Property Data ↗

Directory › Coventry › Sheldon Bosley Knight

Estate and letting agent · CV2

Sheldon Bosley Knight

314 Walsgrave Road, Coventry, CV2 4BL · 024 7663 5555 · sheldonbosleyknight.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Commercial LettingsCommercial SalesResidential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
20th of 38
Coventry, score 63 (provisional)
Homes for sale
5
records, October 2025
Local ranking
15th of 157
Coventry, 2025
Share of local stock
2%
Coventry, 2025-01
Trading for
18 years
since 2008

Overview

Sheldon Bosley Knight is an estate and letting agent based at 314 Walsgrave Road, Coventry, CV2 4BL. The business trades from 26 offices under the same website (sheldonbosleyknight.co.uk). The registered business name is Sheldon Bosley Knight Limited. Companies House number 10225947. It has been trading since 2008. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 20th of 38 estate agent offices in Coventry (2026-10-19).

In 2025 our market records place Sheldon Bosley Knight in 4 local agent league tables on 4 occasions. At its best it ranked 7th of 20+ agents in CV10 (September 2025), with 15 homes for sale of 328 in the area (4% share). In the most recent capture (January 2025) it was 15th of 157 in Coventry with 39 homes, a 2% share.

Homes in the CV2 postcode district sold for a median £220,000 across 481 sales in the last 12 months. Across Coventry the average price is £227,679 (July 2026), +44.0% over ten years and 5.9× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in CV2 has moved from £40,000 to £220,000 across 27,352 recorded sales. 25 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in CV2.

Market position and ranking

20/38 in Coventry on the Agent Score (63/100, provisional: 25% data) · 2 of 5 in CV2 · 20 of 38 in Coventry · 241 of 539 in West Midlands

How Sheldon Bosley Knight has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2025 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
Coventry2025-0115of 15739of 1,947 2%
CV112025-1012of 20+5of 353 1%
CV102025-097of 20+15of 328 4%
CV62025-0217of 20+4of 325 1%

The Coventry market it trades in

157 agents advertising 1,947 homes, average asking price £311,470, 228 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-01-25.

All homes for sale in Coventry

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in Coventry

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1Shortland Horne21-22 Warwick Row, Coventry, CV1 1ET885%
2Up EstatesOrchard Court, Binley Business Park, Coventry824%
3ConnellsNew Union Street, Coventry, CV1 2HN794%
4John Payne Estate AgentsWarwick Row, Coventry, CV1 1EY633%
5LoveittsWarwick Row, Coventry, CV1 1DY633%
6Bairstow Eves153-157 New Union Street, Coventry, CV1 2NT623%
7PurplebricksGB & Overseas, 650 The Crescent, Colchester Business Park, CO4 9YQ, Colchester573%
8haart15-17,, Warwick Row, Coventry, CV1 1EX563%
9Bayzos Estate AgentsThe Square, Kenilworth, CV8 1EF543%
10HR Estate Agents111 New Union Street, Coventry, CV1 2NT543%
11Bairstow EvesJubilee Crescent, Coventry, CV6 3ET533%
12John Payne Estate AgentsEarlsdon Street, Earlsdon, Coventry, CV5 6EP432%
13WalmsleysRadio + Building,,5 Hertford Place Coventry CV1 3JZ,Coventry,CV1 3JZ432%
14YOPAMeridian House, Wheatfield Way, Hinckley, LE10 1YG432%
15Sheldon Bosley Knight314 Walsgrave Road, Walsgrave, Coventry, CV2 4BL392%
16Elizabeth DavenportWarwick Road, Kenilworth, CV8 1HP352%
17Shortland Horne115 New Union Street, Coventry, CV1 2NT322%
18Evans Estates CoventryHeadington Avenue, Keresley, Coventry, CV6 2GX312%
19Matthew James - Coventry24a Warwick Row, Coventry, CV1 1EY312%
20Coopers Chartered Surveyors22 New Union Street, Coventry291%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read sheldonbosleyknight.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Sheldon Bosley Knight

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Sheldon Bosley Knight? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitesheldonbosleyknight.co.uk Instagramsheldonbosleyknight
FacebookNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Coventry since January 1995, and what has sold in CV2 in the last year. Coventry averages £227,679 in July 2026, +15.0% over five years and +44.0% over ten.

Average house price, Coventry

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Coventry

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in CV2 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in CV2

27,352 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in CV2

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in CV2

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, CV2£220,000Sales, last 12 months481
Detached£302,500Semi-detached£244,000
Terraced£212,500Flat£105,000

Other agents in CV2

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Elite Property Management LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 10today
Cloud9 Estate AgentsLetting agentIndependent 4recorded 2025
Shortland Horne Residential LimitedEstate and letting agentIndependent 2recorded 2022
BelvoirEstate and letting agentThe Property Franchise Group 1recorded 2025
Purplelink PropertiesEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Agas realty ltdLetting agentIndependent —
Balewa LtdEstate agentIndependent —
Belvoir CoventryEstate and letting agentThe Property Franchise Group —
CHERRIES DEALS LTDLetting agentIndependent —
Cloud9 Estate Agents LtdEstate agentIndependent —
Collective Property PartnersLetting agentIndependent —
Empire Property Management LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Golden mark estate ukLetting agentIndependent —
Great Hopewell uk limitedLetting agentIndependent —
JLO Properties UK LTDLetting agentIndependent —
JP PROPERTY SOURCING LTDLetting agentIndependent —
LJB Estates Property Service Management LtdLetting agentIndependent —
M&M Sales Lettings Management LtdLetting agentIndependent —
My Hybrid Home LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Open House Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent —

All agents in Coventry · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Sheldon offices

25 other offices share the website sheldonbosleyknight.co.uk.

Company history

  1. Cleary, Michael Anthony appointed director
  2. Incorporated as Sheldon Bosley Knight Limited (Companies House 10225947)
  3. Walton, James Kent appointed director
  4. Knight, Oliver Charles appointed director
  5. Russell, Peter Victor Robert appointed director
  6. Wilkinson, Simon appointed director
  7. Wilkinson, Simon resigned
  8. Faulkner, Marcus William appointed director
  9. Gaydon, Laura Kate appointed director
  10. Jackson, Daniel Edward appointed director
  11. Walton, James Kent resigned
  12. Knight, Oliver Charles resigned
  13. Russell, Peter Victor Robert resigned
  14. Gaydon, Laura Kate resigned
  15. Faulkner, Marcus William resigned
  16. First appears in our market records (Coventry)
  17. Best recorded league position: 7th in CV10

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Cleary, Michael Anthonydirector2016-06-10
Jackson, Daniel Edwarddirector2017-08-01
Walton, James Kentdirector2016-06-102018-04-04
Knight, Oliver Charlesdirector2016-09-132018-11-01
Russell, Peter Victor Robertdirector2016-09-132018-12-14
Wilkinson, Simondirector2016-11-212017-01-31
Faulkner, Marcus Williamdirector2017-02-012023-07-03
Gaydon, Laura Katedirector2017-08-012020-05-19

Source: Companies House, company 10225947; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Sheldon Bosley Knight a leading agent in Coventry?

Our records rank it 15th of 157 agents in Coventry by homes for sale in January 2025, with 2% of local stock.

How long has Sheldon Bosley Knight been trading?

Since 2008, about 18 years.

Which redress scheme is Sheldon Bosley Knight a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Sheldon Bosley Knight?

A median £220,000 in CV2 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 481 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)4 snapshots, 2025–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)CV2, 1995 to 2026, 27,352 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Coventry, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)CV2, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)10225947, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?