Property Data ↗

Directory › Westmorland and Furness › H&H Land & Estates

Estate and letting agent · CA11

H&H Land & Estates

1a Andrews View, Penrith, CA11 7YF · 01768 840619 · hhlandestates.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Commercial LettingsCommercial SalesResidential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
7th of 12
Penrith, score 59 (provisional)
Homes for sale
3
records, October 2025
Local ranking
7th of 20+
LA11, 2025
Share of local stock
2%
LA11, 2025-08
Trading for
27 years
since 1999-06-01

Overview

H&H Land & Estates is an estate and letting agent based at 1a Andrews View, Penrith, CA11 7YF. The business trades from 3 offices under the same website (hhlandestates.co.uk). The registered business name is H&H Land & Estates Limited. Companies House number 03780434. It has been trading since 1999-06-01. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 7th of 12 estate agent offices in Penrith and 23rd of 46 in Westmorland and Furness (2026-10-19).

Between 2024 and 2025 our market records place H&H Land & Estates in 8 local agent league tables on 10 occasions. At its best it ranked 6th of 11 agents in LA7 (September 2024), with 3 homes for sale of 57 in the area (5% share). In the most recent capture (August 2025) it was 7th of 20+ in LA11 with 5 homes, a 2% share.

Homes in the CA11 postcode district sold for a median £235,000 across 329 sales in the last 12 months. Across Westmorland and Furness the average price is £230,449 (July 2026), +34.2% over ten years and 5.2× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in CA11 has moved from £52,000 to £235,500 across 13,518 recorded sales. 17 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in CA11.

Market position and ranking

7/12 in Penrith on the Agent Score (59/100, provisional: 25% data) · 6 of 11 in CA11 · 23 of 46 in Westmorland and Furness · 431 of 854 in North West

How H&H Land & Estates has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2024 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
LA112025-087of 20+5of 216 2%
Kendal2025-108of 223of 283 1%
LA122025-098of 20+4of 264 1%
Grange Over Sands2025-097of 155of 171 3%
LA82025-0910of 20+6of 177 3%
Dalton In Furness2025-088of 101of 64 2%
Penrith2025-047of 159of 116 8%
LA72024-096of 113of 57 5%

The LA11 market it trades in

20+ agents advertising 216 homes, average asking price £416,566, 7 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-08-04.

All homes for sale in LA11

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in LA11

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
2Poole TownsendRegent House, Grange over Sands, Cumbria, LA11 6DY6732%
3Thomson Hayton Winkley Estate Agents25B Crescent Road, Windermere, LA23 1BJ209%
4Arnold Greenwood8-10 Highgate, Kendal, LA9 4SX136%
5AshdownJones1C Low Cleabarrow Business Centre, Windermere, Cumbria, LA23 3FA84%
6Corrie & Co LtdKing Street, Ulverston, LA12 7DZ73%
7HH Land and Property1a St. Andrews View, Penrith, CA11 7YF52%
8Matthews BenjaminHazlewood Ellerthwaite Square, Windermere, LA23 1DU52%
9Retirement HomesearchQueensway House,11 Queensway,New Milton, Hampshire,BH25 5NR21%
10Armitstead BarnettLane Farm, Crooklands, LA7 7NH10%
11The top 20 LA11 Estate Agents are listed below, along with the number of LA11 Properties For Sale in their respective property portfolios followed by their estimated market share (% of total LA11 property market). Buyers and sellers of LA11 property will probably find that these popular leading estate agents can offer above average market insight and property sales service. 1. Hackney & LeighMain Street, Grange-Over-Sands, LA11 6DP6832%
11Arnold GreenwoodLowther Gardens, Grange-Over-Sands, LA11 7EX10%
12Chris Wilkinson8 Moorfield Parade, Irlam, M44 6FY10%
13Dales & ShiresWindsor House, Cornwall Road, Harrogate, HG1 2PW10%
14Davis & BowringLane House, Kendal Road, Kirkby Lonsdale, Via Carnforth, LA6 2HH10%
15Fine & CountryEllerthwaite Square, Windermere, LA23 1DU10%
16Finest PropertiesWhite Ox,, Scotland Road,, Penrith,, CA11 8QN10%
17Hackney & LeighEllerthwaite Square, Windermere, LA23 1DU10%
18Hackney & LeighStricklandgate, Kendal, Cumbria, LA9 4PU10%
19Lytham Estate Agents2a Clifton Square, Lytham St. Annes, FY8 5JP10%
20Milne MoserKendal 100 Highgate, Kendal Kendal LA9 4HE10%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read hhlandestates.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review H&H Land & Estates

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through H&H Land & Estates? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitehhlandestates.co.uk FacebookhhlandestatesInstagramhhlandestatesLinkedIncompany
X (Twitter)Not found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Westmorland and Furness since January 1995, and what has sold in CA11 in the last year. Westmorland and Furness averages £230,449 in July 2026, +15.3% over five years and +34.2% over ten.

Average house price, Westmorland and Furness

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Westmorland and Furness

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in CA11 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in CA11

13,518 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in CA11

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in CA11

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, CA11£235,000Sales, last 12 months329
Detached£375,000Semi-detached£246,000
Terraced£180,000Flat£138,000

Other agents in CA11

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Lakes EstatesEstate agentIndependent 81today
Wilkes-Green & Hill LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 37today
Arnison Heelis Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 22today
PFK Estate Agency LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 14recorded 2025
Cumbrian Properties ELA LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 9recorded 2025
Gamblesby Ltd T/A David Britton EstatesLetting agentIndependent 3recorded 2025
Ian Ritchie Land Agents LtdEstate agentIndependent 3today
Finest Properties LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 1recorded 2025
Absolute EscapesEstate agentIndependent 0today
H&H KingEstate agentIndependent 0today
PFK Rural LimitedEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Atkinson HomesEstate agentIndependent —
Eden Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent —
Inglewood Properties LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Mere Commercial LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Rabbit Hollow Property Ltd.Letting agentIndependent —

All agents in Westmorland and Furness · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other H&H offices

2 other offices share the website hhlandestates.co.uk.

Company history

  1. Brown, Edward Chevalier appointed director
  2. Hebdon, Trevor appointed director
  3. Incorporated as H&H Land & Estates Limited (Companies House 03780434)
  4. Jackson, Robert Crawford appointed secretary
  5. Swift Incorporations Limited appointed corporate nominee secretary
  6. Swift Incorporations Limited resigned
  7. Bowe, Alan Moore appointed director
  8. Harrison, Richard Dennis appointed director
  9. Jackson, Robert Crawford resigned
  10. Harrison, Richard Dennis resigned
  11. Parsons, Timothy John appointed director
  12. Brown, Edward Chevalier resigned
  13. Irving, Margaret appointed secretary
  14. Bowe, Alan Moore resigned
  15. Hebdon, Trevor resigned
  16. Stopped trading as H & H Bowe Limited
  17. Rankin, Richard Andrew appointed director
  18. Parsons, Timothy John resigned
  19. Stopped trading as H&H Land And Property Limited
  20. Sedgewick, Tim Thompson appointed director
  21. First appears in our market records (LA11)
  22. Best recorded league position: 6th in LA7
  23. Barrow, Mark appointed director
  24. Jauneika, Robert Alexander appointed director

Previous registered names: H&h Land And Property Limited (until 2019-09-03); H & H Bowe Limited (until 2011-12-16).

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Irving, Margaretsecretary2003-12-17
Rankin, Richard Andrewdirector2018-07-02
Sedgewick, Tim Thompsondirector2022-08-01
Barrow, Markdirector2024-11-01
Jauneika, Robert Alexanderdirector2025-12-01
Brown, Edward Chevalierdirector1999-06-012002-06-28
Hebdon, Trevordirector1999-06-012008-05-31
Jackson, Robert Crawfordsecretary1999-06-012001-01-24
Swift Incorporations Limitedcorporate nominee secretary1999-06-011999-06-01
Bowe, Alan Mooredirector1999-06-032006-02-17
Harrison, Richard Dennisdirector1999-11-302001-03-09
Parsons, Timothy Johndirector2001-03-092019-01-14
Lawrence, John Franksecretary2001-04-012003-12-17
Robson, John Donald Haytondirector2003-10-202015-03-16
Liddle, Juliedirector2006-07-012015-03-16
Richardson, Brian Edmunddirector2008-06-012018-06-30
Quayle, David Andrewdirector2011-09-302019-12-31
Hall, Ian Graemedirector2012-07-012012-07-01
Stronach, Richarddirector2012-07-012017-03-31
Hull, John Peterdirector2015-03-162017-08-31

Source: Companies House, company 03780434; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is H&H Land & Estates a leading agent in LA11?

Our records rank it 7th of 20+ agents in LA11 by homes for sale in August 2025, with 2% of local stock.

How long has H&H Land & Estates been trading?

Since 1999-06-01, about 27 years.

Which redress scheme is H&H Land & Estates a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near H&H Land & Estates?

A median £235,000 in CA11 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 329 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)10 snapshots, 2024–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)CA11, 1995 to 2026, 13,518 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Westmorland and Furness, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)CA11, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)03780434, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?