Property Data ↗

Directory › Solihull › Burchell Edwards

Estate and letting agent · B90

Burchell Edwards

183 Stratford Road, Shirley, Solihull, B90 3AU · 01217 057551 · burchelledwards.com

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
10th of 20
Solihull, score 62 (provisional)
Homes for sale
2
records, September 2025
Local ranking
4th of 20+
B28, 2025
Share of local stock
6%
B28, 2025-01
Trading for
46 years
since 1980-04-08

Overview

Burchell Edwards is an estate and letting agent based at 183 Stratford Road, Shirley, Solihull, B90 3AU. The business trades from 14 offices under the same website (burchelledwards.com). The registered business name is Connells. Companies House number 01489613. It has been trading since 1980-04-08. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 10th of 20 estate agent offices in Solihull (2026-10-19).

In 2025 our market records place Burchell Edwards in 5 local agent league tables on 5 occasions. At its best it ranked 3rd of 20+ agents in B27 (January 2025), with 6 homes for sale of 82 in the area (7% share). In the most recent capture (January 2025) it was 4th of 20+ in B28 with 9 homes, a 6% share.

Homes in the B90 postcode district sold for a median £340,000 across 631 sales in the last 12 months. Across Solihull the average price is £337,112 (July 2026), +42.3% over ten years and 5.1× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in B90 has moved from £68,000 to £335,000 across 29,424 recorded sales. 40 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in B90.

Market position and ranking

10/20 in Solihull on the Agent Score (62/100, provisional: 25% data) · 5 of 11 in B90 · 13 of 31 in Solihull · 242 of 539 in West Midlands

How Burchell Edwards has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2025 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
B282025-014of 20+9of 140 6%
B942025-0911of 20+2of 100 2%
B142025-0215of 20+3of 166 2%
B112025-024of 20+5of 75 7%
B272025-013of 20+6of 82 7%

The B28 market it trades in

20+ agents advertising 140 homes, average asking price £337,038, 22 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-01-13.

All homes for sale in B28

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in B28

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
2Shipways208 Stratford Road, SOLIHULL, West Midlands, B90 3AG1511%
3Manny Klarico176 Highfield Road, Hall Green, Birmingham, B28 0HT128%
4Burchell Edwards183 Stratford Road, Shirley, Solihull, B90 3AU96%
5A P Morgan Estate Agents100 Stratford Road, Shirley,, B90 3BH75%
6Black & Golds Estate Agents117, Stratford Road, Shirley, Solihull, B90 3ND75%
7PurplebricksGB & Overseas, 650 The Crescent, Colchester Business Park, CO4 9YQ, Colchester64%
8DixonsAcocks Green 1201 Warwick Road, Acocks Green West Midlands B27 6RG54%
9Connells145, Great Charles Street Queensway, Birmingham, B3 3LP43%
10Melvyn Danes385 Stratford Road, Shirley, Solihull, West Midlands B90 3BW43%
11Oakmans Estate Agents342-344 Stratford Rd, Shirley, B90 3FT43%
12DM & Co HomesThe Pavillions Cranmore Drive, Shirley, Solihull, B90 4SB21%
1399Home LtdSutton Business Park Restmor Way, Wallington, SM6 7AH11%
14Bairstow Eves1180 Warwick Road, Acocks Green, Birmingham, West Midlands, B27 6BS11%
15Blackstone Properties - Birmingham774 Stratford Road, Birmingham, B11 4BP11%
16British HomesellersThird Floor, St. Peters House, 45-49 Victoria Street, St. Albans11%
17Centric Estates - BirminghamExeter Drive, Birmingham, B37 5NQ11%
18Dunedin Sales & Lettings2046 - 2048 Bristol Road South, Rubery, Rednal, Birmingham, B45 9JL11%
19Let PropertyMitchell Street, Glasgow, G1 3LN11%
20Open House Estate Agents348a Manchester Road,Warrington,WA1 3RE11%
28The top 20 B28 Estate Agents are listed below, along with the number of B28 Properties For Sale in their respective property portfolios followed by their estimated market share (% of total B28 property market). Buyers and sellers of B28 property will probably find that these popular leading estate agents can offer above average market insight and property sales service. 1. Smart Homes316 Stratford Road, Shirley, Solihull, B90 3DN3525%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read burchelledwards.com. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Burchell Edwards

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Burchell Edwards? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websiteburchelledwards.com
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Solihull since January 1995, and what has sold in B90 in the last year. Solihull averages £337,112 in July 2026, +10.6% over five years and +42.3% over ten.

Average house price, Solihull

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Solihull

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in B90 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in B90

29,424 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in B90

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in B90

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, B90£340,000Sales, last 12 months631
Detached£530,000Semi-detached£350,000
Terraced£315,000Flat£173,250

Other agents in B90

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
ShipwaysEstate and letting agentConnells Group 11recorded 2025
Melvyn DanesEstate and letting agentIndependent 10recorded 2025
Martin & Co (Solihull)(Clasp Ltd)Letting agentThe Property Franchise Group 8recorded 2025
DM & Co. HomesEstate and letting agentIndependent 6recorded 2025
Arden EstatesEstate agentIndependent 3recorded 2025
Horton & StoreyEstate and letting agentIndependent 2today
Smart HomesEstate agentIndependent 2recorded 2025
AP Morgan Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 1recorded 2025
Naras Real EstateEstate and letting agentIndependent 1today
Alexander MunroEstate agentIndependent 0today
UK Homebuyers LtdEstate agentIndependent 0today
AM Home SalesEstate agentIndependent —
AM InvestEstate agentIndependent —
Alex James Property LtdEstate agentIndependent —
Bairstow EvesEstate agentConnells Group —
Black and Golds Estate Agents – Gold CollectionEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Black and Golds Letting AgentsLetting agentIndependent —
Blackrock Property Group LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Clarke Residential Collective LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Dalton Estate AgentsLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Solihull · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Burchell offices

13 other offices share the website burchelledwards.com.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Connells Residential (Companies House 01489613)
  2. Wood, David Bernard resigned
  3. Cannon, Peter Charles appointed director
  4. Simson, John Henry Francis resigned
  5. Cannon, Peter Charles resigned
  6. Flavell, Stuart Edward appointed director
  7. Harding, Paul David appointed director
  8. Livesey, David Christopher appointed director
  9. Silverman, Brian Geoffrey resigned
  10. Bown, Paul Anthony resigned
  11. White, David Alan Robert resigned
  12. Flavell, Stuart Edward resigned
  13. Harding, Paul David resigned
  14. Shipperley, Reginald Stephen resigned
  15. Livesey, David Christopher resigned
  16. First appears in our market records (B28)
  17. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  18. Best recorded league position: 3rd in B27
  19. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Bown, Paul Anthonydirector—1999-12-22
Shipperley, Reginald Stephendirector—2022-12-31
Silverman, Brian Geoffreysecretary—1996-07-26
Simson, John Henry Francisdirector—1992-09-30
White, David Alan Robertdirector—2001-05-31
Wood, David Bernarddirector—1991-12-06
Cannon, Peter Charlesdirector1992-09-301993-12-06
Flavell, Stuart Edwarddirector1996-07-262002-03-18
Harding, Paul Daviddirector1996-07-262007-02-28
Livesey, David Christopherdirector1996-07-262023-09-28
Sparrow, John Michaeldirector1996-07-261996-12-31
Twigg, Richard Johnsecretary1996-07-262002-04-22
Waller, Kenneth Robertdirector1996-07-262008-05-02
Twigg, Richard Johndirector1996-10-292002-04-22
Day, Michael Stephendirector2000-01-262003-04-09
Rausa, Vito Robertodirector2000-01-262007-12-07
Gill, Adrian Stuartdirector2002-04-222012-06-29
Gill, Adrian Stuartsecretary2002-04-222012-06-29

Source: Companies House, company 01489613; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Burchell Edwards a leading agent in B28?

Our records rank it 4th of 20+ agents in B28 by homes for sale in January 2025, with 6% of local stock.

How long has Burchell Edwards been trading?

Since 1980-04-08, about 46 years.

Which redress scheme is Burchell Edwards a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Burchell Edwards?

A median £340,000 in B90 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 631 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)5 snapshots, 2025–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)B90, 1995 to 2026, 29,424 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Solihull, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)B90, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)01489613, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?