Property Data ↗

Directory › Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole › Palmer Snell

Estate agent · BH9 · Connells Group

Palmer Snell

19-21 Castle Lane West, Moordown, Bournemouth, BH9 3LH · 01202 367135 · palmersnell.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
5th of 42
Bournemouth, score 85 (provisional)
Homes for sale
14
records, April 2025
Local ranking
9th of 20+
BH8, 2022
Share of local stock
4%
BH8, 2022-01
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Palmer Snell is an estate agent based at 19-21 Castle Lane West, Moordown, Bournemouth, BH9 3LH. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 5th of 42 estate agent offices in Bournemouth and 8th of 79 in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (2026-10-19).

Between 2022 and 2025 our market records place Palmer Snell in 3 local agent league tables on 3 occasions. At its best it ranked 3rd of 20+ agents in BH10 (April 2025), with 14 homes for sale of 200 in the area (7% share). In the most recent capture (January 2022) it was 9th of 20+ in BH8 with 3 homes, a 4% share.

Homes in the BH9 postcode district sold for a median £350,000 across 356 sales in the last 12 months. Across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole the average price is £310,094 (July 2026), +21.5% over ten years and 5.6× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in BH9 has moved from £56,000 to £353,750 across 18,555 recorded sales. 38 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in BH9.

Market position and ranking

5/42 in Bournemouth on the Agent Score (85/100, provisional: 25% data) · 3 of 17 in BH9 · 8 of 79 in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole · 79 of 781 in South West

How Palmer Snell has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2022 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
BH82022-019of 20+3of 83 4%
BH102025-043of 20+14of 200 7%
Bournemouth2022-0815of 16125of 1,573 2%

The BH8 market it trades in

20+ agents advertising 83 homes, average asking price £355,816, 17 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2022-01-24.

All homes for sale in BH8

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in BH8

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
2PurplebricksSuite 7, First Floor, Cranmore Place, Cranmore Drive, Shirley, Solihull, B90 4RZ56%
3Roberts Estate AgentsCharminster Road, Bournemouth, BH8 8UU56%
4MK EstatesHoldenhurst Road, Bournemouth, BH8 8BT45%
5Derek J Rolls Estate Agents958 Wimborne Road, Bournemouth, BH9 2DG34%
6Enfields383 Wimborne Road, Bournemouth, BH9 2AQ34%
7Meyers Estate AgentsTytherley Green, Bournemouth, BH8 0PA34%
8The top 20 BH8 Estate Agents are listed below, along with the number of BH8 Properties For Sale in their respective property portfolios followed by their estimated market share (% of total BH8 property market). Buyers and sellers of BH8 property will probably find that these popular leading estate agents can offer above average market insight and property sales service. 1. Paul Watts Estate Agents379-381 Charminster Road,, Bournemouth,, Dorset,, BH8 9QT56%
8Mr Green35, Southbourne Grove, Southbourne, Bournemouth, BH6 3QT34%
9Palmer Snell19-21 Castle Lane West, Bournemouth, BH9 3LH34%
10Simpsons, Bournemouth85 Castle Lane West, Bournemouth, BH9 3LH34%
11Clarkes Estate Agents, BournemouthWimborne Road,, Bournemouth,, BH9 2EG23%
12Dimensions - Dorset38 Ashley Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH1 4LJ23%
13Fox & Sons367 Wimborne Road, Bournemouth, BH9 2AQ23%
14GoadsbyOld Christchurch Road,, Bournemouth,, BH1 1EP23%
15Hearnes Estate AgentsOld Christchurch Road,, Bournemouth,, BH1 1LU23%
16Slades51 Southbourne Grove,, Southbourne,, Bournemouth,, BH6 3QT23%
17United RealEstate Services, BournemouthUnited House,, 4 Hinton Road,, Bournemouth,, BH1 2EE23%
18Abbey Estates - Independent Estate AgentsCharminster Road,, Bournemouth,, BH8 8US11%
19Albury & HallHaven Rd, Poole, BH13 7LP11%
20Avenue Estates BournemouthWimborne Road,, Winton,, Bournemouth,, BH9 2AW,11%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read palmersnell.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Palmer Snell

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Palmer Snell? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitepalmersnell.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole since January 1995, and what has sold in BH9 in the last year. Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole averages £310,094 in July 2026, +3.8% over five years and +21.5% over ten.

Average house price, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in BH9 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in BH9

18,555 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in BH9

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in BH9

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, BH9£350,000Sales, last 12 months356
Detached£400,000Semi-detached£340,000
Terraced£285,000Flat£210,000

Other agents in BH9

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Clarkes Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 30today
Athertons Estate & Letting AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 29today
Will Croker powered by eXpEstate agent (self-employed, network)eXp UK (self-employed network) 9today
ConnellsEstate and letting agentConnells Group 7recorded 2025
Fox & SonsEstate and letting agentConnells Group 7recorded 2025
EnfieldsEstate and letting agentIndependent 6recorded 2025
Page EstatesEstate and letting agentIndependent 6today
Simpsons Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 6recorded 2025
House & SonEstate agentIndependent 5recorded 2025
Derek J Rolls Independent Estate Agents and ValuersEstate agentIndependent 4recorded 2025
Meyers Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 4recorded 2025
Belvoir BournemouthEstate and letting agentThe Property Franchise Group 2recorded 2025
Whites EstatesEstate and letting agentIndependent 2today
Adams Property AgentsLetting agentIndependent 0today
Avenue EstatesEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Stewarts EstatesEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
mystudentpod.com.Estate and letting agentIndependent 0today
ASN Capital Lettings LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Clear Property Management LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Coulson ManagementLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Palmer offices

18 other offices share the website palmersnell.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. First appears in our market records (BH8)
  14. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  15. Best recorded league position: 3rd in BH10
  16. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Palmer Snell a leading agent in BH8?

Our records rank it 9th of 20+ agents in BH8 by homes for sale in January 2022, with 4% of local stock.

How long has Palmer Snell been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Who owns Palmer Snell?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Palmer Snell a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Palmer Snell?

A median £350,000 in BH9 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 356 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)3 snapshots, 2022–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)BH9, 1995 to 2026, 18,555 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)BH9, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?