Property Data ↗

Directory › Redbridge › Douglas Allen

Estate agent · IG8

Douglas Allen

384 High Road, Woodford Green, IG8 0XQ · 020 8505 6343 · arunestates.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
14th of 51
Redbridge, score 77 (provisional)
Homes for sale
10
records, July 2025
Local ranking
4th of 20+
IG8, 2025
Share of local stock
4%
IG8, 2025-07
Trading for
35 years
since 1991-04-04

Overview

Douglas Allen is an estate agent based at 384 High Road, Woodford Green, IG8 0XQ. The business trades from 72 offices under the same website (arunestates.co.uk). The registered business name is Arun Estate Agencies Limited. Companies House number 02597969. It has been trading since 1991-04-04. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 14th of 51 estate agent offices in Redbridge (2026-10-19).

In 2025 our market records place Douglas Allen in 1 local agent league table on 1 occasions. At its best it ranked 4th of 20+ agents in IG8 (July 2025), with 10 homes for sale of 233 in the area (4% share). In the most recent capture (July 2025) it was 4th of 20+ in IG8 with 10 homes, a 4% share.

Homes in the IG8 postcode district sold for a median £598,680 across 317 sales in the last 12 months. Across Redbridge the average price is £481,297 (July 2026), +24.2% over ten years and 6.8× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in IG8 has moved from £85,000 to £580,500 across 18,255 recorded sales. 34 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in IG8.

Market position and ranking

14/51 in Redbridge on the Agent Score (77/100, provisional: 25% data) · 4 of 10 in IG8 · 14 of 51 in Redbridge · 365 of 1,694 in London

How Douglas Allen has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2025 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
IG82025-074of 20+10of 233 4%

The IG8 market it trades in

20+ agents advertising 233 homes, average asking price £627,213, 28 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-07-17.

All homes for sale in IG8

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in IG8

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
2Bairstow Eves411-413 High Road, Woodford Green, IG8 0XG146%
3Hunt Property Services732 Chigwell Road, Woodford Green, Essex, IG8 8AL125%
4Douglas Allen384 High Road,, Woodford Green,, Essex, IG8 0XQ104%
5haart141/143 George Lane, South Woodford, London, E18 1AN94%
6Madison Fox457 High Road, Woodford Green, IG8 0XE94%
7Abode Estate Agents & Letting Agents Woodford Green380-382 High Road, Woodford Green, IG8 0XQ84%
8The top 20 IG8 Estate Agents are listed below, along with the number of IG8 Properties For Sale in their respective property portfolios followed by their estimated market share (% of total IG8 property market). Buyers and sellers of IG8 property will probably find that these popular leading estate agents can offer above average market insight and property sales service. 1. William Rose475 High Road, Woodford Green, IG8 0XE2813%
8Madison FoxBrook Parade, High Road, Chigwell, IG7 6PF84%
9Churchill Estates194-196, George Lane, South Woodford, London, E18 1AY63%
10John Thoma Bespoke Estate Agency, Chigwell BranchThe Coach House, 201 High Road, Chigwell, Essex, IG7 5BJ63%
11The Stow Brothers136 George Lane, London, E18 1AY63%
12Durden & HuntHigh Road, Loughton, IG10 1AL52%
13The Stow BrothersThe Avenue, London, E4 9LE52%
14Bowden BradleyBansal House, Bracken Industrial Estate, Forest Road, Ilford, IG6 3HX42%
15Durden & HuntHigh Street, Wanstead, London, E11 2AA42%
16Mcrae's Property Services - Highams Park18, The Avenue, Highams Park, London, E4 9LD42%
17Portico461 High Road, Woodford Green, IG8 0XE42%
18Presidential Estates, Waltham Abbey60, The Broadway, Loughton, IG10 3ST42%
19Daniel Frank EstatesStation Road, Loughton, IG10 4NZ31%
20Peter Andrews - E18114 George Lane, South Woodford, London, E18 1AD31%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read arunestates.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Douglas Allen

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Douglas Allen? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitearunestates.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Redbridge since January 1995, and what has sold in IG8 in the last year. Redbridge averages £481,297 in July 2026, +9.2% over five years and +24.2% over ten.

Average house price, Redbridge

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Redbridge

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in IG8 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in IG8

18,255 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in IG8

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in IG8

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, IG8£598,680Sales, last 12 months317
Detached£1,027,500Semi-detached£737,500
Terraced£600,000Flat£335,000

Other agents in IG8

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Lastra Property GroupEstate and letting agentIndependent 38today
Hunt Property Services LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 18today
Bairstow EvesEstate and letting agentConnells Group 14recorded 2025
Madison Fox Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 9recorded 2025
Paul Berg Powered by EXPEstate agent (self-employed, network)eXp UK (self-employed network) 9today
PorticoEstate and letting agentLeaders Romans Group 4recorded 2025
Nationwide Residential & CommercialEstate and letting agentIndependent 1today
Adams Property Partnership LtdLetting agentIndependent 0today
Ivy House ResidentialEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Twenty20 EstatesEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
AbodeEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Claire Marshall Property ServicesEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Countrywide Commercial (UK) LtdLetting agentConnells Group —
East London Accommodation LTDLetting agentIndependent —
Foley Baldwin EstatesEstate agentIndependent —
Goldenearth Properties UK LtdLetting agentIndependent —
H H Keys Estates LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Homes & CoLetting agentIndependent —
James RamseyEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Lloyds Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent —

All agents in Redbridge · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Douglas offices

71 other offices share the website arunestates.co.uk.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Arun Estate Agencies Limited (Companies House 02597969)
  2. Instant Companies Limited appointed corporate nominee director
  3. Swift Incorporations Limited appointed corporate nominee secretary
  4. Instant Companies Limited resigned
  5. Rooney, Paul Anthony appointed director
  6. Rooney, Sandra Lorna appointed secretary
  7. Swift Incorporations Limited resigned
  8. Gover, Roy appointed director
  9. Gover, Roy resigned
  10. Matthews, Brian Thomas appointed director
  11. Rooney, Sandra Lorna appointed director
  12. Rooney, Sandra Lorna resigned
  13. Rose, Michael Rutherford resigned
  14. Rooney, Sandra Lorna resigned
  15. Matthews, Brian Thomas resigned
  16. Dalrymple, James Michael appointed director
  17. Sotgiu, Aldo appointed director
  18. Bunning, Jason appointed director
  19. Lindsay, Martyn David appointed director
  20. Rooney, Paul Anthony resigned
  21. Best recorded league position: 4th in IG8
  22. First appears in our market records (IG8)

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Dalrymple, James Michaeldirector2019-04-08
Sotgiu, Aldodirector2019-04-08
Bunning, Jasondirector2021-07-01
Lindsay, Martyn Daviddirector2023-03-31
Rose, Michael Rutherforddirector—1994-09-09
Instant Companies Limitedcorporate nominee director1991-04-041991-04-25
Swift Incorporations Limitedcorporate nominee secretary1991-04-041991-04-25
Rooney, Paul Anthonydirector1991-04-252023-09-12
Rooney, Sandra Lornasecretary1991-04-251993-02-26
Gover, Roydirector1993-02-261993-02-26
Matthews, Brian Thomasdirector1993-02-262016-08-24
Rooney, Sandra Lornadirector1993-02-261998-07-28
Winterthur Life Uk Ltdcorporate secretary1993-02-261996-10-10
Beer, Michael Johndirector1994-01-042012-04-30
Coxon, Christopher Andrewsecretary1996-10-102019-04-08
Coxon, Christopher Andrewdirector1998-03-012023-03-31
Lench, David Jamesdirector2007-07-202021-07-01
Nunweek, James Philipdirector2019-04-082019-04-08
Nunweek, James Philipsecretary2019-04-082023-05-04
Coxon, Christopher Andrewdirector2023-03-312023-09-12

Source: Companies House, company 02597969; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Douglas Allen a leading agent in IG8?

Our records rank it 4th of 20+ agents in IG8 by homes for sale in July 2025, with 4% of local stock.

How long has Douglas Allen been trading?

Since 1991-04-04, about 35 years.

Which redress scheme is Douglas Allen a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Douglas Allen?

A median £598,680 in IG8 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 317 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)1 snapshots, 2025–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)IG8, 1995 to 2026, 18,255 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Redbridge, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)IG8, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)02597969, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?