Property Data ↗

Directory › Reigate and Banstead › Hamptons

Estate and letting agent · RH2 · Connells Group

Hamptons

6-8 Church Street, Reigate, RH2 0AN · 01737 321104 · gpees.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
11th of 16
Reigate, score 51 (provisional)
Homes for sale
3
records, September 2025
Local ranking
17th of 55
Reigate, 2025
Share of local stock
2%
Reigate, 2025-08
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Hamptons is an estate and letting agent based at 6-8 Church Street, Reigate, RH2 0AN. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 11th of 16 estate agent offices in Reigate and 29th of 50 in Reigate and Banstead (2026-10-19).

Between 2024 and 2025 our market records place Hamptons in 7 local agent league tables on 8 occasions. At its best it ranked 8th of 20+ agents in RH1 (November 2024), with 14 homes for sale of 500 in the area (3% share). In the most recent capture (August 2025) it was 17th of 55 in Reigate with 10 homes, a 2% share.

Homes in the RH2 postcode district sold for a median £573,500 across 318 sales in the last 12 months. Across Reigate and Banstead the average price is £480,824 (July 2026), +14.6% over ten years and 5.9× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in RH2 has moved from £82,000 to £581,000 across 15,761 recorded sales. 30 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in RH2.

Market position and ranking

11/16 in Reigate on the Agent Score (51/100, provisional: 25% data) · 11 of 16 in RH2 · 29 of 50 in Reigate and Banstead · 910 of 1,460 in South East

How Hamptons has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2024 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
Reigate2025-0817of 5510of 610 2%
RH62025-0913of 20+3of 318 1%
RH22025-0910of 20+8of 310 3%
Dorking2025-019of 282of 195 1%
RH42025-0111of 20+1of 133 1%
RH12024-118of 20+14of 500 3%
Merstham2024-1118of 261of 75 1%

The Reigate market it trades in

55 agents advertising 610 homes, average asking price £505,635, 56 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-08-11.

All homes for sale in Reigate

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in Reigate

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1Cubitt & WestChurch Street,, Reigate,, Surrey, RH2 0AJ579%
2ConnellsStation Road,, Redhill, RH1 1QH529%
3White & Sons24 High Street, Reigate, Surrey, RH2 9AY417%
4Cubitt & WestStation Road,, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 1NT376%
5Woodlands Estate Agents49 Station Road, Redhill, RH1 1QH366%
6Halliwell Marks4a High Street, Reigate, RH2 9AY305%
7Jackson-StopsBell Street, Reigate, RH2 7BE305%
8Barnard MarcusStation Road, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 1QH254%
9LeadersHigh Street, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 1RX254%
10Gascoigne-PeesHigh Street, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 1RX234%
11StoneCroydon Road, Reigate, RH2 0LY234%
12Robert Leech & PartnersHigh Street, Reigate, Reigate, Surrey, RH2 9AA224%
13Ralph James Estate Agents47a Bell Street, Reigate, RH2 7AQ213%
14JamesDean Estate AgentsHigh Street, Reigate, Surrey, RH2 9AE122%
15Andrews Estate AgentsBell Street, Reigate, RH2 7AQ112%
16Hound & Porter, ReigateCastle Walk, Reigate, RH2 9PX112%
17Hamptons InternationalChurch Street, Reigate, RH2 0AN102%
18Ralph James Estate AgentsHigh Street, Redhill, RH1 1RX102%
19PurplebricksPurplebricks, 146 Freston Road,, London,, W10 6TR91%
20Choices99 Brighton Road, Redhill, RH1 6PS81%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read gpees.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Hamptons

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Hamptons? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitegpees.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Reigate and Banstead since January 1995, and what has sold in RH2 in the last year. Reigate and Banstead averages £480,824 in July 2026, +11.8% over five years and +14.6% over ten.

Average house price, Reigate and Banstead

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Reigate and Banstead

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in RH2 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in RH2

15,761 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in RH2

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in RH2

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, RH2£573,500Sales, last 12 months318
Detached£1,025,000Semi-detached£622,500
Terraced£555,000Flat£293,000

Other agents in RH2

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Stone Reigate LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 66today
Halliwell Marks LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 49today
Hound and Porter LimitedEstate and letting agentIndependent 30today
White & SonsEstate and letting agentIndependent 24recorded 2025
Ralph JamesEstate and letting agentIndependent 19recorded 2025
Robert LeechEstate and letting agentIndependent 17recorded 2025
Andrews Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentAndrews Property Group 8recorded 2025
Power BespokeEstate and letting agentIndependent 5recorded 2025
James DeanEstate agentIndependent 4recorded 2025
Maxwell Valentine LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 4today
Priory Park PropertiesEstate and letting agentIndependent 4today
Jackson-StopsEstate agentIndependent 2recorded 2025
TrilogyEstate agentIndependent 2recorded 2025
Clarendons Property Consultants LimitedEstate and letting agentIndependent 1recorded 2025
Cubitt & WestEstate and letting agentIndependent 1recorded 2025
Andrews Letting & ManagementEstate and letting agentAndrews Property Group —
Clarendon PropertyEstate agentIndependent —
Crow WatkinEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Gevel LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Hamptons InternationalEstate agentConnells Group —

All agents in Reigate and Banstead · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Hamptons offices

14 other offices share the website gpees.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. First appears in our market records (Merstham)
  14. Best recorded league position: 8th in RH1
  15. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  16. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Hamptons a leading agent in Reigate?

Our records rank it 17th of 55 agents in Reigate by homes for sale in August 2025, with 2% of local stock.

How long has Hamptons been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Who owns Hamptons?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Hamptons a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Hamptons?

A median £573,500 in RH2 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 318 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)8 snapshots, 2024–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)RH2, 1995 to 2026, 15,761 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Reigate and Banstead, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)RH2, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?