Property Data ↗

Directory › Southwark › Pedder

Estate and letting agent · SE22

Pedder

117 Lordship Lane, East Dulwich, London, SE22 8HU · 020 8299 3721 · pedderproperty.com

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
18th of 54
Southwark, score 73 (provisional)
Homes for sale
29
records, December 2017
Median asking price
£600,000
of homes for sale
Median time on market
88 days
historical records
Local ranking
10th of 83
East Dulwich, 2025
Share of local stock
3%
East Dulwich, 2025-03

Overview

Pedder is an estate and letting agent based at 117 Lordship Lane, East Dulwich, London, SE22 8HU. The business trades from 9 offices under the same website (pedderproperty.com). The registered business name is Pedder Property Lettings Limited. Companies House number 02208945. It has been trading since 1987-12-29. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 18th of 54 estate agent offices in Southwark (2026-10-19).

In 2025 our market records place Pedder in 1 local agent league table on 1 occasions. At its best it ranked 10th of 83 agents in East Dulwich (March 2025), with 16 homes for sale of 523 in the area (3% share). In the most recent capture (March 2025) it was 10th of 83 in East Dulwich with 16 homes, a 3% share.

At the last recorded snapshot it had 29 homes for sale at a median asking price of £600,000. The largest share of its stock is flat property, and homes with 2 bedroomrooms are the most common. Half of its listings have been on the market for 88 days or less.

Homes in the SE22 postcode district sold for a median £725,000 across 314 sales in the last 12 months. Across Southwark the average price is £572,478 (July 2026), -1.8% over ten years and 7.3× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in SE22 has moved from £62,650 to £642,500 across 17,887 recorded sales. 26 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in SE22.

Market position and ranking

18/54 in Southwark on the Agent Score (73/100, provisional: 25% data) · 5 of 9 in SE22 · 18 of 54 in Southwark · 452 of 1,694 in London

How Pedder has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2025 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
East Dulwich2025-0310of 8316of 523 3%

The East Dulwich market it trades in

83 agents advertising 523 homes, average asking price £800,344, 80 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-03-26.

All homes for sale in East Dulwich

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in East Dulwich

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1WinkworthLordship Lane, London, SE22 8HU489%
2Truepenny's16 Lordship Lane, London, SE22 8HN408%
3Dexters98, Grove Vale, London, SE22 8DR265%
4Munday's, LondonMary Boast Walk, London, SE5 8SP265%
5Kinleigh Folkard & Hayward107 - 109 Lordship Lane, London, SE22 8HU255%
6Roy BrooksBarry Parade, Barry Road, London, SE22 0JA245%
7AcornLordship Lane, London, SE22 8HF234%
8Wooster & StockNunhead Green, London, SE15 3QQ194%
9Acorn30-32 Peckham Rye, London, SE15 4JR163%
10Pedder117 Lordship Lane, London, SE22 8HU163%
11Foxtons29-35 Lordship Lane, London, SE22 8EW143%
12Kinleigh Folkard & HaywardPeckham Rye, London, SE15 4JR132%
13Foxtons218-220 Rye Lane, London, SE15 4NL122%
14Knight Frank1C Calton Avenue, London, SE21 7DE112%
15Barnard Marcus152 Rye Lane, London, SE15 4NB102%
16haart103-105 Lordship Lane, London, SE22 8HU102%
17Hamptons InternationalRed Post Hill, London, SE21 7BX82%
18HuntersMabel House, 10a Dartmouth Road, London, SE23 3XU61%
19Pedder91-93 Queens Road, London, SE15 2EZ61%
20PorticoLordship Lane, London, SE22 8HF61%

Stock on the market

The homes Pedder was advertising, by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode. Source: Find a Local Agent historical records, 27 December 2017.

Homes for sale29Listed in the last 14 days1
Average asking price£757,886Median asking price£600,000
Average time on market158 daysMedian time on market88 days

Homes for sale by price

Number of homes in each asking-price band

By number of bedrooms

Share of homes for sale

HomesAverageMedian
1 bed6£362k£350k
2 beds10£508k£475k
3 beds5£980k£1,000k
4 beds4£1.23m£1.30m
5+ beds4£1.23m£1.25m

By property type

Share of homes for sale

HomesAverageMedian
Flat16£499k£462k
Terraced6£850k£888k
Semi-detached6£1.32m£1.38m
Detached1£949k£949k

Time on the market

How long its current homes for sale have been listed

Market share by postcode district

Its homes for sale in each district, out of all homes advertised there

SE2216 of 294 (5%)
SE1511 of 380 (3%)
SE52 of 329 (1%)

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Pedder

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Pedder? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitepedderproperty.com
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Southwark since January 1995, and what has sold in SE22 in the last year. Southwark averages £572,478 in July 2026, +6.2% over five years and -1.8% over ten.

Average house price, Southwark

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Southwark

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in SE22 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in SE22

17,887 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in SE22

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in SE22

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, SE22£725,000Sales, last 12 months314
Detached£1,675,000Semi-detached£1,470,000
Terraced£965,000Flat£500,000

Other agents in SE22

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Dexters East DulwichEstate and letting agentDexters 26recorded 2025
Kinleigh Folkard and HaywardEstate and letting agentIndependent 25recorded 2025
Truepenny’s Property ConsultantsEstate and letting agentIndependent 24recorded 2025
Acorn LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 23recorded 2025
Vicis NovaEstate agentIndependent 14today
haartEstate and letting agentLeaders Romans Group 10recorded 2025
PorticoLetting agentLeaders Romans Group 6recorded 2025
Fish Need WaterEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Kindly PropertiesEstate agentIndependent 0today
Dexters Peckham RyeEstate and letting agentDexters —
Foxtons LimitedEstate and letting agentFoxtons Group —
Homely Housing Lets LtdLetting agentIndependent —
J NEWELL ESTATES LTDLetting agentIndependent —
Joanne HowesLetting agentIndependent —
Jph property LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Keating Estates LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Living World LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Love London Living LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Moise Prop LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Sally ScrimingerLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Southwark · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Pedder offices

8 other offices share the website pedderproperty.com.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Pedder Property Lettings Limited (Companies House 02208945)
  2. Robinson, Mark Tyson appointed director
  3. Robinson, Mark Tyson resigned
  4. Wates, Timothy Andrew De Burgh appointed director
  5. Houlton, Jonathan Charles Bennett appointed director
  6. Wates, Andrew Trace Allan resigned
  7. Davies, David Huw appointed director
  8. Houlton, Jonathan Charles Bennett resigned
  9. Davies, David Huw appointed secretary
  10. Vosper, Alan Leslie resigned
  11. Vosper, Alan Leslie resigned
  12. Fitzpatrick, Kevin Paul appointed director
  13. Davies, David Huw resigned
  14. Davies, David Huw resigned
  15. Fitzpatrick, Kevin Paul resigned
  16. Pedder, Alan Edward appointed director
  17. Pedder, Alexander Edward appointed director
  18. Stopped trading as Wates Letting And Management Services Limited
  19. Lewis, Sally Frances appointed secretary
  20. Wates, Timothy Andrew De Burgh resigned
  21. Best recorded league position: 10th in East Dulwich
  22. First appears in our market records (East Dulwich)

Previous registered names: Wates Letting And Management Services Limited (until 2009-12-09).

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Pedder, Alan Edwarddirector2009-03-31
Pedder, Alexander Edwarddirector2009-03-31
Lewis, Sally Francessecretary2024-02-08
Vosper, Alan Lesliedirector—2009-01-31
Vosper, Alan Lesliesecretary—2009-01-31
Wates, Andrew Trace Allandirector—2001-01-22
Robinson, Mark Tysondirector1991-10-091993-04-02
Wates, Timothy Andrew De Burghdirector1999-12-012025-01-01
Houlton, Jonathan Charles Bennettdirector2001-01-222005-02-01
Davies, David Huwdirector2005-02-012009-03-31
Davies, David Huwsecretary2009-01-312009-03-31
Fitzpatrick, Kevin Pauldirector2009-02-162009-03-31
Pedder, Alan Edwardsecretary2009-03-312009-07-21
Hill, Julian Peter Dunlopsecretary2020-07-072024-02-08

Source: Companies House, company 02208945; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How many homes does Pedder have for sale?

29 (Find a Local Agent historical records, 27 December 2017).

Is Pedder a leading agent in East Dulwich?

Our records rank it 10th of 83 agents in East Dulwich by homes for sale in March 2025, with 3% of local stock.

How long do Pedder's homes take to sell?

The median listing has been on the market 88 days (average 158 days).

How long has Pedder been trading?

Since 1987-12-29, about 39 years.

Which redress scheme is Pedder a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Pedder?

A median £725,000 in SE22 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 314 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)1 snapshots, 2025–2025
Find a Local Agent historical stock profiles1 snapshots
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)SE22, 1995 to 2026, 17,887 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Southwark, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)SE22, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)02208945, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?