Property Data ↗

Directory › Ealing › Hamptons

Estate and letting agent · W5 · Connells Group

Hamptons

20 The Mall, Ealing, London, W5 2PJ · 020 8840 4545 · hamptons.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
11th of 59
Ealing, score 76 (provisional)
Homes for sale
16
records, June 2025
Local ranking
13th of 20+
W5, 2025
Share of local stock
2%
W5, 2025-06
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Hamptons is an estate and letting agent based at 20 The Mall, Ealing, London, W5 2PJ. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 11th of 59 estate agent offices in Ealing (2026-10-19).

In 2025 our market records place Hamptons in 1 local agent league table on 1 occasions. At its best it ranked 13th of 20+ agents in W5 (June 2025), with 16 homes for sale of 766 in the area (2% share). In the most recent capture (June 2025) it was 13th of 20+ in W5 with 16 homes, a 2% share.

Homes in the W5 postcode district sold for a median £616,500 across 376 sales in the last 12 months. Across Ealing the average price is £585,216 (July 2026), +14.3% over ten years and 6.8× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in W5 has moved from £99,000 to £620,000 across 25,088 recorded sales. 107 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in W5.

Market position and ranking

11/59 in Ealing on the Agent Score (76/100, provisional: 25% data) · 4 of 28 in W5 · 11 of 59 in Ealing · 378 of 1,694 in London

How Hamptons has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2025 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
W52025-0613of 20+16of 766 2%

The W5 market it trades in

20+ agents advertising 766 homes, average asking price £898,566, 61 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-06-18.

All homes for sale in W5

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in W5

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
2Foxtons54 The Mall, London, W5 3NE547%
3Gibbs GillespieNew Broadway, London, W5 2XA466%
4Savills3, The Green, London, W5 5DA304%
5The top 20 W5 Estate Agents are listed below, along with the number of W5 Properties For Sale in their respective property portfolios followed by their estimated market share (% of total W5 property market). Buyers and sellers of W5 property will probably find that these popular leading estate agents can offer above average market insight and property sales service. 1. Dexters2 New Ealing Broadway, Ealing, London, W5 2NU699%
5Go View LondonStation Parade, Uxbridge Road, London, W5 3LD273%
6Grimshaw & Co5 Station Parade, Uxbridge Road, London W5 3LD243%
7Rolfe EastRolfe East, 18-19 The Mall, Ealing, W5 2PJ243%
8Gardiner Residential4a Spring Bridge Road, London, W5 2AA213%
9Winkworth5-6 Station Buildings, Uxbridge Road, Ealing Common, Ealing, London, W5 3NU213%
10DendrowThe Parade, Ealing, London, W5 2PB172%
11Sinton AndrewsSpring Bridge Road, London, W5 2AA172%
12Barnard MarcusThe Mall, LONDON, London, W5 3TA162%
13Hamptons InternationalThe Mall, London, W5 2PJ162%
14Helliwell & CoSt. Marys Road, London, W5 5RG162%
15Russell Collins72-74 South Ealing Road, London, W5 4QB152%
16Brendons104 Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, London, W5 1QX142%
17Robertson Smith & Kempson1 Central Buildings, The Broadway, London, W5 2NT142%
18Benham & ReevesDickens Yard, Longfield Avenue, London, W5 2TD132%
19Kinleigh Folkard & Hayward45, The Mall, London, W5 3TJ132%
20MoveliEllis Street, London, SW1X 9AL122%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read hamptons.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Hamptons

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Hamptons? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitehamptons.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Ealing since January 1995, and what has sold in W5 in the last year. Ealing averages £585,216 in July 2026, +9.0% over five years and +14.3% over ten.

Average house price, Ealing

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Ealing

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in W5 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in W5

25,088 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in W5

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in W5

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, W5£616,500Sales, last 12 months376
Detached£1,971,000Semi-detached£1,253,750
Terraced£822,500Flat£455,000

Other agents in W5

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Foxtons LimitedEstate and letting agentFoxtons Group 54recorded 2025
Gibbs GillespieEstate and letting agentIndependent 46recorded 2025
Homesearch LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 41today
SavillsEstate agentSavills 30recorded 2025
Go View Estate Agents LimitedLetting agentIndependent 27recorded 2025
Core London Property Advisors LimitedEstate and letting agentIndependent 26today
Gardiner Resi LTDLetting agentIndependent 21recorded 2025
WinkworthEstate agentWinkworth (franchise) 21recorded 2025
Dendrow International LimitedLetting agentIndependent 17recorded 2025
Sinton AndrewsEstate agentIndependent 17recorded 2025
Barnard MarcusEstate and letting agentConnells Group 16recorded 2025
Helliwell & CoLetting agentIndependent 16recorded 2025
Robertson Smith & KempsonEstate and letting agentIndependent 14recorded 2025
Benham and ReevesEstate and letting agentIndependent 13recorded 2025
Kinleigh Folkard and HaywardEstate and letting agentIndependent 13recorded 2025
OaktreeEstate and letting agentIndependent 13today
Russell Collins & CoEstate and letting agentIndependent 12recorded 2025
Mark Goodeve-Docker Powered by eXpEstate and letting agent (self-employed, network)eXp UK (self-employed network) 10today
Dexters EalingEstate and letting agentDexters 8recorded 2025
Gibbs GillespieEstate agentIndependent 7recorded 2025

All agents in Ealing · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Hamptons offices

80 other offices share the website hamptons.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  14. Best recorded league position: 13th in W5
  15. First appears in our market records (W5)
  16. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Hamptons a leading agent in W5?

Our records rank it 13th of 20+ agents in W5 by homes for sale in June 2025, with 2% of local stock.

How long has Hamptons been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Who owns Hamptons?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Hamptons a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Hamptons?

A median £616,500 in W5 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 376 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)1 snapshots, 2025–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)W5, 1995 to 2026, 25,088 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Ealing, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)W5, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?