Property Data ↗

Directory › Dorset › Palmer Snell

Estate and letting agent · DT4 · Connells Group

Palmer Snell

88 St. Thomas Street, Weymouth, DT4 8EN · 01305 360646 · palmersnell.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
5th of 12
Weymouth, score 67 (provisional)
Homes for sale
4
records, August 2025
Local ranking
8th of 13
Overcombe, 2025
Share of local stock
5%
Overcombe, 2025-08
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Palmer Snell is an estate and letting agent based at 88 St. Thomas Street, Weymouth, DT4 8EN. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 5th of 12 estate agent offices in Weymouth and 28th of 64 in Dorset (2026-10-19).

In 2025 our market records place Palmer Snell in 1 local agent league table on 1 occasions. At its best it ranked 8th of 13 agents in Overcombe (August 2025), with 4 homes for sale of 78 in the area (5% share). In the most recent capture (August 2025) it was 8th of 13 in Overcombe with 4 homes, a 5% share.

Homes in the DT4 postcode district sold for a median £250,000 across 527 sales in the last 12 months. Across Dorset the average price is £325,154 (July 2026), +28.1% over ten years and 5.4× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in DT4 has moved from £47,400 to £250,000 across 25,051 recorded sales. 22 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in DT4.

Market position and ranking

5/12 in Weymouth on the Agent Score (67/100, provisional: 25% data) · 4 of 10 in DT4 · 28 of 64 in Dorset · 303 of 781 in South West

How Palmer Snell has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2025 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
Overcombe2025-088of 134of 78 5%

The Overcombe market it trades in

13 agents advertising 78 homes, average asking price £433,070, 6 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-08-05.

All homes for sale in Overcombe

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in Overcombe

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1ConnellsSt. Thomas Street,, Weymouth,, Dorset, DT4 8EN1418%
2Domvs7a Preston Road, Weymouth, DT3 6PU1216%
3Wilson TomineyWestham Road, Weymouth, DT4 8NS1114%
4Austin Property ServicesDorchester Road, Weymouth, Dorset, DT4 7JY68%
5Beaumont Jones Estate Agents, WeymouthSt. Thomas Street, Weymouth, DT4 8EJ68%
6GoadsbySt Thomas Street,Weymouth,Dorset,DT4 8EJ56%
7Symonds & SampsonArchpoint House,, 7 Queen Mother Square Poundbury, Dorchester, DT1 3BY56%
8Palmer Snell88, St. Thomas Street, Weymouth, DT4 8EN45%
9Direct MovesWestham Road, Weymouth, DT4 8NP34%
10Fox & SonsSt. Thomas Street, WEYMOUTH, Dorset, DT4 8EJ23%
11Hull Gregson Hull12 Easton Street, Portland, DT5 1BT11%
12Hull Gregson HullSt. Thomas Street, Weymouth, DT4 8EJ11%
13Meyers Estate AgentsDoulton Close Weymouth, Dorset DT4 0GX11%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read palmersnell.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Palmer Snell

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Palmer Snell? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitepalmersnell.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Dorset since January 1995, and what has sold in DT4 in the last year. Dorset averages £325,154 in July 2026, +10.3% over five years and +28.1% over ten.

Average house price, Dorset

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Dorset

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in DT4 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in DT4

25,051 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in DT4

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in DT4

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, DT4£250,000Sales, last 12 months527
Detached£419,000Semi-detached£310,000
Terraced£245,000Flat£170,000

Other agents in DT4

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Austin Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 23today
ConnellsEstate and letting agentConnells Group 14recorded 2025
Beaumont JonesEstate agentIndependent 6recorded 2025
Roger McGhee Estate Agents LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 4today
Direct MovesEstate agentIndependent 3recorded 2025
Fox & SonsEstate agentConnells Group 2recorded 2025
Hull Gregson & HullEstate and letting agentIndependent 1recorded 2025
Avenue Sales and LettingsEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Wilson Tominey, Wilson Samuel, Mowlam TomineyEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Coast and County Homes Limited t/a YopaEstate agentYopa —
Coastal Lettings & Property Management LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Dream CottagesEstate agentIndependent —
Goadsby & HardingEstate agentIndependent —
Good Move LettingsLetting agentIndependent —
Martin & Co (Weymouth)Estate and letting agentThe Property Franchise Group —
Oracle Estates LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Original CottagesEstate agentIndependent —
PSR Property Consultant LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Simco Accommodations ltdLetting agentIndependent —
The Agency UKEstate agentIndependent —

All agents in Dorset · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Palmer offices

18 other offices share the website palmersnell.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  14. Best recorded league position: 8th in Overcombe
  15. First appears in our market records (Overcombe)
  16. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Palmer Snell a leading agent in Overcombe?

Our records rank it 8th of 13 agents in Overcombe by homes for sale in August 2025, with 5% of local stock.

How long has Palmer Snell been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Who owns Palmer Snell?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Palmer Snell a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Palmer Snell?

A median £250,000 in DT4 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 527 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)1 snapshots, 2025–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)DT4, 1995 to 2026, 25,051 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Dorset, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)DT4, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?