Property Data ↗

Directory › Coventry › Williams & Binch Estate Agents

Estate and letting agent · CV5

Williams & Binch Estate Agents

65 Earlsdon Street, Earlsdon, Coventry, CV5 6EL · 024 7601 1400 · williamsandbinch.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
9th of 38
Coventry, score 81 (provisional)
Homes for sale
18
records, February 2025
Local ranking
5th of 20+
CV5, 2025
Share of local stock
6%
CV5, 2025-02
Trading for
14 years
since 2012-03-13

Overview

Williams & Binch Estate Agents is an estate and letting agent based at 65 Earlsdon Street, Earlsdon, Coventry, CV5 6EL. The business trades from 2 offices under the same website (williamsandbinch.co.uk). The registered business name is Williams and Binch Limited. Companies House number 07987836. It has been trading since 2012-03-13. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 9th of 38 estate agent offices in Coventry (2026-10-19).

In 2025 our market records place Williams & Binch Estate Agents in 1 local agent league table on 1 occasions. At its best it ranked 5th of 20+ agents in CV5 (February 2025), with 18 homes for sale of 316 in the area (6% share). In the most recent capture (February 2025) it was 5th of 20+ in CV5 with 18 homes, a 6% share.

Homes in the CV5 postcode district sold for a median £255,000 across 567 sales in the last 12 months. Across Coventry the average price is £227,679 (July 2026), +44.0% over ten years and 5.9× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in CV5 has moved from £48,000 to £253,500 across 27,753 recorded sales. 42 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in CV5.

Market position and ranking

9/38 in Coventry on the Agent Score (81/100, provisional: 25% data) · 2 of 5 in CV5 · 9 of 38 in Coventry · 99 of 539 in West Midlands

How Williams & Binch Estate Agents has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2025 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
CV52025-025of 20+18of 316 6%

The CV5 market it trades in

20+ agents advertising 316 homes, average asking price £349,292, 53 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-02-19.

All homes for sale in CV5

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in CV5

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
2WalmsleysRadio + Building,,5 Hertford Place Coventry CV1 3JZ,Coventry,CV1 3JZ258%
3Shortland Horne21-22 Warwick Row, Coventry, CV1 1ET227%
4Bayzos Estate AgentsThe Square, Kenilworth, CV8 1EF196%
5The top 20 CV5 Estate Agents are listed below, along with the number of CV5 Properties For Sale in their respective property portfolios followed by their estimated market share (% of total CV5 property market). Buyers and sellers of CV5 property will probably find that these popular leading estate agents can offer above average market insight and property sales service. 1. John Payne Estate AgentsEarlsdon Street, Earlsdon, Coventry, CV5 6EP299%
5Williams and Binch, CoventryEarlsdon Street, Coventry, CV5 6EL186%
6Shortland Horne115 New Union Street, Coventry, CV1 2NT175%
7Tailor Made - CoventryWinsford Avenue, Allesley, Coventry, CV5 9JG124%
8haart15-17,, Warwick Row, Coventry, CV1 1EX103%
9LoveittsWarwick Row, Coventry, CV1 1DY93%
10Elizabeth DavenportWarwick Road, Kenilworth, CV8 1HP83%
11Merrick Binch Lettings191 Hearsall Lane, Coventry, CV5 6HE83%
12Coopers Chartered Surveyors22 New Union Street, Coventry72%
13Up EstatesOrchard Court, Binley Business Park, Coventry72%
14Atkinson StilgoeStation Road, Balsall Common, CV7 7FF62%
15HR Estate Agents111 New Union Street, Coventry, CV1 2NT62%
16PurplebricksGB & Overseas, 650 The Crescent, Colchester Business Park, CO4 9YQ, Colchester62%
17Your Dream PadAllesley Village, Coventry, CV5 9NY62%
18Evans Estates CoventryHeadington Avenue, Keresley, Coventry, CV6 2GX52%
19Bairstow Eves153-157 New Union Street, Coventry, CV1 2NT41%
20ConnellsNew Union Street, Coventry, CV1 2HN41%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read williamsandbinch.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Williams & Binch Estate Agents

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Williams & Binch Estate Agents? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitewilliamsandbinch.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Coventry since January 1995, and what has sold in CV5 in the last year. Coventry averages £227,679 in July 2026, +15.0% over five years and +44.0% over ten.

Average house price, Coventry

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Coventry

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in CV5 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in CV5

27,753 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in CV5

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in CV5

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, CV5£255,000Sales, last 12 months567
Detached£450,000Semi-detached£300,000
Terraced£236,000Flat£142,500

Other agents in CV5

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Tailor Made Sales and LettingsEstate and letting agentIndependent 26today
Merrick Binch Lettings and SalesLetting agentIndependent 8recorded 2025
Archer Bassett & Co LtdLetting agentIndependent 3recorded 2025
John Payne Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 3recorded 2025
Lewis Oliver EstatesEstate and letting agentIndependent 2recorded 2025
Your Dream PadEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
1stLettingLetting agentIndependent —
AJ Wise LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Argyle Real Estate LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
BTC MIDLANDS LTDLetting agentIndependent —
Central Property Solutions (UK) Ltd T/A Homemaker PropertiesLetting agentIndependent —
Claire Riley LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Complete Residential Lettings LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Concentric Sales & LettingsEstate agentIndependent —
Donna McCloskeyLetting agentIndependent —
Elliott Sales and Settings T/A Elliott Quinn EstatesLetting agentIndependent —
Exprop Investments LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Fidem Estates LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Flamingo Rooms LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Foster Lewis and Co LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent —

All agents in Coventry · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Williams offices

1 other office share the website williamsandbinch.co.uk.

Company history

  1. Binch, Michael Paul appointed director
  2. Binch, Trevor Alan appointed director
  3. Incorporated as Williams And Binch Limited (Companies House 07987836)
  4. Williams, Nicholas Jason John appointed director
  5. Binch, Michael Paul resigned
  6. Binch, Trevor Alan resigned
  7. Williams, Wendy appointed director
  8. Askew, Neil Jonathan appointed director
  9. Askew, Neil appointed director
  10. Williams, Nicholas Jason John resigned
  11. Stopped trading as Merrick Binch Estate Agents Limited
  12. Haynes, John appointed director
  13. Best recorded league position: 5th in CV5
  14. First appears in our market records (CV5)
  15. Askew, Neil Jonathan resigned
  16. Haynes, John resigned
  17. Williams, Nicholas appointed director
  18. Williams, Wendy resigned
  19. Askew, Neil resigned

Previous registered names: Merrick Binch Estate Agents Limited (until 2023-01-10).

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Williams, Nicholasdirector2025-07-31
Binch, Michael Pauldirector2012-03-132018-11-01
Binch, Trevor Alandirector2012-03-132018-11-01
Williams, Nicholas Jason Johndirector2012-10-012022-01-26
Williams, Wendydirector2019-03-252025-07-31
Askew, Neildirector2022-01-262026-01-19
Askew, Neil Jonathandirector2022-01-262025-07-31
Haynes, Johndirector2023-07-012025-07-31

Source: Companies House, company 07987836; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Williams & Binch Estate Agents a leading agent in CV5?

Our records rank it 5th of 20+ agents in CV5 by homes for sale in February 2025, with 6% of local stock.

How long has Williams & Binch Estate Agents been trading?

Since 2012-03-13, about 14 years.

Which redress scheme is Williams & Binch Estate Agents a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Williams & Binch Estate Agents?

A median £255,000 in CV5 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 567 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)1 snapshots, 2025–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)CV5, 1995 to 2026, 27,753 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Coventry, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)CV5, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)07987836, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?