Property Data ↗

Directory › Lambeth › Pedder

Estate and letting agent · SE19

Pedder

Pissarro House, 77a Westow Hill, Crystal Palace, London, SE19 1TX · 020 8702 8333 · pedderproperty.com

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
37th of 54
Lambeth, score 48 (provisional)
Homes for sale
4
records, October 2025
Local ranking
6th of 20+
SE27, 2025
Share of local stock
5%
SE27, 2025-09
Trading for
39 years
since 1987-12-29

Overview

Pedder is an estate and letting agent based at Pissarro House, 77a Westow Hill, Crystal Palace, London, SE19 1TX. The business trades from 9 offices under the same website (pedderproperty.com). The registered business name is Pedder Property Lettings Limited. Companies House number 02208945. It has been trading since 1987-12-29. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 37th of 54 estate agent offices in Lambeth (2026-10-19).

Between 2021 and 2025 our market records place Pedder in 5 local agent league tables on 9 occasions. At its best it ranked 1st of 82 agents in Penge (September 2025), with 28 homes for sale of 445 in the area (6% share). In the most recent capture (September 2025) it was 6th of 20+ in SE27 with 9 homes, a 5% share.

Homes in the SE19 postcode district sold for a median £440,000 across 268 sales in the last 12 months. Across Lambeth the average price is £536,623 (July 2026), -4.1% over ten years and 7.4× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in SE19 has moved from £48,000 to £430,000 across 16,823 recorded sales. 23 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in SE19.

Market position and ranking

37/54 in Lambeth on the Agent Score (48/100, provisional: 25% data) · 6 of 9 in SE19 · 37 of 54 in Lambeth · 1054 of 1,694 in London

How Pedder has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2021 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
SE272025-096of 20+9of 163 5%
SE252025-1020of 20+4of 387 1%
Penge2025-091of 8228of 445 6%
SE202024-126of 20+8of 166 5%
Norbury2021-0920of 1046of 456 1%

The SE27 market it trades in

20+ agents advertising 163 homes, average asking price £559,252, 17 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-09-16.

All homes for sale in SE27

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in SE27

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
2WinkworthKnights Hill, London, SE27 0HY1811%
3Galloways282 Norwood Road, London, SE27 9AJ138%
4Oaks Estate Agents172 - 176 Norwood Road, London, SE27 9AZ138%
5Pedder270 Norwood Road, London, SE27 9AJ127%
6PedderPissarro House, 77a Westow Hill, London, SE19 1TX95%
7Stapleton LongWest Norwood,, London, SE27 9DJ85%
8Jacksons Estate Agents1-3 De Montfort Parade Streatham High Road, London, SW16 1BU74%
9Stirling Ackroyd5-7 Streatleigh Parade, Streatham High Road, London, SW16 1EQ64%
10DextersDexters Streatham Estate Agents, 105 Streatham Hill, Streatham, London, SW2 4UG53%
11Barnard Marcus120 Mitcham Lane, Streatham, London, SW16 6NS32%
12FoxtonsWestow Hill, Crystal Palace, SE19 1TQ32%
13Kinleigh Folkard & Hayward15-17 Westow Hill, London, SE19 1TQ32%
14Northwood493 Norwood Road, London, SE27 9DJ32%
15PurplebricksPurplebricks, 146 Freston Road,, London,, W10 6TR32%
16Carnegie & AssociatesHandside House, Handside Lane, Welwyn Garden City, Herts AL8 6TA21%
17HuntersMabel House, 10a Dartmouth Road, London, SE23 3XU21%
18Pedder119 Dulwich Village, London, SE21 7BJ21%
1928218 High Road Leytonstone, London, E11 3HU11%
20AcornWestow Street, London, SE19 3RW11%
27The top 20 SE27 Estate Agents are listed below, along with the number of SE27 Properties For Sale in their respective property portfolios followed by their estimated market share (% of total SE27 property market). Buyers and sellers of SE27 property will probably find that these popular leading estate agents can offer above average market insight and property sales service. 1. Kinleigh Folkard & Hayward113 Rosendale Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8EZ2012%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read pedderproperty.com. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Pedder

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Pedder? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitepedderproperty.com
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Lambeth since January 1995, and what has sold in SE19 in the last year. Lambeth averages £536,623 in July 2026, -3.9% over five years and -4.1% over ten.

Average house price, Lambeth

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Lambeth

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in SE19 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in SE19

16,823 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in SE19

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in SE19

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, SE19£440,000Sales, last 12 months268
Detached£870,000Semi-detached£695,247
Terraced£655,000Flat£380,000

Other agents in SE19

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Streets AheadEstate and letting agentIndependent 21recorded 2025
Kinleigh Folkard and HaywardEstate and letting agentIndependent 19recorded 2025
i MoveEstate agentIndependent 11recorded 2025
Martin & Co (Crystal Palace)Estate and letting agentThe Property Franchise Group 6recorded 2025
Conrad FoxEstate and letting agentIndependent 5recorded 2025
haartEstate agentLeaders Romans Group 5recorded 2025
Acorn LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 4recorded 2025
iMove PropertyEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
ALEAQRAB management LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Accuro Trust (Switzerland) ato the Cornerstone TrustLetting agentIndependent —
Conrad Fox LLPLetting agentIndependent —
Cooper GilesEstate agentIndependent —
Davis & Co LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Foxtons LimitedEstate and letting agentFoxtons Group —
HARPER JAYNE HOMES LIMITEDLetting agentIndependent —
HASBI PROPERTIES LETTINGS AND MANAGEMENT LTDLetting agentIndependent —
Lapinid Investments LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Maria Costantini Powered by eXpEstate agent (self-employed, network)eXp UK (self-employed network) —
Nested Crystal PalaceEstate agentIndependent —
Rachel's Rent 2 Rent LtdLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Lambeth · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Pedder offices

8 other offices share the website pedderproperty.com.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Pedder Property Lettings Limited (Companies House 02208945)
  2. Robinson, Mark Tyson appointed director
  3. Robinson, Mark Tyson resigned
  4. Wates, Timothy Andrew De Burgh appointed director
  5. Houlton, Jonathan Charles Bennett appointed director
  6. Wates, Andrew Trace Allan resigned
  7. Davies, David Huw appointed director
  8. Houlton, Jonathan Charles Bennett resigned
  9. Davies, David Huw appointed secretary
  10. Vosper, Alan Leslie resigned
  11. Vosper, Alan Leslie resigned
  12. Fitzpatrick, Kevin Paul appointed director
  13. Davies, David Huw resigned
  14. Davies, David Huw resigned
  15. Fitzpatrick, Kevin Paul resigned
  16. Pedder, Alan Edward appointed director
  17. Pedder, Alexander Edward appointed director
  18. Stopped trading as Wates Letting And Management Services Limited
  19. First appears in our market records (Norbury)
  20. Lewis, Sally Frances appointed secretary
  21. Wates, Timothy Andrew De Burgh resigned
  22. Best recorded league position: 1st in Penge

Previous registered names: Wates Letting And Management Services Limited (until 2009-12-09).

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Pedder, Alan Edwarddirector2009-03-31
Pedder, Alexander Edwarddirector2009-03-31
Lewis, Sally Francessecretary2024-02-08
Vosper, Alan Lesliedirector—2009-01-31
Vosper, Alan Lesliesecretary—2009-01-31
Wates, Andrew Trace Allandirector—2001-01-22
Robinson, Mark Tysondirector1991-10-091993-04-02
Wates, Timothy Andrew De Burghdirector1999-12-012025-01-01
Houlton, Jonathan Charles Bennettdirector2001-01-222005-02-01
Davies, David Huwdirector2005-02-012009-03-31
Davies, David Huwsecretary2009-01-312009-03-31
Fitzpatrick, Kevin Pauldirector2009-02-162009-03-31
Pedder, Alan Edwardsecretary2009-03-312009-07-21
Hill, Julian Peter Dunlopsecretary2020-07-072024-02-08

Source: Companies House, company 02208945; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Pedder a leading agent in SE27?

Our records rank it 6th of 20+ agents in SE27 by homes for sale in September 2025, with 5% of local stock.

How long has Pedder been trading?

Since 1987-12-29, about 39 years.

Which redress scheme is Pedder a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Pedder?

A median £440,000 in SE19 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 268 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)9 snapshots, 2021–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)SE19, 1995 to 2026, 16,823 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Lambeth, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)SE19, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)02208945, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?