Property Data ↗

Directory › Croydon › Mann Countrywide

Estate agent · CR0 · Connells Group

Mann Countrywide

105 South End, South Croydon, CR0 1BG · 020 8686 8455 · manncountrywide.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
45th of 81
Croydon, score 59 (provisional)
Homes for sale
4
records, October 2025
Local ranking
19th of 63
Sanderstead, 2024
Share of local stock
1%
Sanderstead, 2024-12
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Mann Countrywide is an estate agent based at 105 South End, South Croydon, CR0 1BG. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 45th of 81 estate agent offices in Croydon (2026-10-19).

Between 2024 and 2025 our market records place Mann Countrywide in 3 local agent league tables on 3 occasions. At its best it ranked 7th of 329 agents in Croydon (December 2024), with 49 homes for sale of 2,962 in the area (2% share). In the most recent capture (December 2024) it was 19th of 63 in Sanderstead with 4 homes, a 1% share.

Homes in the CR0 postcode district sold for a median £392,250 across 1,116 sales in the last 12 months. Across Croydon the average price is £390,041 (July 2026), +5.7% over ten years and 5.6× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in CR0 has moved from £58,000 to £390,000 across 67,918 recorded sales. 139 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in CR0.

Market position and ranking

45/81 in Croydon on the Agent Score (59/100, provisional: 25% data) · 17 of 29 in CR0 · 45 of 81 in Croydon · 845 of 1,694 in London

How Mann Countrywide has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2024 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
Sanderstead2024-1219of 634of 269 1%
SE252025-1019of 20+4of 387 1%
Croydon2024-127of 32949of 2,962 2%

The Sanderstead market it trades in

63 agents advertising 269 homes, average asking price £472,548, 20 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2024-12-04.

All homes for sale in Sanderstead

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in Sanderstead

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1Barnard Marcus17 Selsdon Road, SOUTH CROYDON, Surrey, CR2 6PY187%
2Barnard MarcusStation Approach, SOUTH CROYDON, Surrey, CR2 0PL176%
3Cubitt & West917 Brighton Road, Purley, Surrey, CR8 2BP176%
4Pollard Machin45 Limpsfield Road, South Croydon, CR2 9LA156%
5Hubbard Torlot335 Limpsfield Road, Sanderstead, Surrey, CR2 9BY104%
6Bairstow Eves117 South End, Croydon, Surrey, CR0 1BJ93%
7Frost Estate Agents1 Purley Road, Purley, CR8 2HA93%
8haart121 South End, South Croydon, CR0 1BJ93%
9John DallasSanderstead Road, South Croydon, CR2 0PE93%
10Move RevolutionVantage House 1a Mid Street, South Nutfield, RH1 4JY93%
11Martin & Co145 Brighton Road, South Croydon, CR2 6EF83%
12Paul MeakinLimpsfield Road, Sanderstead, Surrey CR2 9LA83%
13Bairstow Eves2-3 The Exchange Purley Road, Purley, Surrey, CR8 2HA62%
14FoxtonsHigh Street, Croydon, CR0 1YA62%
15PurplebricksGB & Overseas, 650 The Crescent, Colchester Business Park, CO4 9YQ, Colchester62%
16Streets Ahead263, High Street, South Croydon, CR0 1QH62%
17TruuliThe Lansdowne Building, Lansdowne Road, Croydon, CR9 2ER52%
18Folklands362 Brighton Road, South Croydon, CR2 6AL41%
19Mann105 South End, Croydon, Surrey, CR0 1BG41%
20Marriott VernonEwhurst Avenue, South Croydon, CR2 0DL41%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read manncountrywide.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Mann Countrywide

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Mann Countrywide? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitemanncountrywide.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Croydon since January 1995, and what has sold in CR0 in the last year. Croydon averages £390,041 in July 2026, -0.2% over five years and +5.7% over ten.

Average house price, Croydon

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Croydon

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in CR0 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in CR0

67,918 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in CR0

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in CR0

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, CR0£392,250Sales, last 12 months1,116
Detached£665,000Semi-detached£490,000
Terraced£416,900Flat£257,500

Other agents in CR0

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
HNF PropertyEstate and letting agentIndependent 62today
Bairstow EvesEstate and letting agentConnells Group 50recorded 2024
Streets AheadEstate and letting agentIndependent 45recorded 2024
Bairstow EvesEstate agentConnells Group 43recorded 2024
Oaks Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 40recorded 2024
Allen Heritage LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 37recorded 2024
Ashleigh Fletcher Powered by eXpEstate agent (self-employed, network)eXp UK (self-employed network) 27today
James Chiltern LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 18today
Neighbour Estate AgentEstate and letting agentIndependent 16today
Bairstow EvesEstate agentConnells Group 12recorded 2025
Foxtons LimitedEstate and letting agentFoxtons Group 10recorded 2025
Barnard MarcusEstate and letting agentConnells Group 8recorded 2025
Streets AheadEstate and letting agentIndependent 7recorded 2025
haartEstate and letting agentLeaders Romans Group 7recorded 2025
Cubitt & WestEstate and letting agentIndependent 5recorded 2024
LeadersEstate and letting agentLeaders Romans Group 5recorded 2025
Paul O’Shea Homes LimitedEstate agentIndependent 5recorded 2025
Cray & NortonEstate and letting agentIndependent 3today
SPRINGEstate agentIndependent 1today
1st Choice ManagementLetting agentIndependent 0today

All agents in Croydon · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Mann offices

23 other offices share the website manncountrywide.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. First appears in our market records (Sanderstead)
  14. Best recorded league position: 7th in Croydon
  15. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  16. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Mann Countrywide a leading agent in Sanderstead?

Our records rank it 19th of 63 agents in Sanderstead by homes for sale in December 2024, with 1% of local stock.

How long has Mann Countrywide been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Who owns Mann Countrywide?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Mann Countrywide a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Mann Countrywide?

A median £392,250 in CR0 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 1,116 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)3 snapshots, 2024–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)CR0, 1995 to 2026, 67,918 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Croydon, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)CR0, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?