Property Data ↗

Directory › West Devon › Fulfords

Estate agent · PL19

Fulfords

31 Brook Street, Tavistock, PL19 0HE · 01822 616121 · fulfords.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Fulfords is an estate agent based at 31 Brook Street, Tavistock, PL19 0HE. The business trades from 12 offices under the same website (fulfords.co.uk). The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme.

Homes in the PL19 postcode district sold for a median £282,500 across 227 sales in the last 12 months. Across West Devon the average price is £285,834 (July 2026), +29.5% over ten years and 5.1× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in PL19 has moved from £57,000 to £263,750 across 10,544 recorded sales. 20 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in PL19.

Market position and ranking

No league history on record yet

This branch does not appear in the register’s historical town league tables. Its position will build up from our own daily reading of agents’ websites.

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read fulfords.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Fulfords

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Fulfords? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitefulfords.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across West Devon since January 1995, and what has sold in PL19 in the last year. West Devon averages £285,834 in July 2026, +9.1% over five years and +29.5% over ten.

Average house price, West Devon

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, West Devon

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in PL19 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in PL19

10,544 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in PL19

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in PL19

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, PL19£282,500Sales, last 12 months227
Detached£460,000Semi-detached£297,500
Terraced£224,500Flat£155,000

Other agents in PL19

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Bex Vivian powered by eXpEstate and letting agent (self-employed, network)eXp UK (self-employed network) 29today
David Turnbull powered by ExpEstate agentIndependent 25today
Kirby Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 9today
Salisburys Estate Agents LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 2today
Poppy Field Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 1today
Bond Oxborough PhillipsEstate and letting agentIndependent —
D R Kivell and PartnersEstate agentIndependent —
David PrattLetting agentIndependent —
GB Property Management & LettingsLetting agentIndependent —
Lisa Anne PittsLetting agentIndependent —
Miller Town & Country Powered by eXp UKEstate agent (self-employed, network)eXp UK (self-employed network) —
Quasar Solutions LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Richard Dixon eXp CommercialEstate agent (self-employed, network)eXp UK (self-employed network) —
Sail Fish PropertiesLetting agentIndependent —
Simon Powell CommercialLetting agentIndependent —
StagsEstate agentIndependent —
Valentine Property Rentals LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
View PropertyEstate agentIndependent —
Ward Chowen CommericalLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in West Devon · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Fulfords offices

11 other offices share the website fulfords.co.uk.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  14. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How long has Fulfords been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Which redress scheme is Fulfords a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Fulfords?

A median £282,500 in PL19 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 227 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)PL19, 1995 to 2026, 10,544 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)West Devon, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)PL19, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?