Property Data ↗

Directory › Croydon › Bairstow Eves

Estate and letting agent · SW16 · Connells Group

Bairstow Eves

1449 London Road, Norbury, London, SW16 4AQ · 020 7305 7364 · bairstowevescountrywide.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
9th of 81
Croydon, score 86 (provisional)
Homes for sale
29
records, September 2025
Local ranking
5th of 101
Norbury, 2025
Share of local stock
5%
Norbury, 2025-09
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Bairstow Eves is an estate and letting agent based at 1449 London Road, Norbury, London, SW16 4AQ. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 9th of 81 estate agent offices in Croydon (2026-10-19).

Between 2021 and 2025 our market records place Bairstow Eves in 3 local agent league tables on 5 occasions. At its best it ranked 5th of 101 agents in Norbury (September 2025), with 29 homes for sale of 569 in the area (5% share). In the most recent capture (September 2025) it was 5th of 101 in Norbury with 29 homes, a 5% share.

Homes in the SW16 postcode district sold for a median £465,000 across 740 sales in the last 12 months. Across Croydon the average price is £390,041 (July 2026), +5.7% over ten years and 5.6× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in SW16 has moved from £60,000 to £485,000 across 40,590 recorded sales. 78 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in SW16.

Market position and ranking

9/81 in Croydon on the Agent Score (86/100, provisional: 25% data) · 1 of 19 in SW16 · 9 of 81 in Croydon · 156 of 1,694 in London

How Bairstow Eves has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2021 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
Norbury2025-095of 10129of 569 5%
SE202024-1220of 20+2of 166 1%
CR42021-1017of 20+3of 300 1%

The Norbury market it trades in

101 agents advertising 569 homes, average asking price £555,296, 38 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-09-06.

All homes for sale in Norbury

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in Norbury

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1Oaks Estate Agents270 Streatham High Road, London, SW16 6HE397%
2Jacksons Estate Agents1-3 De Montfort Parade Streatham High Road, London, SW16 1BU387%
3James Alexander1341 London Road, London, SW16 4BE336%
4Winkworth46-50, Streatham Hill, London, SW2 4RD305%
5Bairstow Eves1449 London Road, London, London, SW16 4AQ295%
6DextersDexters Streatham Estate Agents, 105 Streatham Hill, Streatham, London, SW2 4UG234%
7Foxtons1354 London Road, London, SW16 4DA234%
8Barnard Marcus120 Mitcham Lane, Streatham, London, SW16 6NS204%
9haartBrigstock Road, Thornton Heath, CR7 7JA204%
10Kinleigh Folkard & HaywardLeigham Court Road, London, SW16 2ND183%
11FoxtonsStreatham High Road, London, SW16 1BS163%
12TruuliThe Lansdowne Building,2 Lansdowne Road,Croydon,CR9 2ER163%
13Kinleigh Folkard & Hayward15-17 Westow Hill, London, SE19 1TQ132%
14Marsh & Parsons113-117 Streatham Hill, London, SW2 4UG132%
15Brooks Estate AgentsStreatham High Road, London, SW16 1BS122%
16Andrews Estate Agents20, Streatham High Road, London, SW16 1DB112%
17Stirling Ackroyd5-7 Streatleigh Parade, Streatham High Road, London, SW16 1EQ112%
18PurplebricksPurplebricks, 146 Freston Road,, London,, W10 6TR102%
19Streets Ahead737-739 London Road, Thornton Heath, CR7 6AU102%
20Stirling AckroydHigh Street, Thornton Heath, CR7 8RY92%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read bairstowevescountrywide.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Bairstow Eves

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Bairstow Eves? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitebairstowevescountrywide.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Croydon since January 1995, and what has sold in SW16 in the last year. Croydon averages £390,041 in July 2026, -0.2% over five years and +5.7% over ten.

Average house price, Croydon

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Croydon

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in SW16 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in SW16

40,590 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in SW16

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in SW16

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, SW16£465,000Sales, last 12 months740
Detached£885,000Semi-detached£875,000
Terraced£607,850Flat£385,000

Other agents in SW16

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Oaks Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 39recorded 2025
KnokKnok Real EstateEstate agentIndependent 26today
Aspire Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 18recorded 2025
Foxtons LimitedEstate and letting agentFoxtons Group 16recorded 2025
Brooks Estate Agents LimitedEstate and letting agentIndependent 12recorded 2025
Elsbeth Mauleverer Powered by eXpEstate and letting agent (self-employed, network)eXp UK (self-employed network) 12today
Andrews Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentAndrews Property Group 11recorded 2025
Crown Real EstateEstate and letting agentIndependent 11today
Kinleigh Folkard and HaywardEstate and letting agentIndependent 9recorded 2025
We Can Properties LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 8recorded 2021
JacksonsEstate and letting agentIndependent 7recorded 2025
Stirling AckroydEstate and letting agentIndependent 7recorded 2025
Barnard MarcusEstate and letting agentConnells Group 3recorded 2025
Camillo De Gregorio Powered by eXpEstate and letting agentIndependent 3today
Malixons Estate Agents LtdLetting agentIndependent 2recorded 2025
Holmes Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 1today
Heaven Estate Agent LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Mayne & Gate Property ServicesLetting agentIndependent 0today
Smith & EricssonEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Streatham Accommodation Bureau LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today

All agents in Croydon · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Bairstow offices

47 other offices share the website bairstowevescountrywide.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. First appears in our market records (Norbury)
  14. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  15. Best recorded league position: 5th in Norbury
  16. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Bairstow Eves a leading agent in Norbury?

Our records rank it 5th of 101 agents in Norbury by homes for sale in September 2025, with 5% of local stock.

How long has Bairstow Eves been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Who owns Bairstow Eves?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Bairstow Eves a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Bairstow Eves?

A median £465,000 in SW16 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 740 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)5 snapshots, 2021–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)SW16, 1995 to 2026, 40,590 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Croydon, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)SW16, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?