Property Data ↗

Directory › Exeter › Fulfords

Estate agent · EX4

Fulfords

21 Cowick Street, Exeter, EX4 1AL · 01392 411255 · fulfords.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Homes for sale
12
records, April 2021
Local ranking
10th of 20+
EX6, 2021
Share of local stock
4%
EX6, 2021-04
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Fulfords is an estate agent based at 21 Cowick Street, Exeter, EX4 1AL. The business trades from 12 offices under the same website (fulfords.co.uk). The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme.

In 2021 our market records place Fulfords in 2 local agent league tables on 2 occasions. At its best it ranked 10th of 20+ agents in EX6 (April 2021), with 2 homes for sale of 60 in the area (4% share). In the most recent capture (April 2021) it was 10th of 20+ in EX6 with 2 homes, a 4% share.

Homes in the EX4 postcode district sold for a median £280,000 across 442 sales in the last 12 months. Across Exeter the average price is £282,696 (July 2026), +29.4% over ten years and 5.4× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in EX4 has moved from £50,000 to £274,500 across 28,239 recorded sales. 35 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in EX4.

Market position and ranking

How Fulfords has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2021 and 2021.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
EX62021-0410of 20+2of 60 4%
Exeter2021-0420of 6412of 723 2%

The EX6 market it trades in

20+ agents advertising 60 homes, average asking price £344,396, 8 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2021-04-11.

All homes for sale in EX6

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in EX6

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
2FowlersThe Square,Chagford, Newton Abbot, TQ13 8AB47%
3StagsSouthernhay West,, Exeter,, EX1 1PR47%
4Samuels Estate AgentsLongbrook Street, Exeter, EX4 6AE35%
5Strutt & ParkerSouthernhay West, Exeter, EX1 1PR35%
6The top 20 EX6 Estate Agents are listed below, along with the number of EX6 Properties For Sale in their respective property portfolios followed by their estimated market share (% of total EX6 property market). Buyers and sellers of EX6 property will probably find that these popular leading estate agents can offer above average market insight and property sales service. 1. Fraser & WheelerQueen Street,, Dawlish,, EX7 9HB814%
6Underhill Real Estate AgentsCowick Street, Exeter, EX4 1JE35%
7West of ExeSeaton House Main Road Exminster, Exeter, EX6 8DB35%
8Winkworth25, Southernhay East, Exeter, EX1 1QP35%
9East of Exe Estate AgencyMain Street,Exminster,Devon,EX6 8DB24%
10FulfordsCowick Street, Exeter, EX4 1AL24%
11HelmoresCrediton, Devon, EX17 3LF24%
12Parkmove8-9 Red Lion Street, Stamford, PE9 1PA24%
13PurplebricksSuite 7, First Floor, Cranmore Place, Cranmore Drive, Shirley, Solihull, B90 4RZ24%
14SavillsDixs Field, Exeter, EX1 1QA24%
15Acorus Rural Property Services LThe Old Market Office 10 Risbygate Street, Bury St Edmunds, IP33 3AA12%
16BradleysNorth Street, Exeter, EX4 3QR12%
17Burgoynes82, Fore Street, Heavitree, Exeter, EX1 2RR12%
18Dart & PartnersQueen Street,, Dawlish,, EX7 9HB12%
19East of Exe Estate AgencyFore Street,Topsham, Exeter, EX3 0HL12%
20Frost of Exeter63a, Cowick Street,, St. Thomas,, Exeter,, EX4 1HR12%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read fulfords.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Fulfords

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Fulfords? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitefulfords.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Exeter since January 1995, and what has sold in EX4 in the last year. Exeter averages £282,696 in July 2026, +11.6% over five years and +29.4% over ten.

Average house price, Exeter

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Exeter

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in EX4 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in EX4

28,239 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in EX4

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in EX4

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, EX4£280,000Sales, last 12 months442
Detached£472,500Semi-detached£305,000
Terraced£260,000Flat£158,750

Other agents in EX4

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Underhill Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 109today
Kyra Hyslop Powered by eXpEstate agent (self-employed, network)eXp UK (self-employed network) 76today
Wilkinson Grant & Co LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 39recorded 2021
Bradleys Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 29recorded 2021
Fraser and WheelerEstate agentIndependent 25recorded 2021
Rosewood PropertyEstate and letting agentIndependent 17today
Star Investment PropertiesEstate and letting agentIndependent 15today
Star Student LettingsEstate and letting agentIndependent 15today
Cardens ResidentialEstate and letting agentIndependent 5recorded 2021
Samuels Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 1today
McKinley WhiteEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Whitton & LaingEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
BelvoirEstate agentThe Property Franchise Group —
Boutique Student LivingEstate agentIndependent —
Bradleys Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Bradleys Property RentalsEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Bradleys Property RentalsEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Brushton PropertiesLetting agentIndependent —
Capron GouldLetting agentIndependent —
Frost Estate AgentEstate agentIndependent —

All agents in Exeter · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Fulfords offices

11 other offices share the website fulfords.co.uk.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. Best recorded league position: 10th in EX6
  14. First appears in our market records (EX6)
  15. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  16. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Fulfords a leading agent in EX6?

Our records rank it 10th of 20+ agents in EX6 by homes for sale in April 2021, with 4% of local stock.

How long has Fulfords been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Which redress scheme is Fulfords a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Fulfords?

A median £280,000 in EX4 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 442 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)2 snapshots, 2021–2021
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)EX4, 1995 to 2026, 28,239 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Exeter, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)EX4, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?