Property Data ↗

Directory › Cotswold › Hamptons

Estate agent · GL7 · Connells Group

Hamptons

67-71 Castle Street, Cirencester, GL7 1QD · 01285 654535 · hamptons.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
5th of 12
Cirencester, score 72 (provisional)
Homes for sale
4
records, April 2025
Local ranking
16th of 20+
SN6, 2025
Share of local stock
2%
SN6, 2025-04
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Hamptons is an estate agent based at 67-71 Castle Street, Cirencester, GL7 1QD. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 5th of 12 estate agent offices in Cirencester and 8th of 18 in Cotswold (2026-10-19).

In 2025 our market records place Hamptons in 1 local agent league table on 1 occasions. At its best it ranked 16th of 20+ agents in SN6 (April 2025), with 4 homes for sale of 233 in the area (2% share). In the most recent capture (April 2025) it was 16th of 20+ in SN6 with 4 homes, a 2% share.

Homes in the GL7 postcode district sold for a median £419,000 across 544 sales in the last 12 months. Across Cotswold the average price is £421,125 (July 2026), +39.7% over ten years and 5.6× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in GL7 has moved from £68,625 to £425,000 across 24,358 recorded sales. 39 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in GL7.

Market position and ranking

5/12 in Cirencester on the Agent Score (72/100, provisional: 25% data) · 6 of 14 in GL7 · 8 of 18 in Cotswold · 241 of 781 in South West

How Hamptons has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2025 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
SN62025-0416of 20+4of 233 2%

The SN6 market it trades in

20+ agents advertising 233 homes, average asking price £521,118, 26 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-04-24.

All homes for sale in SN6

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in SN6

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
2Richard James Estate AgentsHigh Street, Highworth, SN6 7AQ219%
3Hanley'sHigh Street, Highworth, SN6 7AG198%
4McFarlane Sales & Lettings102, High Street, Cricklade, SN6 6AA125%
5Moore, Allen & InnocentCastle Street, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, GL7 1QD115%
6The top 20 SN6 Estate Agents are listed below, along with the number of SN6 Properties For Sale in their respective property portfolios followed by their estimated market share (% of total SN6 property market). Buyers and sellers of SN6 property will probably find that these popular leading estate agents can offer above average market insight and property sales service. 1. Allen & Harris40A High Street, HIGHWORTH, Wiltshire, SN6 7AQ3616%
6WaymarkCornmarket, Faringdon, SN7 7HG115%
7Samuel MilesHigh Street, Highworth, SN6 7AG104%
8Knight FrankPromenade, Cheltenham, GL50 1NW94%
9Perry BishopMarket Place,Faringdon,Oxfordshire,SN7 7HP94%
10CBSladeHigh Street, Cricklade, SN6 6AA83%
11Grant Fraser Town & Country, SwindonWhite Elm, Newtown Lane, Bishopstone, Swindon, Wiltshire, SN6 8QA73%
12The House GroupSuite E, Market House, 2 Marlborough Road, Swindon SN3 1QY73%
13Perry Bishop2 Silver Street, Cirencester, GL7 2BL63%
14ConnellsUnit B11 North Swindon District Centre, Thamesdown Drive, Haydon Wick, Swindon, SN25 4AN42%
15EwemoveThe Laurels,, Clarks Hay,, South Cerney,, GL7 5UA42%
16Hamptons International67-71 Castle Street, Cirencester, GL7 1QD42%
17CJ HoleUnit 1, Woolrich House The Waterloo, Cirencester, GL7 2GA31%
18Knight Frank1, Market Place, Cirencester, GL7 2PE31%
19Knight FrankRamsbury House, 22 High Street, Hungerford, RG17 0NF21%
20Strutt & ParkerDyer Street, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, GL7 2PP21%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read hamptons.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Hamptons

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Hamptons? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitehamptons.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Cotswold since January 1995, and what has sold in GL7 in the last year. Cotswold averages £421,125 in July 2026, +13.4% over five years and +39.7% over ten.

Average house price, Cotswold

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Cotswold

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in GL7 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in GL7

24,358 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in GL7

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in GL7

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, GL7£419,000Sales, last 12 months544
Detached£647,500Semi-detached£395,000
Terraced£327,500Flat£190,750

Other agents in GL7

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Sharvell PropertyEstate agentIndependent 90today
Cain and FullerEstate and letting agentIndependent 30today
Moore Allen & InnocentEstate and letting agentIndependent 11recorded 2025
Watermark Lakeside Homes & Holidays LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 10today
Perry Bishop Ltd T/A Perry BishopLetting agentIndependent 6recorded 2025
EweMove CirencesterEstate and letting agentThe Property Franchise Group 4recorded 2025
CJ Hole CirencesterEstate and letting agentThe Property Franchise Group 3recorded 2025
James Taylor PropertyEstate and letting agentIndependent 3today
SavillsEstate agentSavills 3recorded 2025
Cannon EstatesEstate and letting agentIndependent 2today
Knight FrankEstate agentKnight Frank 1recorded 2025
John Alison Land & ResearchEstate agentIndependent 0today
Orion SalesEstate agentIndependent 0today
The Lakes by YooEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Adkins Property GroupEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Beatrice Knight Property LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Butler Sherborn LLPEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Clarke & Partners CotswoldsEstate and letting agentThe Property Franchise Group —
Coln Residential Lettings and ManagementLetting agentIndependent —
DENBIGH 1236 LTD t/a Hardy Rural SolutionsLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Cotswold · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Hamptons offices

80 other offices share the website hamptons.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  14. Best recorded league position: 16th in SN6
  15. First appears in our market records (SN6)
  16. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Hamptons a leading agent in SN6?

Our records rank it 16th of 20+ agents in SN6 by homes for sale in April 2025, with 2% of local stock.

How long has Hamptons been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Who owns Hamptons?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Hamptons a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Hamptons?

A median £419,000 in GL7 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 544 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)1 snapshots, 2025–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)GL7, 1995 to 2026, 24,358 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Cotswold, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)GL7, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?