Property Data ↗

Directory › Chichester › Stride & Son

Estate and letting agent · PO19

Stride & Son

37 South Street, Chichester, PO19 1EL · 01243 813760 · strideandson.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential Leasehold Management - Option AResidential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
12th of 24
Chichester, score 62 (provisional)
Homes for sale
14
records, February 2025
Local ranking
18th of 23
Selsey, 2025
Share of local stock
1%
Selsey, 2025-01
Trading for
18 years
since 2008-10-15

Overview

Stride & Son is an estate and letting agent based at 37 South Street, Chichester, PO19 1EL. It is an independent, single-office business on our register. The registered business name is Stride & Son Limited. Companies House number 06724455. It has been trading since 2008-10-15. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 12th of 24 estate agent offices in Chichester (2026-10-19).

In 2025 our market records place Stride & Son in 2 local agent league tables on 2 occasions. At its best it ranked 13th of 20+ agents in PO20 (February 2025), with 14 homes for sale of 540 in the area (3% share). In the most recent capture (January 2025) it was 18th of 23 in Selsey with 2 homes, a 1% share.

Homes in the PO19 postcode district sold for a median £365,000 across 383 sales in the last 12 months. Across Chichester the average price is £432,078 (July 2026), +17.8% over ten years and 5.4× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in PO19 has moved from £66,997 to £355,000 across 19,902 recorded sales. 31 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in PO19.

Market position and ranking

12/24 in Chichester on the Agent Score (62/100, provisional: 25% data) · 6 of 15 in PO19 · 15 of 29 in Chichester · 678 of 1,460 in South East

How Stride & Son has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2025 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
Selsey2025-0118of 232of 148 1%
PO202025-0213of 20+14of 540 3%

The Selsey market it trades in

23 agents advertising 148 homes, average asking price £361,391, 8 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-01-16.

All homes for sale in Selsey

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in Selsey

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1Henry AdamsHigh Street, Selsey, PO20 0QE4732%
2Gilbert & Cleveland127 High Street, Selsey, PO20 0QB3826%
3Cubitt & WestNorth Street, Chichester, PO19 1NQ53%
4Harvey LongsonsFitzroy House, 32 Market Place, Swaffham, PE37 7QH53%
5King & ChasemoreNorth Street, Chichester, West Sussex, PO19 1NB43%
6Redwood & SonsBarnham Road, Barnham, West Sussex, PO22 0ES43%
7White & BrooksMagnus Court, St. Martins Street, Chichester, PO19 1AF43%
8Ancells Estates Ltd - EastbourneWillingdon Road, Eastbourne, BN21 1TJ32%
9Henry AdamsRowan House, Baffins Lane, Chichester, PO19 1UA32%
10Leisure Estate AgentsHalkyn Street, Holywell, CH8 7TX32%
11PurplebricksGB & Overseas, 650 The Crescent, Colchester Business Park, CO4 9YQ, Colchester32%
12Sell My Group, LythamThe Old Bakery Green Street, Lytham, Lytham St. Annes, FY8 5LG32%
13Bowland Properties Limited, CarnforthYealand Redmayne, Carnforth, LA5 9RN21%
14British HomesellersThird Floor, St. Peters House, 45-49 Victoria Street, St. Albans21%
15Pure LeisureYealand Redmayne, Carnforth, Lancashire, LA5 9RN21%
16Sims Williams8-9, Southgate, Chichester, PO19 1ES21%
17Stowford Residential LettingsKing's Way, Lyme Regis, DT7 3DY21%
18Stride & SonSouth Street, Chichester, PO19 1EL21%
19W Welch Estate AgentsMarston Road,Worthing,West Sussex,BN14 8BD21%
20YOPAMeridian House, Wheatfield Way, Hinckley, LE10 1YG21%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read strideandson.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Stride & Son

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Stride & Son? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitestrideandson.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Chichester since January 1995, and what has sold in PO19 in the last year. Chichester averages £432,078 in July 2026, +9.0% over five years and +17.8% over ten.

Average house price, Chichester

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Chichester

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in PO19 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in PO19

19,902 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in PO19

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in PO19

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, PO19£365,000Sales, last 12 months383
Detached£572,500Semi-detached£408,750
Terraced£347,500Flat£231,000

Other agents in PO19

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Bell and BlakeEstate agentIndependent 30today
Sims WilliamsEstate and letting agentIndependent 27recorded 2025
Cubitt & WestEstate and letting agentIndependent 25recorded 2025
Henry AdamsEstate and letting agentIndependent 25recorded 2025
White & BrooksEstate agentIndependent 21recorded 2025
King & ChasemoreEstate and letting agentIndependent 12recorded 2025
Kenton Budd Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 10today
HamptonsEstate agentConnells Group 9recorded 2025
Strutt & ParkerEstate agentStrutt & Parker 9recorded 2025
Jackson-Stops & StaffEstate and letting agentIndependent 7recorded 2025
LeadersLetting agentLeaders Romans Group 6recorded 2022
Crossmeads Lettings and Property ManagementEstate and letting agentIndependent 1today
Michael CornishEstate agentIndependent 1recorded 2025
Hancock & PartnersEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Higgins Drysdale National Property AuctionsEstate agentIndependent 0today
Bedford & UptonEstate agentIndependent —
CRJ LettingsLetting agentIndependent —
Chi Space Property Management LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Fine and Country Chichester and Surrounding VillagesEstate agentFine & Country (franchise) —
Henry AdamsLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Chichester · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Company history

  1. Bowerman, Derek James appointed director
  2. Hewitt, Mark Alan appointed director
  3. Incorporated as Stride & Son Limited (Companies House 06724455)
  4. Kahan, Barbara appointed director
  5. Kahan, Barbara resigned
  6. Stride, Nicholas John appointed director
  7. Temple Secretaries Limited appointed corporate secretary
  8. Temple Secretaries Limited resigned
  9. Stewart, Imogen Ann appointed director
  10. Parker, Peter appointed director
  11. Hewitt, Mark Alan resigned
  12. Bowerman, Derek James resigned
  13. Prower, Thomas Francis Aubyn appointed director
  14. Stride, Nicholas John resigned
  15. First appears in our market records (Selsey)
  16. Best recorded league position: 13th in PO20
  17. Stewart, Imogen Ann resigned

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Parker, Peterdirector2012-08-02
Prower, Thomas Francis Aubyndirector2022-05-27
Bowerman, Derek Jamesdirector2008-10-152017-05-04
Hewitt, Mark Alandirector2008-10-152015-03-31
Kahan, Barbaradirector2008-10-152008-10-15
Stride, Nicholas Johndirector2008-10-152022-05-27
Temple Secretaries Limitedcorporate secretary2008-10-152008-10-15
Stewart, Imogen Anndirector2010-03-012026-04-27

Source: Companies House, company 06724455; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Stride & Son a leading agent in Selsey?

Our records rank it 18th of 23 agents in Selsey by homes for sale in January 2025, with 1% of local stock.

How long has Stride & Son been trading?

Since 2008-10-15, about 18 years.

Which redress scheme is Stride & Son a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Stride & Son?

A median £365,000 in PO19 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 383 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)2 snapshots, 2025–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)PO19, 1995 to 2026, 19,902 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Chichester, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)PO19, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)06724455, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?