Property Data ↗

Directory › Croydon › Bairstow Eves

Estate and letting agent · CR8 · Connells Group

Bairstow Eves

2-3 The Exchange, Purley Road, Purley, CR8 2HA · 020 8660 4370 · bairstowevescountrywide.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
5th of 81
Croydon, score 90 (provisional)
Homes for sale
37
records, September 2025
Local ranking
16th of 66
Sanderstead, 2025
Share of local stock
2%
Sanderstead, 2025-09
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Bairstow Eves is an estate and letting agent based at 2-3 The Exchange, Purley Road, Purley, CR8 2HA. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 5th of 81 estate agent offices in Croydon (2026-10-19).

Between 2024 and 2025 our market records place Bairstow Eves in 6 local agent league tables on 8 occasions. At its best it ranked 2nd of 20+ agents in CR8 (September 2025), with 37 homes for sale of 433 in the area (9% share). In the most recent capture (September 2025) it was 16th of 66 in Sanderstead with 6 homes, a 2% share.

Homes in the CR8 postcode district sold for a median £481,000 across 308 sales in the last 12 months. Across Croydon the average price is £390,041 (July 2026), +5.7% over ten years and 5.6× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in CR8 has moved from £95,000 to £482,000 across 17,914 recorded sales. 26 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in CR8.

Market position and ranking

5/81 in Croydon on the Agent Score (90/100, provisional: 25% data) · 1 of 8 in CR8 · 5 of 81 in Croydon · 82 of 1,694 in London

How Bairstow Eves has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2024 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
Sanderstead2025-0916of 666of 309 2%
CR82025-092of 20+37of 433 9%
Coulsdon2025-093of 11537of 648 6%
Hooley2024-122of 182of 25 8%
CR52024-128of 20+6of 183 3%
Purley2024-128of 13523of 896 3%

The Sanderstead market it trades in

66 agents advertising 309 homes, average asking price £498,733, 24 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-09-05.

All homes for sale in Sanderstead

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in Sanderstead

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1Barnard Marcus17 Selsdon Road, SOUTH CROYDON, Surrey, CR2 6PY279%
2Barnard MarcusStation Approach, South Croydon, Surrey, CR2 0PL217%
3Frost Estate Agents1 Purley Road, Purley, CR8 2HA206%
4Bairstow EvesSouth End, Croydon, Surrey, CR0 1BJ124%
5Martin & CoBrighton Road, South Croydon, CR2 6EF124%
6Paul MeakinLimpsfield Road, Sanderstead, Surrey CR2 9LA124%
7FoxtonsHigh Street, Croydon, CR0 1YA103%
8John Dallas Estate AgentsSanderstead Road, South Croydon, CR2 0PE103%
9Pollard MachinLimpsfield Road, South Croydon, CR2 9LA103%
10Hubbard Torlot335 Limpsfield Road, Sanderstead, Surrey, CR2 9BY93%
11TruuliThe Lansdowne Building,2 Lansdowne Road,Croydon,CR9 2ER93%
12Cubitt & West917 Brighton Road, Purley, Surrey, CR8 2BP83%
13haart121 South End, South Croydon, CR0 1BJ83%
14Daniel Adams - Coulsdon147 Brighton Road, Coulsdon, CR5 2NJ72%
15Folklands Ltd362 Brighton Road, South Croydon, CR2 6AL72%
16Bairstow Eves2-3 The Exchange Purley Road, Purley, Surrey, CR8 2HA62%
17LOFT Estate AgentsHigh Street, Purley, CR8 2AF62%
18PurplebricksPurplebricks, 146 Freston Road,, London,, W10 6TR62%
19Move RevolutionGlebe Close, LINGFIELD, Surrey, RH7 6AX52%
20Choices41-43 Brighton Road, South Croydon, CR2 6EB41%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read bairstowevescountrywide.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Bairstow Eves

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Bairstow Eves? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitebairstowevescountrywide.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Croydon since January 1995, and what has sold in CR8 in the last year. Croydon averages £390,041 in July 2026, -0.2% over five years and +5.7% over ten.

Average house price, Croydon

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Croydon

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in CR8 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in CR8

17,914 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in CR8

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in CR8

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, CR8£481,000Sales, last 12 months308
Detached£780,000Semi-detached£568,750
Terraced£419,297Flat£290,000

Other agents in CR8

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Streets AheadEstate and letting agentIndependent 21recorded 2025
Loft Estate Agents LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 20today
Frost Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 12today
Bairstow EvesEstate agentConnells Group 7recorded 2025
ShinerocksEstate agentIndependent 3today
Cubitt & WestEstate and letting agentIndependent 1recorded 2025
4Homeowners LtdLetting agentIndependent 0today
My Property PalEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
AndrewsEstate agentAndrews Property Group —
Charles Jane Property LtdLetting agentIndependent —
David Bright Estates (Purley) LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Ferguson Investments London LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
HERITAGE ESTATES LONDON LIMITEDLetting agentIndependent —
Icona Asset ManagementLetting agentIndependent —
Ivey Property ManagementLetting agentIndependent —
Margaret Collins LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Nicole Kirk Powered by eXpEstate agentIndependent —
Of the Land Properties LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Pembury Properties LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
SUPERIOR SERVICED APARTMENTS LTDLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Croydon · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Bairstow offices

47 other offices share the website bairstowevescountrywide.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. First appears in our market records (CR5)
  14. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  15. Best recorded league position: 2nd in CR8
  16. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Bairstow Eves a leading agent in Sanderstead?

Our records rank it 16th of 66 agents in Sanderstead by homes for sale in September 2025, with 2% of local stock.

How long has Bairstow Eves been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Who owns Bairstow Eves?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Bairstow Eves a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Bairstow Eves?

A median £481,000 in CR8 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 308 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)8 snapshots, 2024–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)CR8, 1995 to 2026, 17,914 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Croydon, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)CR8, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?