Property Data ↗

Directory › Nottingham › Frank Innes

Estate and letting agent · NG1 · Connells Group

Frank Innes

33 Wheeler Gate, Nottingham, NG1 2NA · 01159 063289 · frankinnes.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
16th of 60
Nottingham, score 70 (provisional)
Homes for sale
13
records, October 2025
Local ranking
9th of 98
West Bridgford, 2025
Share of local stock
3%
West Bridgford, 2025-09
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Frank Innes is an estate and letting agent based at 33 Wheeler Gate, Nottingham, NG1 2NA. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 16th of 60 estate agent offices in Nottingham (2026-10-19).

Between 2022 and 2025 our market records place Frank Innes in 5 local agent league tables on 6 occasions. At its best it ranked 7th of 20+ agents in NG5 (October 2025), with 13 homes for sale of 511 in the area (2% share). In the most recent capture (September 2025) it was 9th of 98 in West Bridgford with 31 homes, a 3% share.

Homes in the NG1 postcode district sold for a median £155,000 across 71 sales in the last 12 months. Across Nottingham the average price is £190,200 (July 2026), +58.1% over ten years and 5.0× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in NG1 has moved from £55,000 to £155,500 across 6,169 recorded sales. 66 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in NG1.

Market position and ranking

16/60 in Nottingham on the Agent Score (70/100, provisional: 25% data) · 4 of 13 in NG1 · 5 of 24 in Nottingham · 170 of 505 in East Midlands

How Frank Innes has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2022 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
West Bridgford2025-099of 9831of 929 3%
NG52025-107of 20+13of 511 2%
NG82025-0916of 20+4of 341 1%
NG22025-0912of 20+8of 430 2%
Nottingham2024-0719of 20756of 3,737 1%

The West Bridgford market it trades in

98 agents advertising 929 homes, average asking price £307,693, 106 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-09-08.

All homes for sale in West Bridgford

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in West Bridgford

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1Holden CopleyTudor Square, West Bridgford, Nottingham, NG2 6BT8910%
2FHP LivingBridgford Road, West Bridgford, Nottingham, NG2 6AU576%
3FHP LivingNumber One Weekday Cross, Nottingham, NG1 2GB536%
4Royston & Lund Estate AgentsFountain Court, Gordon Road, West Bridgford, Nottinghamshire, NG2 5LN515%
5haart/ 18 Upper Parliament Street, Nottingham, NG1 2AD414%
6Frank InnesCentral Avenue, West Bridgford, Nottingham, NG2 5GR394%
7Nottingham Estate AgencyCentral Avenue, NOTTINGHAM, Nottinghamshire, NG2 5GR394%
8Rex GoodingAlbert Road, West Bridgford, NG2 5GQ344%
9Frank InnesWheeler Gate, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG1 2NA313%
10Walton and AllenThe Pavilion, 1 Lace Market Square, Nottingham, NG1 1PB222%
11William H Brown20 Upper Parliament Street, Nottingham, NG1 2AG202%
12Bairstow Eves24-26 Maid Marian Way, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG1 6HS192%
13Fairview Estates, NottinghamAbbey Road, West Bridgford, Nottingham, NG2 5NG182%
14Martin & CoRussell Place, Nottingham, NG1 5HJ182%
15William H BrownRossell House 13 Tudor Square, West Bridgford, Nottingham, NG2 6BT172%
16Cavendish ResidentialOne Fletcher Gate Adams Walk, Nottingham, NG1 1QS162%
17John ShepherdQueen's Road, Nottingham, NG2 3DT152%
18Holden Copley906a Woodborough Road, Nottingham, NG3 5QR131%
19Tristrams Sales & Lettings260-262 Derby Road,Bramcote,Nottingham,NG9 3JN131%
20Comfort Letting Agents, NottinghamDerby Road, Nottingham, NG1 5AW121%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read frankinnes.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Frank Innes

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Frank Innes? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitefrankinnes.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Nottingham since January 1995, and what has sold in NG1 in the last year. Nottingham averages £190,200 in July 2026, +15.4% over five years and +58.1% over ten.

Average house price, Nottingham

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Nottingham

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in NG1 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in NG1

6,169 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in NG1

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in NG1

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, NG1£155,000Sales, last 12 months71
Detached—Semi-detached—
Terraced£191,000Flat£152,500

Other agents in NG1

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
FHP Living LimitedEstate and letting agentIndependent 53recorded 2025
Auction Estates LimitedEstate agentIndependent 20today
Martin & Co (Nottingham City)Estate and letting agentThe Property Franchise Group 18recorded 2025
William H BrownEstate and letting agentConnells Group 15recorded 2025
Nadi International InvestmentsEstate agentIndependent 12today
WALTON & ALLEN ESTATE & LETTING AGENTS LTDLetting agentIndependent 10recorded 2025
Bairstow EvesEstate and letting agentConnells Group 8recorded 2025
haartEstate and letting agentLeaders Romans Group 7recorded 2025
Comfort Letting Agents LLPEstate and letting agentIndependent 5recorded 2025
SavillsEstate agentSavills 2recorded 2022
Belvoir Nottingham CentralLetting agentThe Property Franchise Group 1recorded 2025
TannersEstate and letting agentIndependent 1recorded 2025
Tattershalls Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 1recorded 2022
Cavendish ResidentialEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Solo Homes LimitedEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
UnipolEstate agentIndependent 0today
Agent360 LTDLetting agentIndependent —
Blue Property Management UK LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Carter JonasEstate agentIndependent —
Crazy Cat Properties LTDLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Nottingham · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Frank offices

16 other offices share the website frankinnes.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. First appears in our market records (West Bridgford)
  14. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  15. Best recorded league position: 7th in NG5
  16. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Frank Innes a leading agent in West Bridgford?

Our records rank it 9th of 98 agents in West Bridgford by homes for sale in September 2025, with 3% of local stock.

How long has Frank Innes been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Who owns Frank Innes?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Frank Innes a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Frank Innes?

A median £155,000 in NG1 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 71 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)6 snapshots, 2022–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)NG1, 1995 to 2026, 6,169 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Nottingham, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)NG1, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?