambe, LA4 6LZ63%
9J D GallagherMarket Street, Lancaster,, LA1 1HP63%
10R & B Estate AgentsMarket Street, Lancaster, LA1 1HP63%
11Entwistle GreenMorecambe 17 Victoria Street, Morecambe Lancashire LA4 4AE53%
12Milne MoserWestmorland House, The Square, Milnthorpe, LA7 7QJ53%
13Sue Bridges, Lancaster43 China Street, Lancaster, LA1 1EX53%
14Mighty House53, Market Street, Lancaster, LA1 1JG42%
15GF Property Sales and Lettings37 Princes Crescent, Morecambe, LA4 6BY32%
16Harvey LongsonsFitzroy House, 32 Market Place, Swaffham, PE37 7QH32%
17Mighty House67-71 Market Street, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1 1JG32%
18Entwistle Green67/71 Market Street, Lancaster, LA1 1JG21%
19Fine & CountryCastle Hill, Lancaster, LA1 1YN21%
20Love Homes16a High Street, Garstang, PR3 1FA21%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read entwistlegreen.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Entwistle Green

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Entwistle Green? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websiteentwistlegreen.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Lancaster since January 1995, and what has sold in LA4 in the last year. Lancaster averages £202,966 in July 2026, +22.6% over five years and +46.8% over ten.

Average house price, Lancaster

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Lancaster

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in LA4 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in LA4

16,302 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in LA4

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in LA4

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, LA4£185,000Sales, last 12 months317
Detached£280,000Semi-detached£195,000
Terraced£160,000Flat£120,000

Other agents in LA4

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
iBay HomesEstate and letting agentIndependent 6recorded 2025
Farrell Heyworth Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 1recorded 2025
GF Property SalesEstate and letting agentIndependent 1today
Hayley Baxter Sales & LettingsLetting agentIndependent 1recorded 2025
Black Water Property Management LTDLetting agentIndependent —
Bloom Estate Agency LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Creative Change Housing ManagementEstate agentIndependent —
Farrell Heyworth LettingsLetting agentIndependent —
Mapp Estates (Morecambe) LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Matthews BenjaminEstate agentIndependent —
Mighty HouseEstate agentIndependent —
Morecambe Bay Property LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Open Door Property ManagementLetting agentIndependent —
Prestige P M Ltd T/A Prestige Property ManagementLetting agentIndependent —
Prestige Property ManagementLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Lancaster · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Entwistle offices

24 other offices share the website entwistlegreen.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. First appears in our market records (Carnforth)
  14. Best recorded league position: 2nd in LA3
  15. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  16. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Entwistle Green a leading agent in LA5?

Our records rank it 11th of 20+ agents in LA5 by homes for sale in September 2025, with 3% of local stock.

How long has Entwistle Green been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Who owns Entwistle Green?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Entwistle Green a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Entwistle Green?

A median £185,000 in LA4 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 317 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)9 snapshots, 2024–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)LA4, 1995 to 2026, 16,302 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Lancaster, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)LA4, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?