Property Data ↗

Directory › Amber Valley › Burchell Edwards

Estate and letting agent · DE5

Burchell Edwards

4 Grosvenor Road, Ripley, DE5 3JF · 01773 748807 · burchelledwards.com

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
3rd of 4
Ripley, score 56 (provisional)
Homes for sale
15
records, September 2025
Local ranking
15th of 43
Heanor, 2025
Share of local stock
2%
Heanor, 2025-08
Trading for
46 years
since 1980-04-08

Overview

Burchell Edwards is an estate and letting agent based at 4 Grosvenor Road, Ripley, DE5 3JF. The business trades from 14 offices under the same website (burchelledwards.com). The registered business name is Connells. Companies House number 01489613. It has been trading since 1980-04-08. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 3rd of 4 estate agent offices in Ripley and 11th of 19 in Amber Valley (2026-10-19).

Between 2024 and 2025 our market records place Burchell Edwards in 6 local agent league tables on 9 occasions. At its best it ranked 2nd of 26 agents in Ripley (September 2025), with 15 homes for sale of 111 in the area (14% share). In the most recent capture (August 2025) it was 15th of 43 in Heanor with 4 homes, a 2% share.

Homes in the DE5 postcode district sold for a median £210,000 across 309 sales in the last 12 months. Across Amber Valley the average price is £233,295 (July 2026), +56.6% over ten years and 5.3× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in DE5 has moved from £39,975 to £210,000 across 12,117 recorded sales. 12 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in DE5.

Market position and ranking

3/4 in Ripley on the Agent Score (56/100, provisional: 25% data) · 4 of 5 in DE5 · 11 of 19 in Amber Valley · 289 of 505 in East Midlands

How Burchell Edwards has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2024 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
Heanor2025-0815of 434of 265 2%
Ripley2025-092of 2615of 111 14%
Clay Cross2025-0916of 231of 77 1%
Codnor2025-092of 1511of 68 16%
Pinxton2025-0810of 262of 77 3%
Castle Donington2024-109of 181of 136 1%

The Heanor market it trades in

43 agents advertising 265 homes, average asking price £271,681, 31 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-08-05.

All homes for sale in Heanor

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in Heanor

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1Hall & BensonMarket Street, Heanor, DE75 7NR3714%
2WhitegatesDerby Road, Heanor, DE75 7QG3614%
3Taylor Brown and SimmsMarshall Street, Heanor, DE75 7AT3112%
4Burchell EdwardsNottingham Road, Eastwood, NG16 3GD156%
5PurplebricksPurplebricks, 146 Freston Road,, London,, W10 6TR114%
6WatsonsMain Street, Kimberley, Nottingham, NG16 2LY114%
7Burchell EdwardsBath Street, Ilkeston, DE7 8AH73%
8haart34a High Street, Hucknall, Nottingham, NG15 7HG73%
9Woodward Estate AgentsUnit 2, 182 Derby Road, Denby, Ripley, DE5 8RD73%
10All AgreedMarket Place, Ripley, DE5 3HA62%
11Freckleton Brown87 Nottingham Road, Eastwood, NG16 3AJ62%
12Robert EllisDerby Road, Stapleford, Nottingham, NG9 7AA62%
13YOPAMeridian House, Wheatfield Way, Hinckley, LE10 1YG62%
14Fletcher & CompanyDuffield, Derbyshire, DE56 4GD52%
15Burchell EdwardsGrosvenor Road, Ripley, DE5 3JF42%
16Matthew Thomas ResidentialGrosvenor Road, Ripley, DE5 3JF42%
17Boxall Brown & JonesThe Studio, Queen Street, Belper, DE56 1NR31%
18Righthouse UKDerby Road, Long Eaton, Nottingham, NG10 4QP31%
19Charles Newton & CoAlexandra Street, Eastwood, NG16 3BD21%
20Derbyshire PropertiesBridge Street, Belper, DE56 1AY21%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read burchelledwards.com. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Burchell Edwards

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Burchell Edwards? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websiteburchelledwards.com
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Amber Valley since January 1995, and what has sold in DE5 in the last year. Amber Valley averages £233,295 in July 2026, +19.8% over five years and +56.6% over ten.

Average house price, Amber Valley

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Amber Valley

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in DE5 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in DE5

12,117 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in DE5

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in DE5

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, DE5£210,000Sales, last 12 months309
Detached£288,750Semi-detached£203,950
Terraced£160,000Flat—

Other agents in DE5

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Woodward Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 30today
SmartmoveEstate and letting agentIndependent 29today
Matthew Thomas ResidentialEstate and letting agentIndependent 24today
All Agreed LimitedEstate and letting agentIndependent 7recorded 2025
Carter SampsonEstate agentIndependent —
Home2Sell LettingsEstate agentIndependent —
Keystone Investment Group LTDLetting agentIndependent —
Lets Rent Homes LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Roman Court Apartments LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Your Property LadderEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Your Property Ladder LtdLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Amber Valley · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Burchell offices

13 other offices share the website burchelledwards.com.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Connells Residential (Companies House 01489613)
  2. Wood, David Bernard resigned
  3. Cannon, Peter Charles appointed director
  4. Simson, John Henry Francis resigned
  5. Cannon, Peter Charles resigned
  6. Flavell, Stuart Edward appointed director
  7. Harding, Paul David appointed director
  8. Livesey, David Christopher appointed director
  9. Silverman, Brian Geoffrey resigned
  10. Bown, Paul Anthony resigned
  11. White, David Alan Robert resigned
  12. Flavell, Stuart Edward resigned
  13. Harding, Paul David resigned
  14. Shipperley, Reginald Stephen resigned
  15. Livesey, David Christopher resigned
  16. First appears in our market records (Heanor)
  17. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  18. Best recorded league position: 2nd in Ripley
  19. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Bown, Paul Anthonydirector—1999-12-22
Shipperley, Reginald Stephendirector—2022-12-31
Silverman, Brian Geoffreysecretary—1996-07-26
Simson, John Henry Francisdirector—1992-09-30
White, David Alan Robertdirector—2001-05-31
Wood, David Bernarddirector—1991-12-06
Cannon, Peter Charlesdirector1992-09-301993-12-06
Flavell, Stuart Edwarddirector1996-07-262002-03-18
Harding, Paul Daviddirector1996-07-262007-02-28
Livesey, David Christopherdirector1996-07-262023-09-28
Sparrow, John Michaeldirector1996-07-261996-12-31
Twigg, Richard Johnsecretary1996-07-262002-04-22
Waller, Kenneth Robertdirector1996-07-262008-05-02
Twigg, Richard Johndirector1996-10-292002-04-22
Day, Michael Stephendirector2000-01-262003-04-09
Rausa, Vito Robertodirector2000-01-262007-12-07
Gill, Adrian Stuartdirector2002-04-222012-06-29
Gill, Adrian Stuartsecretary2002-04-222012-06-29

Source: Companies House, company 01489613; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Burchell Edwards a leading agent in Heanor?

Our records rank it 15th of 43 agents in Heanor by homes for sale in August 2025, with 2% of local stock.

How long has Burchell Edwards been trading?

Since 1980-04-08, about 46 years.

Which redress scheme is Burchell Edwards a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Burchell Edwards?

A median £210,000 in DE5 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 309 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)9 snapshots, 2024–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)DE5, 1995 to 2026, 12,117 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Amber Valley, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)DE5, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)01489613, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?