Property Data ↗

Directory › Ashfield › Bairstow Eves

Estate and letting agent · NG17 · Connells Group

Bairstow Eves

47 Forest Street, Sutton in Ashfield, NG17 1DA · 01623 557540 · bairstoweves.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
3rd of 6
Sutton In Ashfield, score 64 (provisional)
Homes for sale
1
records, August 2025
Local ranking
14th of 26
Pinxton, 2025
Share of local stock
1%
Pinxton, 2025-08
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Bairstow Eves is an estate and letting agent based at 47 Forest Street, Sutton in Ashfield, NG17 1DA. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 3rd of 6 estate agent offices in Sutton In Ashfield and 5th of 11 in Ashfield (2026-10-19).

Between 2024 and 2025 our market records place Bairstow Eves in 3 local agent league tables on 4 occasions. At its best it ranked 2nd of 53 agents in Sutton-in-Ashfield (August 2024), with 46 homes for sale of 400 in the area (12% share). In the most recent capture (August 2025) it was 14th of 26 in Pinxton with 1 homes, a 1% share.

Homes in the NG17 postcode district sold for a median £185,000 across 748 sales in the last 12 months. Across Ashfield the average price is £190,179 (July 2026), +54.3% over ten years and 5.0× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in NG17 has moved from £36,500 to £175,000 across 36,893 recorded sales. 23 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in NG17.

Market position and ranking

3/6 in Sutton In Ashfield on the Agent Score (64/100, provisional: 25% data) · 3 of 6 in NG17 · 5 of 11 in Ashfield · 226 of 505 in East Midlands

How Bairstow Eves has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2024 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
Pinxton2025-0814of 261of 77 1%
Mansfield2024-097of 6225of 829 3%
Sutton-in-Ashfield2024-082of 5346of 400 12%

The Pinxton market it trades in

26 agents advertising 77 homes, average asking price £243,257, 9 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-08-03.

All homes for sale in Pinxton

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in Pinxton

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1Hall & Benson22a - 24, High Street, Alfreton, DE55 7BN1519%
2Derbyshire Properties20a King Street, Alfreton, DE55 7AG1013%
3YOPAMeridian House, Wheatfield Way, Hinckley, LE10 1YG79%
4Green & May Estate AgentsHigh Street, Alfreton, DE55 7DR68%
5Savidge & BrownKing Street, Alfreton, DE55 7AG56%
6Burchell EdwardsNottingham Road, Eastwood, NG16 3GD45%
7Your Move82 Station Street, Kirkby In Ashfield, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG17 7AP45%
8Purplebricks650 The Crescent Colchester Business Park, Colchester, CO4 9YQ34%
9Bairstow EvesStation Street, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG17 7AS23%
10Burchell EdwardsGrosvenor Road, Ripley, DE5 3JF23%
11haart34a High Street, Hucknall, Nottingham, NG15 7HG23%
12WatsonsMain Street, Kimberley, Nottingham, NG16 2LY23%
13Amber Homes Lettings, RipleyCanterbury House Stephensons Way, Derby, DE21 6LY11%
14Bairstow EvesForest Street, Sutton-in-Ashfield, Nottinghamshire, NG17 1DA11%
15Belvoir!23-25 Market Street, Nottingham, NG1 6HX11%
16BuckleyBrown55-57 Leeming Street, Mansfield, Notts, NG18 1ND11%
17Cope & Co.Canterbury House, Stephensons Way, Derby, DE21 6LY11%
18English Rose Estate AgentsKingsway,Kirkby in Ashfield,Nottinghamshire,NG17 7BD11%
19Fletcher & CompanyDuffield, Derbyshire, DE56 4GD11%
20Frank InnesLow Street, Sutton-in-Ashfield, Nottinghamshire, NG17 1DG11%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read bairstoweves.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Bairstow Eves

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Bairstow Eves? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitebairstoweves.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Ashfield since January 1995, and what has sold in NG17 in the last year. Ashfield averages £190,179 in July 2026, +19.3% over five years and +54.3% over ten.

Average house price, Ashfield

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Ashfield

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in NG17 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in NG17

36,893 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in NG17

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in NG17

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, NG17£185,000Sales, last 12 months748
Detached£263,000Semi-detached£175,000
Terraced£135,000Flat£105,000

Other agents in NG17

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
W A BarnesEstate agentIndependent 13recorded 2024
Your MoveEstate and letting agentConnells Group 8recorded 2025
Bairstow EvesEstate agentConnells Group 5recorded 2025
Frank InnesEstate agentConnells Group 1recorded 2025
English Rose Estate Agents LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Lighthouse Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
2020 Vision Housing & Property Management LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Brownson Property LtdLetting agentIndependent —
David Blount LtdLetting agentIndependent —
David James Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent —
EASI Property Management Limited T/A White House LettingsLetting agentIndependent —
Homely Lodge LTDLetting agentIndependent —
Letts MoveEstate agentIndependent —
LocationEstate agentIndependent —
LocationEstate agentIndependent —
Metlane Lettings LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Nest Lettings and Maintenance LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Pink Sand Realty LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Purseglove PropertyLetting agentIndependent —
Rose Franks eXpEstate agent (self-employed, network)eXp UK (self-employed network) —

All agents in Ashfield · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Bairstow offices

42 other offices share the website bairstoweves.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. Best recorded league position: 2nd in Sutton-in-Ashfield
  14. First appears in our market records (Sutton-in-Ashfield)
  15. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  16. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Bairstow Eves a leading agent in Pinxton?

Our records rank it 14th of 26 agents in Pinxton by homes for sale in August 2025, with 1% of local stock.

How long has Bairstow Eves been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Who owns Bairstow Eves?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Bairstow Eves a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Bairstow Eves?

A median £185,000 in NG17 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 748 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)4 snapshots, 2024–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)NG17, 1995 to 2026, 36,893 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Ashfield, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)NG17, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?