Property Data ↗

Directory › Basildon › Douglas Allen

Estate and letting agent · CM12

Douglas Allen

Cumberland House, 129 High Sreet, Billericay, CM12 9AH · 01277 631377 · arunestates.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
7th of 11
Billericay, score 61 (provisional)
Homes for sale
9
records, September 2025
Local ranking
8th of 20+
CM11, 2025
Share of local stock
5%
CM11, 2025-07
Trading for
35 years
since 1991-04-04

Overview

Douglas Allen is an estate and letting agent based at Cumberland House, 129 High Sreet, Billericay, CM12 9AH. The business trades from 72 offices under the same website (arunestates.co.uk). The registered business name is Arun Estate Agencies Limited. Companies House number 02597969. It has been trading since 1991-04-04. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 7th of 11 estate agent offices in Billericay and 15th of 23 in Basildon (2026-10-19).

In 2025 our market records place Douglas Allen in 2 local agent league tables on 2 occasions. At its best it ranked 8th of 20+ agents in CM11 (July 2025), with 9 homes for sale of 200 in the area (5% share). In the most recent capture (July 2025) it was 8th of 20+ in CM11 with 9 homes, a 5% share.

Homes in the CM12 postcode district sold for a median £485,000 across 306 sales in the last 12 months. Across Basildon the average price is £367,233 (July 2026), +33.2% over ten years and 7.2× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in CM12 has moved from £75,725 to £457,000 across 13,094 recorded sales. 20 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in CM12.

Market position and ranking

7/11 in Billericay on the Agent Score (61/100, provisional: 25% data) · 6 of 9 in CM12 · 15 of 23 in Basildon · 334 of 698 in East of England

How Douglas Allen has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2025 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
CM112025-078of 20+9of 200 5%
Brentwood2025-0919of 949of 1,003 1%

The CM11 market it trades in

20+ agents advertising 200 homes, average asking price £751,465, 18 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-07-15.

All homes for sale in CM11

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in CM11

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
2BeresfordsHigh Street, Billericay, Essex, CM12 9AH168%
3Henton Kirkman LimitedThe Horseshoes, 137A High Street, Billericay, CM12 9AB168%
4QuirksEstate House, 108a High Street, Billericay, CM12 9BY137%
5Tyler EstatesGrange Parade, Grange Road, Billericay, CM11 2RF.126%
6Stanton HockettHigh Street, Billericay, CM12 9BQ105%
7ConnellsThe Old Police House,, 96 High Street,, Billericay, CM12 9BT95%
8Douglas AllenCumberland House,, 129 High Street,, Billericay,, Essex, CM12 9AH95%
9Bairstow EvesHigh Street, Billericay, CM12 9AH84%
10Crown Estate AgentsEndeavour House Church Road, Ramsden Bellhouse, CM11 1RN84%
11The top 20 CM11 Estate Agents are listed below, along with the number of CM11 Properties For Sale in their respective property portfolios followed by their estimated market share (% of total CM11 property market). Buyers and sellers of CM11 property will probably find that these popular leading estate agents can offer above average market insight and property sales service. 1. ParaBar EstatesHigh Street, Billericay, CM12 9BY189%
11The Property Specialists135, High Street, Billericay, CM12 9AB74%
12Ashton ChartersHigh Street, Billericay, CM12 9DF63%
13Temme EnglishBroadway House, The Broadway, Wickford, SS11 7AD63%
14The Agency UKâ?? 75 Shelton Street,, London, WC2H 9JQ42%
15Gilbert & Rose1333 London Road, Leigh-On-Sea, SS9 2AD32%
16SavillsParkview House, Victoria Road South, Chelmsford, CM1 1BT32%
17Balgores2 Tindal Square, Chelmsford, CM1 1EH21%
18BeresfordsSpringfield Lyons Approach, Springfield, Chelmsford, CM2 5LB21%
19Douglas Allen2 Ladygate Centre,, High Street,, Wickford,, Essex, SS12 9AT21%
20eXp UKNorthumberland Avenue, Trafalgar Square, London, WC2N 5BW21%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read arunestates.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Douglas Allen

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Douglas Allen? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitearunestates.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Basildon since January 1995, and what has sold in CM12 in the last year. Basildon averages £367,233 in July 2026, +13.1% over five years and +33.2% over ten.

Average house price, Basildon

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Basildon

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in CM12 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in CM12

13,094 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in CM12

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in CM12

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, CM12£485,000Sales, last 12 months306
Detached£695,000Semi-detached£470,000
Terraced£375,000Flat£265,000

Other agents in CM12

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Scott West powered by eXpEstate and letting agentIndependent 32today
Ashton White EstatesEstate and letting agentIndependent 28today
Beresfords Lettings LtdLetting agentIndependent 16recorded 2025
The Property Specialists LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 16today
QuirksEstate agentIndependent 13recorded 2025
ConnellsEstate and letting agentConnells Group 9recorded 2025
Bairstow EvesEstate and letting agentConnells Group 8recorded 2025
Stanton HockettEstate and letting agentIndependent 4recorded 2025
Henton Kirkman LimitedLetting agentIndependent 1recorded 2025
ParaBar EstatesEstate and letting agentIndependent 1today
Abbotts CountrywideEstate agentConnells Group —
Beresfords Residential LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Blueline Property GroupLetting agentIndependent —
Get CompletedLetting agentIndependent —
IAD UKEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Jack Gundry LtdEstate agentIndependent —
Oak Property Services LtdLetting agentIndependent —
TJL Single Lets LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Willward PropertyLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Basildon · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Douglas offices

71 other offices share the website arunestates.co.uk.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Arun Estate Agencies Limited (Companies House 02597969)
  2. Instant Companies Limited appointed corporate nominee director
  3. Swift Incorporations Limited appointed corporate nominee secretary
  4. Instant Companies Limited resigned
  5. Rooney, Paul Anthony appointed director
  6. Rooney, Sandra Lorna appointed secretary
  7. Swift Incorporations Limited resigned
  8. Gover, Roy appointed director
  9. Gover, Roy resigned
  10. Matthews, Brian Thomas appointed director
  11. Rooney, Sandra Lorna appointed director
  12. Rooney, Sandra Lorna resigned
  13. Rose, Michael Rutherford resigned
  14. Rooney, Sandra Lorna resigned
  15. Matthews, Brian Thomas resigned
  16. Dalrymple, James Michael appointed director
  17. Sotgiu, Aldo appointed director
  18. Bunning, Jason appointed director
  19. Lindsay, Martyn David appointed director
  20. Rooney, Paul Anthony resigned
  21. Best recorded league position: 8th in CM11
  22. First appears in our market records (CM11)

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Dalrymple, James Michaeldirector2019-04-08
Sotgiu, Aldodirector2019-04-08
Bunning, Jasondirector2021-07-01
Lindsay, Martyn Daviddirector2023-03-31
Rose, Michael Rutherforddirector—1994-09-09
Instant Companies Limitedcorporate nominee director1991-04-041991-04-25
Swift Incorporations Limitedcorporate nominee secretary1991-04-041991-04-25
Rooney, Paul Anthonydirector1991-04-252023-09-12
Rooney, Sandra Lornasecretary1991-04-251993-02-26
Gover, Roydirector1993-02-261993-02-26
Matthews, Brian Thomasdirector1993-02-262016-08-24
Rooney, Sandra Lornadirector1993-02-261998-07-28
Winterthur Life Uk Ltdcorporate secretary1993-02-261996-10-10
Beer, Michael Johndirector1994-01-042012-04-30
Coxon, Christopher Andrewsecretary1996-10-102019-04-08
Coxon, Christopher Andrewdirector1998-03-012023-03-31
Lench, David Jamesdirector2007-07-202021-07-01
Nunweek, James Philipdirector2019-04-082019-04-08
Nunweek, James Philipsecretary2019-04-082023-05-04
Coxon, Christopher Andrewdirector2023-03-312023-09-12

Source: Companies House, company 02597969; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Douglas Allen a leading agent in CM11?

Our records rank it 8th of 20+ agents in CM11 by homes for sale in July 2025, with 5% of local stock.

How long has Douglas Allen been trading?

Since 1991-04-04, about 35 years.

Which redress scheme is Douglas Allen a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Douglas Allen?

A median £485,000 in CM12 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 306 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)2 snapshots, 2025–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)CM12, 1995 to 2026, 13,094 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Basildon, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)CM12, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)02597969, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?