Property Data ↗

Directory › Basildon › Bairstow Eves

Estate and letting agent · CM12 · Connells Group

Bairstow Eves

Estate House, 125 High Street, Billericay, CM12 9AH · 01277 724706 · bairstowevescountrywide.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
9th of 11
Billericay, score 53 (provisional)
Homes for sale
8
records, July 2025
Local ranking
11th of 50
Wickford, 2025
Share of local stock
1%
Wickford, 2025-06
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Bairstow Eves is an estate and letting agent based at Estate House, 125 High Street, Billericay, CM12 9AH. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 9th of 11 estate agent offices in Billericay and 17th of 23 in Basildon (2026-10-19).

In 2025 our market records place Bairstow Eves in 2 local agent league tables on 2 occasions. At its best it ranked 9th of 20+ agents in CM11 (July 2025), with 8 homes for sale of 200 in the area (4% share). In the most recent capture (June 2025) it was 11th of 50 in Wickford with 5 homes, a 1% share.

Homes in the CM12 postcode district sold for a median £485,000 across 306 sales in the last 12 months. Across Basildon the average price is £367,233 (July 2026), +33.2% over ten years and 7.2× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in CM12 has moved from £75,725 to £457,000 across 13,094 recorded sales. 20 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in CM12.

Market position and ranking

9/11 in Billericay on the Agent Score (53/100, provisional: 25% data) · 8 of 9 in CM12 · 17 of 23 in Basildon · 417 of 698 in East of England

How Bairstow Eves has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2025 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
Wickford2025-0611of 505of 337 1%
CM112025-079of 20+8of 200 4%

The Wickford market it trades in

50 agents advertising 337 homes, average asking price £471,057, 34 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-06-17.

All homes for sale in Wickford

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in Wickford

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1QuirksWillowdale Centre, High Street, Wickford, SS12 0RA5215%
2Temme EnglishBroadway House, The Broadway, Wickford, SS11 7AD5115%
3BalgoresHigh Street, Wickford, SS12 9AZ3912%
4Douglas Allen2 Ladygate Centre,, High Street,, Wickford,, Essex, SS12 9AT257%
5Cowling & PayneRunwell Road, Wickford, Essex, SS11 7AB206%
6Gilbert & Rose1333 London Road, Leigh-On-Sea, SS9 2AD113%
7Bear Estate AgentsClay Hill Road, Vange, Basildon, SS16 4HA93%
8Purplebricks650 The Crescent, Colchester Business Park, Colchester, Essex, CO4 9YQ93%
9YOPAMeridian House, Wheatfield Way, Hinckley, LE10 1YG72%
10Crown Estate AgentsEndeavour House Church Road, Ramsden Bellhouse, CM11 1RN62%
11Bairstow EvesHigh Street, Billericay, CM12 9AH51%
12Abbotts CountrywideHigh Street, Rayleigh, SS6 7BU31%
13Aspire Estate AgentsHigh Road, Benfleet, SS7 5HZ31%
14BeresfordsHigh Street, Billericay, Essex, CM12 9AH31%
15eXp UKNorthumberland Avenue, Trafalgar Square, London, WC2N 5BW21%
16haartSouthernhay, Basildon, SS14 1ET21%
17Keller WilliamsSuite 1G, Widford Business Centre, 33 Robjohns Road, Chelmsford, CM1 3AG21%
18Keller WilliamsRobjohns Road, Chelmsford, Essex, CM1 3AG21%
19KINGSWOOD, BasildonThe Property Centre Southernhay, Basildon, SS14 1ET21%
20Morgan BrookesHigh Street, Benfleet, SS7 1ND21%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read bairstowevescountrywide.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Bairstow Eves

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Bairstow Eves? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitebairstowevescountrywide.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Basildon since January 1995, and what has sold in CM12 in the last year. Basildon averages £367,233 in July 2026, +13.1% over five years and +33.2% over ten.

Average house price, Basildon

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Basildon

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in CM12 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in CM12

13,094 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in CM12

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in CM12

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, CM12£485,000Sales, last 12 months306
Detached£695,000Semi-detached£470,000
Terraced£375,000Flat£265,000

Other agents in CM12

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Scott West powered by eXpEstate and letting agentIndependent 32today
Ashton White EstatesEstate and letting agentIndependent 28today
Beresfords Lettings LtdLetting agentIndependent 16recorded 2025
The Property Specialists LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 16today
QuirksEstate agentIndependent 13recorded 2025
ConnellsEstate and letting agentConnells Group 9recorded 2025
Douglas AllenEstate and letting agentIndependent 9recorded 2025
Stanton HockettEstate and letting agentIndependent 4recorded 2025
Henton Kirkman LimitedLetting agentIndependent 1recorded 2025
ParaBar EstatesEstate and letting agentIndependent 1today
Abbotts CountrywideEstate agentConnells Group —
Beresfords Residential LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Blueline Property GroupLetting agentIndependent —
Get CompletedLetting agentIndependent —
IAD UKEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Jack Gundry LtdEstate agentIndependent —
Oak Property Services LtdLetting agentIndependent —
TJL Single Lets LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Willward PropertyLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Basildon · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Bairstow offices

47 other offices share the website bairstowevescountrywide.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  14. First appears in our market records (Wickford)
  15. Best recorded league position: 9th in CM11
  16. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Bairstow Eves a leading agent in Wickford?

Our records rank it 11th of 50 agents in Wickford by homes for sale in June 2025, with 1% of local stock.

How long has Bairstow Eves been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Who owns Bairstow Eves?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Bairstow Eves a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Bairstow Eves?

A median £485,000 in CM12 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 306 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)2 snapshots, 2025–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)CM12, 1995 to 2026, 13,094 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Basildon, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)CM12, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?