Property Data ↗

Directory › Tower Hamlets › Dexters City

Estate and letting agent · E1 · Dexters

Dexters City

Global House, 5 Sandy Row, London, E1 7HW · 020 7392 9111 · dexters.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Trading for
25 years
since 2001-02-14

Overview

Dexters City is an estate and letting agent based at Global House, 5 Sandy Row, London, E1 7HW. It is part of Dexters, one of 92 Dexters offices on the register. The registered business name is Dexters London Limited. Companies House number 04160511. It has been trading since 2001-02-14. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme.

Homes in the E1 postcode district sold for a median £450,000 across 303 sales in the last 12 months. Across Tower Hamlets the average price is £447,796 (July 2026), -8.0% over ten years and 6.8× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in E1 has moved from £60,000 to £449,250 across 22,486 recorded sales. 189 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in E1.

Market position and ranking

No league history on record yet

This branch does not appear in the register’s historical town league tables. Its position will build up from our own daily reading of agents’ websites.

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read dexters.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Dexters City

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Dexters City? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitedexters.co.uk Instagramdexterslondon
FacebookNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Tower Hamlets since January 1995, and what has sold in E1 in the last year. Tower Hamlets averages £447,796 in July 2026, -18.1% over five years and -8.0% over ten.

Average house price, Tower Hamlets

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Tower Hamlets

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in E1 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in E1

22,486 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in E1

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in E1

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, E1£450,000Sales, last 12 months303
Detached—Semi-detached—
Terraced£735,000Flat£440,000

Other agents in E1

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
The Property ClubEstate and letting agentIndependent 55today
AmpleEstate and letting agentIndependent 43today
Chase EvansEstate and letting agentIndependent 25recorded 2025
Urban SpacesEstate and letting agentIndependent 22today
Bells Estate AgentEstate and letting agentIndependent 18today
Andrea Ruffino powered by eXpEstate agentIndependent 7today
Belchak Corin & CoEstate agentIndependent 4today
Prime LandEstate and letting agentIndependent 4today
View PropertiesEstate and letting agentIndependent 4today
Ahyaan's Estates LtdLetting agentIndependent 0today
Anchor PropertiesEstate agentIndependent 0today
City RealtorEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
GreehoEstate agentIndependent 0today
Regent Property ServicesEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Residential LinksEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Tarn and TarnEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
AMZ Lettings LtdLetting agentIndependent —
APPLEBY PROPERTIES LTDLetting agentIndependent —
ARS Properties & Travel LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Adesso Properties LTDLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Tower Hamlets · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Dexters offices

88 other offices share the website dexters.co.uk. Dexters has 92 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Chamberlain, Louise Emma appointed director
  2. Doble, Carol Dawn appointed secretary
  3. Doble, Jeffrey Ian appointed director
  4. Incorporated as Dexters London Limited (Companies House 04160511)
  5. Mitchell, Stuart appointed director
  6. Rjp Secretaries Limited appointed corporate secretary
  7. Rjp Secretaries Limited resigned
  8. Shepherd, Andrew Carl appointed director
  9. Webster, Michael Russell appointed director
  10. Beckwith, Christopher appointed director
  11. Webster, Michael Russell resigned
  12. Mitchell, Stuart resigned
  13. Bruneau, Dominic appointed director
  14. Merrison, Rupert appointed director
  15. Bruneau, Dominic resigned
  16. Chamberlain, Louise Emma resigned
  17. Beckwith, Christopher resigned
  18. Kashyap, Ashwin, Mr. appointed director
  19. Doble, Carol Dawn resigned
  20. Engel, Yaron appointed secretary
  21. Stopped trading as Thamesview Estate Agents Limited

Previous registered names: Thamesview Estate Agents Limited (until 2016-05-19).

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Doble, Jeffrey Iandirector2001-02-14
Shepherd, Andrew Carldirector2001-02-14
Merrison, Rupertdirector2006-06-07
Kashyap, Ashwin, Mr.director2014-10-01
Engel, Yaronsecretary2016-01-06
Chamberlain, Louise Emmadirector2001-02-142011-09-16
Doble, Carol Dawnsecretary2001-02-142016-01-06
Mitchell, Stuartdirector2001-02-142005-03-31
Rjp Secretaries Limitedcorporate secretary2001-02-142001-02-14
Webster, Michael Russelldirector2001-02-142004-07-26
Beckwith, Christopherdirector2002-10-012013-11-29
Bruneau, Dominicdirector2006-06-072008-06-19
Heaven, Karen Elizabethdirector2006-06-072008-11-06
Merrison, Emmadirector2006-06-072015-10-28
Miller, Christine Teresadirector2006-06-072007-12-05
Millis, Stephen Grosvenordirector2006-06-072012-04-19
Finneran, Adrian Patrickdirector2009-06-042016-01-11
Chard, Andrew Williamdirector2010-04-152010-10-01
Millis, Catherine Anndirector2012-10-012015-06-26
Fielding, Dean Andrewdirector2013-09-012025-11-28

Source: Companies House, company 04160511; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How long has Dexters City been trading?

Since 2001-02-14, about 25 years.

Who owns Dexters City?

It is part of Dexters.

Which redress scheme is Dexters City a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Dexters City?

A median £450,000 in E1 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 303 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)E1, 1995 to 2026, 22,486 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Tower Hamlets, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)E1, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)04160511, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?