Property Data ↗

Directory › Walsall › Bairstow Eves

Estate and letting agent · WS1 · Connells Group

Bairstow Eves

Brook House, 130a Lichfield Street, Walsall, WS1 1SY · 01922 430925 · bairstoweves.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
6th of 20
Walsall, score 74 (provisional)
Homes for sale
5
records, October 2025
Local ranking
2nd of 58
Walsall, 2025
Share of local stock
13%
Walsall, 2025-08
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Bairstow Eves is an estate and letting agent based at Brook House, 130a Lichfield Street, Walsall, WS1 1SY. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 6th of 20 estate agent offices in Walsall (2026-10-19).

In 2025 our market records place Bairstow Eves in 7 local agent league tables on 9 occasions. At its best it ranked 2nd of 58 agents in Walsall (August 2025), with 53 homes for sale of 410 in the area (13% share). In the most recent capture (August 2025) it was 2nd of 58 in Walsall with 53 homes, a 13% share.

Homes in the WS1 postcode district sold for a median £171,500 across 132 sales in the last 12 months. Across Walsall the average price is £215,329 (July 2026), +53.4% over ten years and 5.0× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in WS1 has moved from £36,500 to £173,000 across 8,779 recorded sales. 34 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in WS1.

Market position and ranking

6/20 in Walsall on the Agent Score (74/100, provisional: 25% data) · 2 of 9 in WS1 · 8 of 26 in Walsall · 156 of 539 in West Midlands

How Bairstow Eves has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2025 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
Walsall2025-082of 5853of 410 13%
Pelsall2025-104of 275of 107 5%
Willenhall2025-098of 292of 84 2%
WV112025-0310of 20+2of 140 1%
B712025-0319of 20+1of 147 1%
B702025-035of 20+3of 80 4%
WS82025-037of 20+2of 81 2%

The Walsall market it trades in

58 agents advertising 410 homes, average asking price £284,051, 41 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-08-10.

All homes for sale in Walsall

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in Walsall

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1Paul Carr Estate AgentsHigh Street, Aldridge, Walsall, WS9 8LX5814%
2Bairstow Eves130a Lichfield Street, Walsall, West Midlands, WS1 1SY5313%
3Connells57-59 Bridge Street, Walsall, WS1 1JQ4110%
4Edwards MooreAldridge, West Midlands, WS9 8PT379%
5Fraser WoodLichfield Street, Walsall, WS1 1TS277%
6Webbs Estate AgentsHigh Street, Bloxwich, Staffordshire, WS3 3LA225%
7Chris Foster & Daughter6-8 Beacon Buildings, Leighswood Road, Aldridge, Walsall, WS9 8AA154%
8Webbs Estate AgentsHigh Street, Aldridge, Walsall, WS9 8LZ143%
9I Love HomesStation Street, Walsall, West Midlands, WS2 9JZ133%
10Paul Dubberley & Co97 Walsall Street, Wednesbury, WS10 9BY102%
11Skitts Estate AgentsQueens Parade, Walsall, WS3 2EX92%
12Belvoir!74c Park Road, Bloxwich, Walsall, WS3 3SW82%
13Newton Fallowell200 High Street, Bloxwich, Walsall, WS3 3LA61%
14PurplebricksPurplebricks, 146 Freston Road,, London,, W10 6TR61%
15YOPAMeridian House, Wheatfield Way, Hinckley, LE10 1YG61%
16Paul Dubberley & CoNew Road, Willenhall, WV13 2BG41%
17ReMaxBloxwich Road, Walsall, West Midlands, WS3 2XD41%
18Acorns & Co26-28 Goodall Street, Walsall, WS1 1LQ31%
19Belvoir!Woden House,, Market Place, Wednesbury,, WS10 7AG31%
20Keller WilliamsYork Road, York House, Maidenhead, SL6 1SF31%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read bairstoweves.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Bairstow Eves

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Bairstow Eves? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitebairstoweves.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Walsall since January 1995, and what has sold in WS1 in the last year. Walsall averages £215,329 in July 2026, +18.6% over five years and +53.4% over ten.

Average house price, Walsall

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Walsall

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in WS1 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in WS1

8,779 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in WS1

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in WS1

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, WS1£171,500Sales, last 12 months132
Detached£352,000Semi-detached£253,500
Terraced£166,750Flat£101,000

Other agents in WS1

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Wadsworth & CoEstate and letting agentIndependent 30today
ConnellsEstate and letting agentConnells Group 5recorded 2025
EMPIRE ESTATES GROUP LTDLetting agentIndependent 4recorded 2025
Fraser Wood LettingsEstate and letting agentIndependent 2recorded 2025
Acorns & Co Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 1recorded 2025
Great Move Property LtdLetting agentIndependent 1recorded 2025
MG HomesEstate and letting agentIndependent 1today
Firedstone Sourcing LtdEstate agentIndependent 0today
K2 PropertiesEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Point to HomeEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
A TEAM HOUSING LTDLetting agentIndependent —
Broadway Residential LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Candlin & CoLetting agentIndependent —
Casa Cosy LtdLetting agentIndependent —
DixonsEstate agentConnells Group —
Fraser Wood ProfessionalEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Fraser Wood ResidentialEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Globe Property LimitedEstate agentIndependent —
Goold Estates LtdEstate agentIndependent —
Habitationz CICLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Walsall · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Bairstow offices

42 other offices share the website bairstoweves.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  14. First appears in our market records (Walsall)
  15. Best recorded league position: 2nd in Walsall
  16. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Bairstow Eves a leading agent in Walsall?

Our records rank it 2nd of 58 agents in Walsall by homes for sale in August 2025, with 13% of local stock.

How long has Bairstow Eves been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Who owns Bairstow Eves?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Bairstow Eves a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Bairstow Eves?

A median £171,500 in WS1 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 132 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)9 snapshots, 2025–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)WS1, 1995 to 2026, 8,779 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Walsall, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)WS1, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?