Property Data ↗

Directory › Coventry › Bairstow Eves

Estate and letting agent · CV6 · Connells Group

Bairstow Eves

78 Jubilee Crescent, Radford, CV6 3ET · 024 7629 1013 · bairstoweves.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
1st of 38
Coventry, score 93 (provisional)
Homes for sale
53
records, January 2025
Local ranking
19th of 20+
CV5, 2022
Share of local stock
1%
CV5, 2022-01
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Bairstow Eves is an estate and letting agent based at 78 Jubilee Crescent, Radford, CV6 3ET. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 1st of 38 estate agent offices in Coventry (2026-10-19).

Between 2022 and 2025 our market records place Bairstow Eves in 3 local agent league tables on 3 occasions. At its best it ranked 3rd of 20+ agents in CV6 (June 2022), with 11 homes for sale of 157 in the area (7% share). In the most recent capture (January 2022) it was 19th of 20+ in CV5 with 2 homes, a 1% share.

Homes in the CV6 postcode district sold for a median £212,000 across 711 sales in the last 12 months. Across Coventry the average price is £227,679 (July 2026), +44.0% over ten years and 5.9× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in CV6 has moved from £36,531 to £210,500 across 40,683 recorded sales. 38 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in CV6.

Market position and ranking

1/38 in Coventry on the Agent Score (93/100, provisional: 25% data) · 1 of 5 in CV6 · 1 of 38 in Coventry · 6 of 539 in West Midlands

How Bairstow Eves has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2022 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
CV52022-0119of 20+2of 172 1%
Coventry2025-0111of 15753of 1,947 3%
CV62022-063of 20+11of 157 7%

The CV5 market it trades in

20+ agents advertising 172 homes, average asking price £307,772, 22 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2022-01-25.

All homes for sale in CV5

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in CV5

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
2haart15-17,, Warwick Row,, Coventry,, CV1 1EX169%
3Yeoman & Owen457 Holyhead Road,, Coventry,, CV5 8HU117%
4Payne Associates221 Albany Road, Coventry, CV5 6NF95%
5The top 20 CV5 Estate Agents are listed below, along with the number of CV5 Properties For Sale in their respective property portfolios followed by their estimated market share (% of total CV5 property market). Buyers and sellers of CV5 property will probably find that these popular leading estate agents can offer above average market insight and property sales service. 1. Shortland Horne21-22 Warwick Row, Coventry, CV1 1ET1911%
5haart, 15-17 Warwick Row,, Coventry, CV1 1EX,85%
6Elizabeth DavenportWarwick Row, Coventry, CV1 1EY74%
7Merrick Binch Estate AgentsHearsall Lane,, Coventry,, CV5 6HE64%
8PurplebricksSuite 7, First Floor, Cranmore Place, Cranmore Drive, Shirley, Solihull, B90 4RZ64%
9Tailor MadeUfton Croft, Mount Nod, Coventry, CV5 9JG64%
10Wilsons149/151 New Union Street, Coventry, CV1 2NT64%
11Coopers Chartered Surveyors22 New Union Street, Coventry53%
12Up EstatesOrchard Court, Binley Business Park, Coventry53%
13ConnellsNew Union Street, Coventry, CV1 2HN42%
14Alternative Estates, CoventryNew Union Street,, Coventry,, CV1 2HN32%
15Reeds RainsWarwick Row, Coventry, CV1 1EX32%
16SuttonsThe Quadrant,, Coventry,, CV1 2EL32%
17Allsopp & Allsopp115 New Union Street, Coventry, CV1 2NT21%
18Bairstow EvesCoventry 153-157 New Union Street, Coventry CV1 2PL21%
19Bairstow EvesRadford 78 Jubilee Crescent, Radford Coventry CV6 3ET21%
20Blatch Fine HomesFriars House, Manor House Drive, Coventry, CV1 2TE21%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read bairstoweves.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Bairstow Eves

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Bairstow Eves? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitebairstoweves.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Coventry since January 1995, and what has sold in CV6 in the last year. Coventry averages £227,679 in July 2026, +15.0% over five years and +44.0% over ten.

Average house price, Coventry

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Coventry

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in CV6 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in CV6

40,683 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in CV6

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in CV6

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, CV6£212,000Sales, last 12 months711
Detached£330,000Semi-detached£240,000
Terraced£205,000Flat£127,000

Other agents in CV6

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Evans Estate Agents Coventry LimitedEstate and letting agentIndependent 5recorded 2025
Red Brick Sales and LettingEstate and letting agentIndependent 4recorded 2025
Benburys Sales & LettingsEstate and letting agentIndependent 1recorded 2025
Maison Estates LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
21st Century Estate Agent And Travel AgentEstate agentIndependent —
3D Insurance & Property ManagementLetting agentIndependent —
4D Estates LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Acorn Estates Midlands LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Asante Property Consultancy LtdLetting agentIndependent —
BETHRAEL PROPERTY GROUP LTDLetting agentIndependent —
Coventry ExodusLetting agentIndependent —
DOC PROPERTIES LTDLetting agentIndependent —
Dream Space Homes LTDLetting agentIndependent —
EVERDON ESTATES & LETTINGS LTDLetting agentIndependent —
Estate Culture LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Everdon group limitedLetting agentIndependent —
Glorious Estates LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Homes Lettings LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Innovative Estate Solutions LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Keystone HomesEstate and letting agentIndependent —

All agents in Coventry · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Bairstow offices

42 other offices share the website bairstoweves.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. First appears in our market records (CV5)
  14. Best recorded league position: 3rd in CV6
  15. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  16. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Bairstow Eves a leading agent in CV5?

Our records rank it 19th of 20+ agents in CV5 by homes for sale in January 2022, with 1% of local stock.

How long has Bairstow Eves been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Who owns Bairstow Eves?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Bairstow Eves a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Bairstow Eves?

A median £212,000 in CV6 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 711 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)3 snapshots, 2022–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)CV6, 1995 to 2026, 40,683 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Coventry, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)CV6, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?