Property Data ↗

Directory › Gravesham › Mann Countrywide

Estate and letting agent · DA12 · Connells Group

Mann Countrywide

10 Windmill Street, Gravesend, DA12 1AF · 01474 340561 · manncountrywide.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
4th of 16
Gravesend, score 81 (provisional)
Homes for sale
18
records, August 2025
Local ranking
4th of 20+
DA11, 2025
Share of local stock
8%
DA11, 2025-08
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Mann Countrywide is an estate and letting agent based at 10 Windmill Street, Gravesend, DA12 1AF. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 4th of 16 estate agent offices in Gravesend and 4th of 15 in Gravesham (2026-10-19).

In 2025 our market records place Mann Countrywide in 1 local agent league table on 2 occasions. At its best it ranked 4th of 20+ agents in DA11 (August 2025), with 18 homes for sale of 230 in the area (8% share). In the most recent capture (August 2025) it was 4th of 20+ in DA11 with 18 homes, a 8% share.

Homes in the DA12 postcode district sold for a median £352,500 across 398 sales in the last 12 months. Across Gravesham the average price is £344,923 (July 2026), +25.3% over ten years and 5.9× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in DA12 has moved from £57,000 to £335,000 across 20,416 recorded sales. 36 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in DA12.

Market position and ranking

4/16 in Gravesend on the Agent Score (81/100, provisional: 25% data) · 4 of 13 in DA12 · 4 of 15 in Gravesham · 269 of 1,460 in South East

How Mann Countrywide has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2025 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
DA112025-084of 20+18of 230 8%

The DA11 market it trades in

20+ agents advertising 230 homes, average asking price £325,835, 35 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-08-12.

All homes for sale in DA11

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in DA11

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
2Sealeys184, Parrock Street, Gravesend, DA12 1EN2310%
3M & M Estate & Letting Agent159 Windmill Street, Gravesend, Kent, DA12 1AH2210%
4Mann10, Windmill Street, Gravesend, DA12 1AF188%
5Wards25-26 Windmill Street,, Gravesend,, Kent,, DA12 1AT156%
6HuntersParrock Street, Gravesend, Kent, DA12 1EW125%
7YOPAMeridian House, Wheatfield Way, Hinckley, LE10 1YG94%
8Your MoveWindmill Street, Gravesend, Kent, DA12 1AD73%
9Dan Thomas & Co, LongfieldDan Thomas & Co,, 8A, Station Road, Longfield, DA3 7QD52%
10JAGS Property GroupFlowerhill Way, Istead Rise, DA13 9DG52%
11The top 20 DA11 Estate Agents are listed below, along with the number of DA11 Properties For Sale in their respective property portfolios followed by their estimated market share (% of total DA11 property market). Buyers and sellers of DA11 property will probably find that these popular leading estate agents can offer above average market insight and property sales service. 1. Robinson JacksonA & B King Street, Gravesend, DA12 2EB2712%
11AcornMilton Road, Gravesend, DA12 2RE42%
12Orange Property Services40-41 Windmill Street, Gravesend, Kent, DA12 1BA42%
13Balgores172-173 Parrock Street,Gravesend,Kent,DA12 1ER31%
14Just Moovin, BarkingTown Quay Wharf, Abbey Road, Barking, IG11 7BZ31%
15Alexander Charles & Browne Estate Agents - Forest Hill16D Dartmouth Road, Forest hill, SE23 3XU21%
16EwemoveCavendish House Littlewood Drive, West 26 Industrial Estate, Cleckheaton, BD19 4TE21%
17Heritage EstatesDale Road, Southfleet, Kent, DA13 9NX21%
18Meldone EstatesBlack Barn Gay Dawn Valley Road, Fawkham, DA3 8LY21%
19PurplebricksPurplebricks, 146 Freston Road,, London,, W10 6TR21%
20Town & City Homes10A May Avenue, Northfleet, Gravesend, DA11 8RU21%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read manncountrywide.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Mann Countrywide

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Mann Countrywide? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitemanncountrywide.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Gravesham since January 1995, and what has sold in DA12 in the last year. Gravesham averages £344,923 in July 2026, +9.4% over five years and +25.3% over ten.

Average house price, Gravesham

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Gravesham

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in DA12 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in DA12

20,416 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in DA12

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in DA12

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, DA12£352,500Sales, last 12 months398
Detached£541,250Semi-detached£395,000
Terraced£325,000Flat£175,000

Other agents in DA12

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Pro EstatesEstate and letting agentIndependent 43today
Tower EstatesEstate and letting agentIndependent 43today
M&M Estate & Letting AgentEstate and letting agentIndependent 22recorded 2025
WardsEstate and letting agentIndependent 15recorded 2025
Hunters – GravesendEstate and letting agentThe Property Franchise Group 12recorded 2025
Your MoveEstate and letting agentConnells Group 7recorded 2025
Acorn LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 4recorded 2025
Orange Property Services (UK) LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 4recorded 2025
Balgores Estates LtdEstate agentIndependent 3recorded 2025
Amax Estates & Property Services LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 2today
Sealeys Walker JarvisEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Urban EstatesEstate agentIndependent 0today
Annor Properties LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Antler EstatesEstate agentIndependent —
Aymons Haven ltdLetting agentIndependent —
Beloved Homes LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
CaxtonsLetting agentIndependent —
Celestial Media Ltd t/a London HouseshareLetting agentIndependent —
Chapter One Residential Lettings and Property Management LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Charles DerbyEstate agentIndependent —

All agents in Gravesham · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Mann offices

23 other offices share the website manncountrywide.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. First appears in our market records (DA11)
  14. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  15. Best recorded league position: 4th in DA11
  16. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Mann Countrywide a leading agent in DA11?

Our records rank it 4th of 20+ agents in DA11 by homes for sale in August 2025, with 8% of local stock.

How long has Mann Countrywide been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Who owns Mann Countrywide?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Mann Countrywide a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Mann Countrywide?

A median £352,500 in DA12 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 398 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)2 snapshots, 2025–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)DA12, 1995 to 2026, 20,416 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Gravesham, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)DA12, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?