Property Data ↗

Directory › Sutton › Gascoigne Pees

Estate and letting agent · SM1

Gascoigne Pees

40 High Street, Sutton, SM1 1HF · 020 8642 9431 · gpees.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
12th of 38
Sutton, score 68 (provisional)
Homes for sale
12
records, September 2025
Local ranking
8th of 20+
SM1, 2025
Share of local stock
3%
SM1, 2025-09
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Gascoigne Pees is an estate and letting agent based at 40 High Street, Sutton, SM1 1HF. The business trades from 15 offices under the same website (gpees.co.uk). The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 12th of 38 estate agent offices in Sutton (2026-10-19).

In 2025 our market records place Gascoigne Pees in 1 local agent league table on 1 occasions. At its best it ranked 8th of 20+ agents in SM1 (September 2025), with 12 homes for sale of 342 in the area (3% share). In the most recent capture (September 2025) it was 8th of 20+ in SM1 with 12 homes, a 3% share.

Homes in the SM1 postcode district sold for a median £435,000 across 371 sales in the last 12 months. Across Sutton the average price is £452,654 (July 2026), +19.8% over ten years and 6.3× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in SM1 has moved from £63,250 to £425,000 across 23,533 recorded sales. 22 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in SM1.

Market position and ranking

12/38 in Sutton on the Agent Score (68/100, provisional: 25% data) · 3 of 7 in SM1 · 12 of 38 in Sutton · 610 of 1,694 in London

How Gascoigne Pees has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2025 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
SM12025-098of 20+12of 342 3%

The SM1 market it trades in

20+ agents advertising 342 homes, average asking price £392,326, 59 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-09-08.

All homes for sale in SM1

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in SM1

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1The top 20 SM1 Estate Agents are listed below, along with the number of SM1 Properties For Sale in their respective property portfolios followed by their estimated market share (% of total SM1 property market). Buyers and sellers of SM1 property will probably find that these popular leading estate agents can offer above average market insight and property sales service. 1. Butlers, SuttonSutton Plaza, Sutton, SM1 4FS4112%
2Burn & WarneBank House, 3 Sutton Court Road, Sutton, SM1 4SY308%
3Cubitt & West6/7 Regent Parade, Brighton Road, Sutton, SM2 5BQ308%
4Barnard Marcus2-3 Regent Parade, Brighton Road, Sutton, Surrey, SM2 5BQ247%
5James Bailey Sales & Lettings, Cheam7, Station Way, Cheam, SM3 8SD226%
6haart32-34 High Street, Sutton, SM1 1HF206%
7GoodfellowsEwell Road, Cheam, Sutton, SM3 8BU175%
8Gascoigne-PeesHigh Street, Sutton, Surrey, SM1 1HF123%
9Paul Graham62-64 High Street, Carshalton, SM5 3AG82%
10Andrews Estate AgentsGrove Road, Sutton, SM1 1BB72%
11eXp UK114 St. Martin's Lane, London, WC2N 4BE72%
12Cromwells54 High Street, Cheam, Sutton, SM3 8RW62%
13Leaders312, High Street, Croydon, CR0 1NG51%
14PurplebricksPurplebricks, 146 Freston Road,, London,, W10 6TR51%
15Watson HomesThe Broadway, Cheam, Sutton, SM3 8AY51%
16Your MoveThe Railway Bridge, 2/3 Regent Parade, Sutton, SM2 5BQ51%
17Winkworth45-47 Station Way, Cheam, Surrey, SM3 8SD41%
18Christies2-4, High Street, Cheam, London, SM3 8RL31%
19Complete Prime Residential LtdFirst Floor, 40-42 Charterhouse Street, London, EC1M 6JN31%
20GoodfellowsStonecot Hill, Sutton, SM3 9HE31%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read gpees.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Gascoigne Pees

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Gascoigne Pees? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitegpees.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Sutton since January 1995, and what has sold in SM1 in the last year. Sutton averages £452,654 in July 2026, +11.0% over five years and +19.8% over ten.

Average house price, Sutton

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Sutton

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in SM1 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in SM1

23,533 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in SM1

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in SM1

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, SM1£435,000Sales, last 12 months371
Detached£580,000Semi-detached£565,000
Terraced£467,000Flat£285,000

Other agents in SM1

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Burn & WarneEstate and letting agentIndependent 30recorded 2025
Butler’sEstate and letting agentIndependent 30today
haartEstate and letting agentLeaders Romans Group 20recorded 2025
MannEstate agentConnells Group 15recorded 2025
Andrews Estate AgentsEstate agentAndrews Property Group 7recorded 2025
HES Parry & Drewett (Sutton)Estate and letting agentIndependent 3recorded 2025
Andrews Letting & ManagementLetting agentAndrews Property Group —
Bricks & Mortar Estates LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Burn and Warne LettingsLetting agentIndependent —
HOMEUNIT SOURCING & MANAGEMENT LTDLetting agentIndependent —
Harrow Management LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
LIVRA ESTATE LTDLetting agentIndependent —
Leasehold layer CakeLetting agentIndependent —
N Bhowmik LtdLetting agentIndependent —
PA Property ManagementLetting agentIndependent —
Pads2RentLetting agentIndependent —
Patricia Shepherd Residential Letting & ManagementLetting agentIndependent —
R I Property ServicesLetting agentIndependent —
TREEHOUSE PROPERTY MANAGEMENT SERVICES LTDLetting agentIndependent —
Taylor Ward Properties LtdLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Sutton · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Gascoigne offices

14 other offices share the website gpees.co.uk.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  14. Best recorded league position: 8th in SM1
  15. First appears in our market records (SM1)
  16. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Gascoigne Pees a leading agent in SM1?

Our records rank it 8th of 20+ agents in SM1 by homes for sale in September 2025, with 3% of local stock.

How long has Gascoigne Pees been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Which redress scheme is Gascoigne Pees a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Gascoigne Pees?

A median £435,000 in SM1 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 371 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)1 snapshots, 2025–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)SM1, 1995 to 2026, 23,533 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Sutton, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)SM1, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?