Property Data ↗

Directory › Ealing › Stirling Ackroyd

Estate and letting agent · W5

Stirling Ackroyd

41 The Broadway, Ealing, London, W5 2NP · 020 8579 9282 · stirlingackroyd.com

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Trading for
35 years
since 1991-10-10

Overview

Stirling Ackroyd is an estate and letting agent based at 41 The Broadway, Ealing, London, W5 2NP. The business trades from 31 offices under the same website (stirlingackroyd.com). The registered business name is Stirling Ackroyd Group Limited. Companies House number 02653200. It has been trading since 1991-10-10. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme.

Homes in the W5 postcode district sold for a median £616,500 across 376 sales in the last 12 months. Across Ealing the average price is £585,216 (July 2026), +14.3% over ten years and 6.8× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in W5 has moved from £99,000 to £620,000 across 25,088 recorded sales. 107 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in W5.

Market position and ranking

No league history on record yet

This branch does not appear in the register’s historical town league tables. Its position will build up from our own daily reading of agents’ websites.

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read stirlingackroyd.com. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Stirling Ackroyd

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Stirling Ackroyd? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitestirlingackroyd.com
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Ealing since January 1995, and what has sold in W5 in the last year. Ealing averages £585,216 in July 2026, +9.0% over five years and +14.3% over ten.

Average house price, Ealing

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Ealing

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in W5 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in W5

25,088 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in W5

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in W5

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, W5£616,500Sales, last 12 months376
Detached£1,971,000Semi-detached£1,253,750
Terraced£822,500Flat£455,000

Other agents in W5

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Foxtons LimitedEstate and letting agentFoxtons Group 54recorded 2025
Gibbs GillespieEstate and letting agentIndependent 46recorded 2025
Homesearch LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 41today
SavillsEstate agentSavills 30recorded 2025
Go View Estate Agents LimitedLetting agentIndependent 27recorded 2025
Core London Property Advisors LimitedEstate and letting agentIndependent 26today
Gardiner Resi LTDLetting agentIndependent 21recorded 2025
WinkworthEstate agentWinkworth (franchise) 21recorded 2025
Dendrow International LimitedLetting agentIndependent 17recorded 2025
Sinton AndrewsEstate agentIndependent 17recorded 2025
Barnard MarcusEstate and letting agentConnells Group 16recorded 2025
HamptonsEstate and letting agentConnells Group 16recorded 2025
Helliwell & CoLetting agentIndependent 16recorded 2025
Robertson Smith & KempsonEstate and letting agentIndependent 14recorded 2025
Benham and ReevesEstate and letting agentIndependent 13recorded 2025
Kinleigh Folkard and HaywardEstate and letting agentIndependent 13recorded 2025
OaktreeEstate and letting agentIndependent 13today
Russell Collins & CoEstate and letting agentIndependent 12recorded 2025
Mark Goodeve-Docker Powered by eXpEstate and letting agent (self-employed, network)eXp UK (self-employed network) 10today
Dexters EalingEstate and letting agentDexters 8recorded 2025

All agents in Ealing · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Stirling offices

30 other offices share the website stirlingackroyd.com.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Stirling Ackroyd Group Limited (Companies House 02653200)
  2. Gray, Richard John resigned
  3. Kitt, Richard John appointed secretary
  4. Kitt, Richard John appointed director
  5. Kitt, Richard John resigned
  6. Durr, Lynda Marion appointed secretary
  7. Durr, Lynda Marion resigned
  8. Murray, Deidre Elizabeth appointed secretary
  9. Murray, Deidre Elizabeth resigned
  10. Addinall, Antony Albert resigned
  11. Gray, Richard John resigned
  12. Kavanagh, Caroline Franziska appointed director
  13. Kitt, Richard John resigned
  14. Kavanagh, Caroline Franziska resigned
  15. Stopped trading as Townends (Lettings & Management) Limited
  16. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  17. Stopped trading as Trsl Limited
  18. Aitchison, Paul Leonard appointed director
  19. Cook, Michael Brian appointed director
  20. Kavanagh, Peter appointed director

Previous registered names: Trsl Limited (until 2021-10-20); Townends (Lettings & Management) Limited (until 2017-08-10).

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2017-08-15
Aitchison, Paul Leonarddirector2024-01-19
Cook, Michael Briandirector2024-01-19
Kavanagh, Peterdirector2024-01-19
Addinall, Antony Albertdirector—2009-04-22
Gray, Richard Johndirector—2009-04-22
Gray, Richard Johnsecretary—1993-07-21
Kitt, Richard Johnsecretary1993-07-212009-12-31
Kitt, Richard Johndirector1996-04-042007-01-01
Durr, Lynda Marionsecretary2007-12-122008-03-19
Murray, Deidre Elizabethsecretary2008-03-192008-07-01
Kavanagh, Caroline Franziskadirector2009-04-222017-06-29
Kavanagh, Seamusdirector2009-04-222017-06-29
Mathews, Ryan Mauricesecretary2009-12-312017-01-31
Dunning, Nicholas Anthony Robertdirector2017-01-312024-01-19
Harrison, Graham Martindirector2017-01-312023-03-31
Irby, Julian Matthewdirector2017-08-152024-05-15
Corley, Vincent Edwarddirector2019-02-272024-01-19
Van Der Schyff, Timothy Pierredirector2019-02-272020-04-28
Evans, Bruce Quentin Charlesdirector2022-01-122023-10-20

Source: Companies House, company 02653200; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How long has Stirling Ackroyd been trading?

Since 1991-10-10, about 35 years.

Which redress scheme is Stirling Ackroyd a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Stirling Ackroyd?

A median £616,500 in W5 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 376 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)W5, 1995 to 2026, 25,088 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Ealing, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)W5, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)02653200, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?