Property Data ↗

Directory › Coventry › Loveitts

Estate and letting agent · CV1

Loveitts

29 Warwick Row, Coventry, CV1 1DY · 024 7622 8111 · loveitts.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Commercial LettingsCommercial SalesProperty Surveyors and Property ProfessionalsResidential Leasehold Management - Option BResidential Lettings

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
18th of 38
Coventry, score 67 (provisional)
Homes for sale
151
today
Median asking price
£265,000
of homes for sale
Median time on market
1 days
homes for sale now
Local ranking
9th of 20+
CV6, 2025
Share of local stock
3%
CV6, 2025-02

Overview

Loveitts is an estate and letting agent based at 29 Warwick Row, Coventry, CV1 1DY. The business trades from 2 offices under the same website (loveitts.co.uk). The registered business name is Sheldon Bosley Knight Limited. Companies House number 10225947. It has been trading since 2016-06-10. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 18th of 38 estate agent offices in Coventry (2026-10-19).

Between 2021 and 2025 our market records place Loveitts in 11 local agent league tables on 13 occasions. At its best it ranked 2nd of 20+ agents in CV6 (June 2022), with 12 homes for sale of 157 in the area (8% share). In the most recent capture (February 2025) it was 9th of 20+ in CV6 with 10 homes, a 3% share.

Today it has 151 homes for sale at a median asking price of £265,000. The largest share of its stock is terraced property, and homes with 3 bedroomrooms are the most common. Half of its listings have been on the market for 1 days or less.

Homes in the CV1 postcode district sold for a median £159,500 across 83 sales in the last 12 months. Across Coventry the average price is £227,679 (July 2026), +44.0% over ten years and 5.9× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in CV1 has moved from £29,000 to £151,000 across 10,265 recorded sales. 82 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in CV1.

Market position and ranking

18/38 in Coventry on the Agent Score (67/100, provisional: 25% data) · 12 of 19 in CV1 · 18 of 38 in Coventry · 207 of 539 in West Midlands

How Loveitts has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2021 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
CV62025-029of 20+10of 325 3%
CV112025-109of 20+8of 353 2%
CV102025-0913of 20+6of 328 2%
CV52025-029of 20+9of 316 3%
CV42025-0214of 20+4of 160 2%
Bedworth2025-0220of 281of 93 1%
Hinckley2025-0219of 483of 417 1%
CV82025-0220of 20+3of 300 1%
Coventry2025-015of 15763of 1,947 3%
LE102025-0120of 20+3of 485 1%
Hartshill2021-115of 182of 33 6%

The CV6 market it trades in

20+ agents advertising 325 homes, average asking price £247,121, 53 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-02-19.

All homes for sale in CV6

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in CV6

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
2Evans Estates CoventryHeadington Avenue, Keresley, Coventry, CV6 2GX268%
3ConnellsNew Union Street, Coventry, CV1 2HN186%
4PurplebricksGB & Overseas, 650 The Crescent, Colchester Business Park, CO4 9YQ, Colchester165%
5YOPAMeridian House, Wheatfield Way, Hinckley, LE10 1YG134%
6The top 20 CV6 Estate Agents are listed below, along with the number of CV6 Properties For Sale in their respective property portfolios followed by their estimated market share (% of total CV6 property market). Buyers and sellers of CV6 property will probably find that these popular leading estate agents can offer above average market insight and property sales service. 1. Bairstow EvesJubilee Crescent, Coventry, CV6 3ET3611%
6Shortland Horne21-22 Warwick Row, Coventry, CV1 1ET124%
7Foster Lewis and Co94b, Barkers Butts Lane, Coventry, CV6 1DZ113%
8HR Estate Agents111 New Union Street, Coventry, CV1 2NT103%
9LoveittsWarwick Row, Coventry, CV1 1DY103%
10Shortland Horne115 New Union Street, Coventry, CV1 2NT103%
11Reeds Rains15/17 Warwick Row, Coventry, CV1 1EJ93%
12haart15-17,, Warwick Row, Coventry, CV1 1EX83%
13Up EstatesOrchard Court, Binley Business Park, Coventry83%
14Bayzos Estate AgentsThe Square, Kenilworth, CV8 1EF52%
15Cloud9 Estate Agents Ltd108 Walsgrave Road, Walsgrave, Coventry, CV2 4ED41%
16RDR Dassaur - WarwickUnit 2 Nelson Dale Wharf Street, Warwick, CV34 5LB41%
17Sheldon Bosley Knight314 Walsgrave Road, Walsgrave, Coventry, CV2 4BL41%
18Your Move5 King Street, Bedworth, Warwickshire, CV12 8HS41%
19Alan Cooper - Nuneaton22 Newdegate Street, Nuneaton, Warwickshire, CV11 4EU31%
20Archer Bassett & Co Ltd477 Holyhead Road, Coundon, Coventry, CV5 8HU31%

Stock on the market

The homes Loveitts is advertising, by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode. Source: Homes for sale on loveitts.co.uk, 19 October 2026.

Homes for sale151Listed in the last 14 days151
Average asking price£320,037Median asking price£265,000
Average time on market1 daysMedian time on market1 days
Sold subject to contract or under offer0%Homes to let3

Homes for sale by price

Number of homes in each asking-price band

By number of bedrooms

Share of homes for sale

HomesAverageMedian
1 bed2£118k£118k
2 beds46£197k£195k
3 beds60£287k£280k
4 beds21£580k£560k
5+ beds12£684k£690k

By property type

Share of homes for sale

HomesAverageMedian
Detached22£512k£550k
Semi-detached22£273k£272k
Terraced39£294k£230k
Flat23£179k£190k
Other35£402k£307k

Time on the market

How long its current homes for sale have been listed

Market share by postcode district

Its homes for sale in each district, out of all homes advertised there

CV1121 of 21 (100%)
CV215 of 31 (48%)
CV1014 of 15 (93%)
CV413 of 14 (93%)
CV3211 of 12 (92%)
CV611 of 16 (69%)
CV511 of 14 (79%)
CV1210 of 10 (100%)
CV99 of 11 (82%)
CV18 of 13 (62%)
CV38 of 23 (35%)
DE153 of 17 (18%)

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Loveitts

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Loveitts? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websiteloveitts.co.uk FacebookLoveittsCoventry
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Coventry since January 1995, and what has sold in CV1 in the last year. Coventry averages £227,679 in July 2026, +15.0% over five years and +44.0% over ten.

Average house price, Coventry

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Coventry

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in CV1 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in CV1

10,265 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in CV1

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in CV1

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, CV1£159,500Sales, last 12 months83
Detached—Semi-detached£250,000
Terraced£161,250Flat£120,000

Other agents in CV1

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Matthew James Property Services LtdLetting agentIndependent 31recorded 2025
Alternative Estates Sales & Lettings LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 28today
John Payne Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 18today
Blatch Fine HomesEstate agentIndependent 16today
Oakmere Signature Homes LtdEstate agentIndependent 14today
SuttonsEstate and letting agentIndependent 12today
Shortland Horne Property Management LimitedLetting agentIndependent 8recorded 2025
Elizabeth Davenport Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 7recorded 2022
Bairstow EvesEstate and letting agentConnells Group 6recorded 2025
ConnellsEstate and letting agentConnells Group 6recorded 2025
Vesta Properties Agency LimitedEstate and letting agentIndependent 5today
Cartwright HandsEstate and letting agentIndependent 4recorded 2025
Hughes and Son EstatesEstate and letting agentIndependent 3recorded 2022
Payne AssociatesEstate agentIndependent 3recorded 2022
Reeds Rains Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentConnells Group 3recorded 2025
Shortland Horne Residential LimitedEstate and letting agentIndependent 3recorded 2025
Bansal Estates LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 2recorded 2022
Julie PhilpotEstate and letting agentIndependent 1today
Maxim Property ManagementEstate and letting agentIndependent 1today
Pointons Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 1recorded 2022

All agents in Coventry · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Loveitts offices

1 other office share the website loveitts.co.uk.

Company history

  1. Cleary, Michael Anthony appointed director
  2. Incorporated as Sheldon Bosley Knight Limited (Companies House 10225947)
  3. Walton, James Kent appointed director
  4. Knight, Oliver Charles appointed director
  5. Russell, Peter Victor Robert appointed director
  6. Wilkinson, Simon appointed director
  7. Wilkinson, Simon resigned
  8. Faulkner, Marcus William appointed director
  9. Gaydon, Laura Kate appointed director
  10. Jackson, Daniel Edward appointed director
  11. Walton, James Kent resigned
  12. Knight, Oliver Charles resigned
  13. Russell, Peter Victor Robert resigned
  14. Gaydon, Laura Kate resigned
  15. First appears in our market records (Hartshill)
  16. Best recorded league position: 2nd in CV6
  17. Faulkner, Marcus William resigned

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Cleary, Michael Anthonydirector2016-06-10
Jackson, Daniel Edwarddirector2017-08-01
Walton, James Kentdirector2016-06-102018-04-04
Knight, Oliver Charlesdirector2016-09-132018-11-01
Russell, Peter Victor Robertdirector2016-09-132018-12-14
Wilkinson, Simondirector2016-11-212017-01-31
Faulkner, Marcus Williamdirector2017-02-012023-07-03
Gaydon, Laura Katedirector2017-08-012020-05-19

Source: Companies House, company 10225947; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How many homes does Loveitts have for sale?

151 (Homes for sale on loveitts.co.uk, 19 October 2026).

Is Loveitts a leading agent in CV6?

Our records rank it 9th of 20+ agents in CV6 by homes for sale in February 2025, with 3% of local stock.

How long do Loveitts's homes take to sell?

The median listing has been on the market 1 days (average 1 days).

How long has Loveitts been trading?

Since 2016-06-10, about 10 years.

Which redress scheme is Loveitts a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Loveitts?

A median £159,500 in CV1 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 83 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)13 snapshots, 2021–2025
The agent's own website, read daily by our crawler151 homes for sale, 3 to let, checked 19 October 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)CV1, 1995 to 2026, 10,265 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Coventry, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)CV1, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)10225947, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?