Property Data ↗

Directory › Westminster › Dexters Marylebone

Letting agent · W1G · Dexters

Dexters Marylebone

53-55 Weymouth Street, London, W1G 8NJ · 020 7224 5544 · dexters.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential Lettings

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Homes for sale
28
records, July 2025
Local ranking
13th of 20+
W1, 2025
Share of local stock
2%
W1, 2025-07
Trading for
25 years
since 2001-02-14

Overview

Dexters Marylebone is a letting agent based at 53-55 Weymouth Street, London, W1G 8NJ. It is part of Dexters, one of 92 Dexters offices on the register. The registered business name is Dexters London Limited. Companies House number 04160511. It has been trading since 2001-02-14. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme.

In 2025 our market records place Dexters Marylebone in 1 local agent league table on 1 occasions. At its best it ranked 13th of 20+ agents in W1 (July 2025), with 28 homes for sale of 1,600 in the area (2% share). In the most recent capture (July 2025) it was 13th of 20+ in W1 with 28 homes, a 2% share.

Homes in the W1G postcode district sold for a median £1,612,500 across 22 sales in the last 12 months. Across Westminster the average price is £876,788 (July 2026), -19.6% over ten years and 6.2× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in W1G has moved from £148,250 to £1,450,000 across 1,907 recorded sales. 41 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in W1G.

Market position and ranking

How Dexters Marylebone has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2025 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
W12025-0713of 20+28of 1,600 2%

The W1 market it trades in

20+ agents advertising 1,600 homes, average asking price £3,343,500, 49 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-07-17.

All homes for sale in W1

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in W1

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1The top 20 W1 Estate Agents are listed below, along with the number of W1 Properties For Sale in their respective property portfolios followed by their estimated market share (% of total W1 property market). Buyers and sellers of W1 property will probably find that these popular leading estate agents can offer above average market insight and property sales service. 1. Sotheby'sConduit Street, Mayfair, London, W1S 2YR805%
2Foxtons- 31 Blandford Street, Marylebone, London, W1U 3DN654%
3Knight FrankBaker Street, London, W1U 8AN614%
4SavillsDevonshire Street, London, W1G 6PF493%
5Knight Frank120a Mount Street, London, W1K 3NN423%
6ManorsBaker Street, London, W1U 8ED403%
7JLLWarwick Street, London, W1B 5NH393%
8Wetherell102 Mount Street, London, W1K 2TH393%
9OB Private LimitedBruton Street, London, W1J 6QU373%
10SavillsNorth Audley Street, London, W1K 6ZJ362%
11Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices London20A Paddington Street, London, W1U 5QP332%
12Luxury Living Homes International71-75 Shelton Street,Covent Garden,London,WC2H 9JQ322%
13Dexters53-55 Weymouth Street, London, W1G 8NJ282%
14Marsh & ParsonsBaker Street, London, W1U 6FZ282%
15Napier WattBerkeley Square, London, W1J 5BF282%
16Carter JonasDavies Street, Mayfair, London,, W1K 3DS272%
17Hudsons Property24 Charlotte Street, London, W1T 2ND242%
18LDG Estate AgentsGreat Titchfield Street, London, W1W 7PJ222%
19Q Investments244 Edgware Road,London,W2 1DS222%
20CBREThird Floor, 11 Slingsby Place, St Martin's Courtyard, London, WC2E 9AB201%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read dexters.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Dexters Marylebone

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Dexters Marylebone? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitedexters.co.uk Instagramdexterslondon
FacebookNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Westminster since January 1995, and what has sold in W1G in the last year. Westminster averages £876,788 in July 2026, -17.8% over five years and -19.6% over ten.

Average house price, Westminster

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Westminster

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in W1G since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in W1G

1,907 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in W1G

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in W1G

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, W1G£1,612,500Sales, last 12 months22
Detached—Semi-detached—
Terraced—Flat£1,550,000

Other agents in W1G

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Carter JonasEstate and letting agentIndependent 20recorded 2022
CBRE LimitedLetting agentIndependent 7recorded 2025
Ralph Rose Property GroupEstate agentIndependent 4today
BrithomesEstate and letting agentIndependent 1today
Capital Estate LondonEstate and letting agentIndependent 1recorded 2024
Savills (UK) LimitedLetting agentSavills 1recorded 2025
Tandem PartnersEstate agentIndependent 0today
TyburnEstate agentIndependent 0today
Avignon Property Management LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Brunel Estates Management LtdLetting agentIndependent —
CBGA RobsonLetting agentIndependent —
CN Consulting LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Carltone LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
ChestertonsEstate agentChestertons —
Cocoon Home LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Dexters MaryleboneEstate agentDexters —
DruceEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Essential Living Management LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
FM Property & Consulting LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Gabriela Dubiago Properties LimitedEstate and letting agentIndependent —

All agents in Westminster · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Dexters offices

88 other offices share the website dexters.co.uk. Dexters has 92 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Chamberlain, Louise Emma appointed director
  2. Doble, Carol Dawn appointed secretary
  3. Doble, Jeffrey Ian appointed director
  4. Incorporated as Dexters London Limited (Companies House 04160511)
  5. Mitchell, Stuart appointed director
  6. Rjp Secretaries Limited appointed corporate secretary
  7. Rjp Secretaries Limited resigned
  8. Shepherd, Andrew Carl appointed director
  9. Webster, Michael Russell appointed director
  10. Beckwith, Christopher appointed director
  11. Webster, Michael Russell resigned
  12. Mitchell, Stuart resigned
  13. Bruneau, Dominic appointed director
  14. Merrison, Rupert appointed director
  15. Bruneau, Dominic resigned
  16. Chamberlain, Louise Emma resigned
  17. Beckwith, Christopher resigned
  18. Kashyap, Ashwin, Mr. appointed director
  19. Doble, Carol Dawn resigned
  20. Engel, Yaron appointed secretary
  21. Stopped trading as Thamesview Estate Agents Limited
  22. Best recorded league position: 13th in W1
  23. First appears in our market records (W1)

Previous registered names: Thamesview Estate Agents Limited (until 2016-05-19).

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Doble, Jeffrey Iandirector2001-02-14
Shepherd, Andrew Carldirector2001-02-14
Merrison, Rupertdirector2006-06-07
Kashyap, Ashwin, Mr.director2014-10-01
Engel, Yaronsecretary2016-01-06
Chamberlain, Louise Emmadirector2001-02-142011-09-16
Doble, Carol Dawnsecretary2001-02-142016-01-06
Mitchell, Stuartdirector2001-02-142005-03-31
Rjp Secretaries Limitedcorporate secretary2001-02-142001-02-14
Webster, Michael Russelldirector2001-02-142004-07-26
Beckwith, Christopherdirector2002-10-012013-11-29
Bruneau, Dominicdirector2006-06-072008-06-19
Heaven, Karen Elizabethdirector2006-06-072008-11-06
Merrison, Emmadirector2006-06-072015-10-28
Miller, Christine Teresadirector2006-06-072007-12-05
Millis, Stephen Grosvenordirector2006-06-072012-04-19
Finneran, Adrian Patrickdirector2009-06-042016-01-11
Chard, Andrew Williamdirector2010-04-152010-10-01
Millis, Catherine Anndirector2012-10-012015-06-26
Fielding, Dean Andrewdirector2013-09-012025-11-28

Source: Companies House, company 04160511; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Dexters Marylebone a leading agent in W1?

Our records rank it 13th of 20+ agents in W1 by homes for sale in July 2025, with 2% of local stock.

How long has Dexters Marylebone been trading?

Since 2001-02-14, about 25 years.

Who owns Dexters Marylebone?

It is part of Dexters.

Which redress scheme is Dexters Marylebone a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Dexters Marylebone?

A median £1,612,500 in W1G over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 22 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)1 snapshots, 2025–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)W1G, 1995 to 2026, 1,907 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Westminster, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)W1G, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)04160511, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?