Property Data ↗

Directory › Westmorland and Furness › H&H Land & Estates

Estate and letting agent · LA8

H&H Land & Estates

Cumbria Tourism, Windermere Road, Staveley, LA8 9PL · 01768 840619 · hhlandestates.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Commercial LettingsCommercial SalesResidential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Trading for
27 years
since 1999-06-01

Overview

H&H Land & Estates is an estate and letting agent based at Cumbria Tourism, Windermere Road, Staveley, LA8 9PL. The business trades from 3 offices under the same website (hhlandestates.co.uk). The registered business name is H&H Land & Estates Limited. Companies House number 03780434. It has been trading since 1999-06-01. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme.

Homes in the LA8 postcode district sold for a median £350,000 across 82 sales in the last 12 months. Across Westmorland and Furness the average price is £230,449 (July 2026), +34.2% over ten years and 5.2× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in LA8 has moved from £80,000 to £370,000 across 4,409 recorded sales. 3 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in LA8.

Market position and ranking

No league history on record yet

This branch does not appear in the register’s historical town league tables. Its position will build up from our own daily reading of agents’ websites.

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read hhlandestates.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review H&H Land & Estates

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through H&H Land & Estates? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitehhlandestates.co.uk FacebookhhlandestatesInstagramhhlandestatesLinkedIncompany
X (Twitter)Not found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Westmorland and Furness since January 1995, and what has sold in LA8 in the last year. Westmorland and Furness averages £230,449 in July 2026, +15.3% over five years and +34.2% over ten.

Average house price, Westmorland and Furness

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Westmorland and Furness

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in LA8 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in LA8

4,409 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in LA8

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in LA8

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, LA8£350,000Sales, last 12 months82
Detached£450,000Semi-detached£373,000
Terraced£260,000Flat£220,000

Other agents in LA8

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Lake District RelocationEstate agentIndependent 1today
Rowan Building Management LimitedLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Westmorland and Furness · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other H&H offices

2 other offices share the website hhlandestates.co.uk.

Company history

  1. Brown, Edward Chevalier appointed director
  2. Hebdon, Trevor appointed director
  3. Incorporated as H&H Land & Estates Limited (Companies House 03780434)
  4. Jackson, Robert Crawford appointed secretary
  5. Swift Incorporations Limited appointed corporate nominee secretary
  6. Swift Incorporations Limited resigned
  7. Bowe, Alan Moore appointed director
  8. Harrison, Richard Dennis appointed director
  9. Jackson, Robert Crawford resigned
  10. Harrison, Richard Dennis resigned
  11. Parsons, Timothy John appointed director
  12. Brown, Edward Chevalier resigned
  13. Irving, Margaret appointed secretary
  14. Bowe, Alan Moore resigned
  15. Hebdon, Trevor resigned
  16. Stopped trading as H & H Bowe Limited
  17. Rankin, Richard Andrew appointed director
  18. Parsons, Timothy John resigned
  19. Stopped trading as H&H Land And Property Limited
  20. Sedgewick, Tim Thompson appointed director
  21. Barrow, Mark appointed director
  22. Jauneika, Robert Alexander appointed director

Previous registered names: H&h Land And Property Limited (until 2019-09-03); H & H Bowe Limited (until 2011-12-16).

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Irving, Margaretsecretary2003-12-17
Rankin, Richard Andrewdirector2018-07-02
Sedgewick, Tim Thompsondirector2022-08-01
Barrow, Markdirector2024-11-01
Jauneika, Robert Alexanderdirector2025-12-01
Brown, Edward Chevalierdirector1999-06-012002-06-28
Hebdon, Trevordirector1999-06-012008-05-31
Jackson, Robert Crawfordsecretary1999-06-012001-01-24
Swift Incorporations Limitedcorporate nominee secretary1999-06-011999-06-01
Bowe, Alan Mooredirector1999-06-032006-02-17
Harrison, Richard Dennisdirector1999-11-302001-03-09
Parsons, Timothy Johndirector2001-03-092019-01-14
Lawrence, John Franksecretary2001-04-012003-12-17
Robson, John Donald Haytondirector2003-10-202015-03-16
Liddle, Juliedirector2006-07-012015-03-16
Richardson, Brian Edmunddirector2008-06-012018-06-30
Quayle, David Andrewdirector2011-09-302019-12-31
Hall, Ian Graemedirector2012-07-012012-07-01
Stronach, Richarddirector2012-07-012017-03-31
Hull, John Peterdirector2015-03-162017-08-31

Source: Companies House, company 03780434; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How long has H&H Land & Estates been trading?

Since 1999-06-01, about 27 years.

Which redress scheme is H&H Land & Estates a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near H&H Land & Estates?

A median £350,000 in LA8 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 82 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)LA8, 1995 to 2026, 4,409 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Westmorland and Furness, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)LA8, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)03780434, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?