Property Data ↗

Directory › Islington › Stirling Ackroyd

Estate and letting agent · EC1M

Stirling Ackroyd

106 St John Street, Clerkenwell, London, EC1M 4EH · 020 3911 3662 · stirlingackroyd.com

Is this your branch? Claim it free Chattels and AuctionsResidential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
7th of 80
Islington, score 86 (provisional)
Homes for sale
23
records, August 2025
Local ranking
14th of 299
St Lukes, 2025
Share of local stock
2%
St Lukes, 2025-08
Trading for
35 years
since 1991-10-10

Overview

Stirling Ackroyd is an estate and letting agent based at 106 St John Street, Clerkenwell, London, EC1M 4EH. The business trades from 31 offices under the same website (stirlingackroyd.com). The registered business name is Stirling Ackroyd Group Limited. Companies House number 02653200. It has been trading since 1991-10-10. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 7th of 80 estate agent offices in Islington (2026-10-19).

In 2025 our market records place Stirling Ackroyd in 1 local agent league table on 1 occasions. At its best it ranked 14th of 299 agents in St Lukes (August 2025), with 23 homes for sale of 1,493 in the area (2% share). In the most recent capture (August 2025) it was 14th of 299 in St Lukes with 23 homes, a 2% share.

Homes in the EC1M postcode district sold for a median £511,000 across 18 sales in the last 12 months. Across Islington the average price is £674,592 (July 2026), +3.9% over ten years and 7.3× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in EC1M has moved from £53,000 to £660,000 across 1,621 recorded sales. 16 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in EC1M.

Market position and ranking

7/80 in Islington on the Agent Score (86/100, provisional: 25% data) · 3 of 4 in EC1M · 7 of 80 in Islington · 141 of 1,694 in London

How Stirling Ackroyd has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2025 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
St Lukes2025-0814of 29923of 1,493 2%

The St Lukes market it trades in

299 agents advertising 1,493 homes, average asking price £1,154,176, 85 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-08-05.

All homes for sale in St Lukes

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in St Lukes

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1DextersGreat Eastern Street, London, EC2A 3EP523%
2Foxtons50 - 54 Clerkenwell Road, London, EC1M 5PS493%
3Foxtons86 - 90 Curtain Rd, London, EC2A 3AA423%
4Chestertons327-329 Upper Street, Islington, London, N1 2XQ393%
5Frank Harris & CoLong Lane, London, EC1A 9ET383%
6Kinleigh Folkard & Hayward132-136 St. John Street, London, EC1V 4JT362%
7SavillsGreat Eastern Street, London, EC2A 3EP292%
8Savills122-124 St. John Street, London, EC1V 4JS282%
9EGRE, LondonCornhill, London, EC3V 3ND262%
10Hurford Salvi Carr37-41 St. John Street, London, EC1M 4AN252%
11Winkworth66 Exmouth Market, London, EC1R 4QP252%
12Hunters110 Curtain Road, London, EC2A 3AH242%
13JLLThe Walbrook Building, 25 Walbrook, London, EC4N 8AF232%
14Stirling Ackroyd106 St. John Street, London, EC1M 4EH232%
15Stirling AckroydGreat Eastern Street, London, EC2A 3EP201%
16SavillsWallis Road, Hackney Wick, London, E9 5LH191%
17Austin HomesWhite Collar Factory, 1 Old Street Yard, London, EC1Y 8AF181%
18Felicity J.LordGround Floor, 67-71 Goswell Road, London, EC1V 7EP181%
19Relocate Me201-202 First Floor, Upper Street, London, N1 1RQ181%
20Scott City Residential122, Newgate Street, London, EC1A 7AA181%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read stirlingackroyd.com. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Stirling Ackroyd

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Stirling Ackroyd? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitestirlingackroyd.com
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Islington since January 1995, and what has sold in EC1M in the last year. Islington averages £674,592 in July 2026, +2.3% over five years and +3.9% over ten.

Average house price, Islington

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Islington

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in EC1M since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in EC1M

1,621 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in EC1M

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in EC1M

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, EC1M£511,000Sales, last 12 months18
Detached—Semi-detached—
Terraced—Flat£511,000

Other agents in EC1M

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Foxtons LimitedEstate and letting agentFoxtons Group 49recorded 2025
Hurford Salvi CarrEstate agentIndependent 25recorded 2025
Complete Prime Residential LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 3recorded 2025
6 Legge Lane Management LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Blueprint Living ApartmentsEstate agentIndependent —
Dexters ClerkenwellEstate and letting agentDexters —
Hurford Salvi CarrLetting agentIndependent —
IP GlobalEstate agentIndependent —
Kemal Ege DuruLetting agentIndependent —
Ludgate Commercial LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Nicola Lee LtdLetting agentIndependent —
RAPPORT PROPERTY LIMITEDLetting agentIndependent —
Raeon Global LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Workplace Professional LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Yellow Oak Inventories LTDLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Islington · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Stirling offices

30 other offices share the website stirlingackroyd.com.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Stirling Ackroyd Group Limited (Companies House 02653200)
  2. Gray, Richard John resigned
  3. Kitt, Richard John appointed secretary
  4. Kitt, Richard John appointed director
  5. Kitt, Richard John resigned
  6. Durr, Lynda Marion appointed secretary
  7. Durr, Lynda Marion resigned
  8. Murray, Deidre Elizabeth appointed secretary
  9. Murray, Deidre Elizabeth resigned
  10. Addinall, Antony Albert resigned
  11. Gray, Richard John resigned
  12. Kavanagh, Caroline Franziska appointed director
  13. Kitt, Richard John resigned
  14. Kavanagh, Caroline Franziska resigned
  15. Stopped trading as Townends (Lettings & Management) Limited
  16. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  17. Stopped trading as Trsl Limited
  18. Aitchison, Paul Leonard appointed director
  19. Cook, Michael Brian appointed director
  20. Kavanagh, Peter appointed director
  21. Best recorded league position: 14th in St Lukes
  22. First appears in our market records (St Lukes)

Previous registered names: Trsl Limited (until 2021-10-20); Townends (Lettings & Management) Limited (until 2017-08-10).

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2017-08-15
Aitchison, Paul Leonarddirector2024-01-19
Cook, Michael Briandirector2024-01-19
Kavanagh, Peterdirector2024-01-19
Addinall, Antony Albertdirector—2009-04-22
Gray, Richard Johndirector—2009-04-22
Gray, Richard Johnsecretary—1993-07-21
Kitt, Richard Johnsecretary1993-07-212009-12-31
Kitt, Richard Johndirector1996-04-042007-01-01
Durr, Lynda Marionsecretary2007-12-122008-03-19
Murray, Deidre Elizabethsecretary2008-03-192008-07-01
Kavanagh, Caroline Franziskadirector2009-04-222017-06-29
Kavanagh, Seamusdirector2009-04-222017-06-29
Mathews, Ryan Mauricesecretary2009-12-312017-01-31
Dunning, Nicholas Anthony Robertdirector2017-01-312024-01-19
Harrison, Graham Martindirector2017-01-312023-03-31
Irby, Julian Matthewdirector2017-08-152024-05-15
Corley, Vincent Edwarddirector2019-02-272024-01-19
Van Der Schyff, Timothy Pierredirector2019-02-272020-04-28
Evans, Bruce Quentin Charlesdirector2022-01-122023-10-20

Source: Companies House, company 02653200; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Stirling Ackroyd a leading agent in St Lukes?

Our records rank it 14th of 299 agents in St Lukes by homes for sale in August 2025, with 2% of local stock.

How long has Stirling Ackroyd been trading?

Since 1991-10-10, about 35 years.

Which redress scheme is Stirling Ackroyd a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Stirling Ackroyd?

A median £511,000 in EC1M over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 18 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)1 snapshots, 2025–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)EC1M, 1995 to 2026, 1,621 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Islington, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)EC1M, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)02653200, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?