Property Data ↗

Directory › Lambeth › Stirling Ackroyd

Estate and letting agent · SE1

Stirling Ackroyd

Room 2.08 Tintagel House, 92 Albert Embankment, London, SE1 7TY · 020 8036 5883 · stirlingackroyd.com

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Trading for
35 years
since 1991-10-10

Overview

Stirling Ackroyd is an estate and letting agent based at Room 2.08 Tintagel House, 92 Albert Embankment, London, SE1 7TY. The business trades from 31 offices under the same website (stirlingackroyd.com). The registered business name is Stirling Ackroyd Group Limited. Companies House number 02653200. It has been trading since 1991-10-10. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme.

Homes in the SE1 postcode district sold for a median £570,000 across 546 sales in the last 12 months. Across Lambeth the average price is £536,623 (July 2026), -4.1% over ten years and 7.4× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in SE1 has moved from £90,603 to £560,000 across 35,484 recorded sales. 122 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in SE1.

Market position and ranking

No league history on record yet

This branch does not appear in the register’s historical town league tables. Its position will build up from our own daily reading of agents’ websites.

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read stirlingackroyd.com. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Stirling Ackroyd

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Stirling Ackroyd? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitestirlingackroyd.com
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Lambeth since January 1995, and what has sold in SE1 in the last year. Lambeth averages £536,623 in July 2026, -3.9% over five years and -4.1% over ten.

Average house price, Lambeth

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Lambeth

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in SE1 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in SE1

35,484 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in SE1

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in SE1

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, SE1£570,000Sales, last 12 months546
Detached—Semi-detached£1,045,000
Terraced£882,500Flat£547,500

Other agents in SE1

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Foxtons LimitedEstate and letting agentFoxtons Group 103recorded 2025
Dexters London BridgeEstate and letting agentDexters 62recorded 2025
Prime LondonEstate and letting agentIndependent 43recorded 2025
Garton Jones (Albert Embankment) LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 40recorded 2025
Dexters Tower Bridge & WaterviewLetting agentDexters 38recorded 2025
Foxtons LimitedEstate and letting agentFoxtons Group 30recorded 2025
Global House Estates LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 28today
Stirling AckroydEstate and letting agentIndependent 22recorded 2025
ChestertonsEstate agentChestertons 21recorded 2025
Circa LondonEstate and letting agentIndependent 21recorded 2025
Cluttons Residential LimitedEstate and letting agentIndependent 20recorded 2025
Frank Harris & CoEstate and letting agentIndependent 18recorded 2022
HamptonsEstate and letting agentConnells Group 18recorded 2022
Kinleigh Folkard and HaywardEstate and letting agentIndependent 18recorded 2025
Life ResidentialEstate agentIndependent 16recorded 2022
Chase EvansEstate and letting agentIndependent 15recorded 2022
Leonard Leese LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 15today
Felicity J LordEstate and letting agentIndependent 14recorded 2022
Regent PropertyEstate and letting agentIndependent 12recorded 2025
Maurice Louis LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 10today

All agents in Lambeth · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Stirling offices

30 other offices share the website stirlingackroyd.com.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Stirling Ackroyd Group Limited (Companies House 02653200)
  2. Gray, Richard John resigned
  3. Kitt, Richard John appointed secretary
  4. Kitt, Richard John appointed director
  5. Kitt, Richard John resigned
  6. Durr, Lynda Marion appointed secretary
  7. Durr, Lynda Marion resigned
  8. Murray, Deidre Elizabeth appointed secretary
  9. Murray, Deidre Elizabeth resigned
  10. Addinall, Antony Albert resigned
  11. Gray, Richard John resigned
  12. Kavanagh, Caroline Franziska appointed director
  13. Kitt, Richard John resigned
  14. Kavanagh, Caroline Franziska resigned
  15. Stopped trading as Townends (Lettings & Management) Limited
  16. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  17. Stopped trading as Trsl Limited
  18. Aitchison, Paul Leonard appointed director
  19. Cook, Michael Brian appointed director
  20. Kavanagh, Peter appointed director

Previous registered names: Trsl Limited (until 2021-10-20); Townends (Lettings & Management) Limited (until 2017-08-10).

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2017-08-15
Aitchison, Paul Leonarddirector2024-01-19
Cook, Michael Briandirector2024-01-19
Kavanagh, Peterdirector2024-01-19
Addinall, Antony Albertdirector—2009-04-22
Gray, Richard Johndirector—2009-04-22
Gray, Richard Johnsecretary—1993-07-21
Kitt, Richard Johnsecretary1993-07-212009-12-31
Kitt, Richard Johndirector1996-04-042007-01-01
Durr, Lynda Marionsecretary2007-12-122008-03-19
Murray, Deidre Elizabethsecretary2008-03-192008-07-01
Kavanagh, Caroline Franziskadirector2009-04-222017-06-29
Kavanagh, Seamusdirector2009-04-222017-06-29
Mathews, Ryan Mauricesecretary2009-12-312017-01-31
Dunning, Nicholas Anthony Robertdirector2017-01-312024-01-19
Harrison, Graham Martindirector2017-01-312023-03-31
Irby, Julian Matthewdirector2017-08-152024-05-15
Corley, Vincent Edwarddirector2019-02-272024-01-19
Van Der Schyff, Timothy Pierredirector2019-02-272020-04-28
Evans, Bruce Quentin Charlesdirector2022-01-122023-10-20

Source: Companies House, company 02653200; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How long has Stirling Ackroyd been trading?

Since 1991-10-10, about 35 years.

Which redress scheme is Stirling Ackroyd a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Stirling Ackroyd?

A median £570,000 in SE1 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 546 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)SE1, 1995 to 2026, 35,484 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Lambeth, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)SE1, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)02653200, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?