Property Data ↗

Directory › Sevenoaks › Wards

Estate and letting agent · TN15

Wards

44 Hever Road, West Kingsdown, Sevenoaks, TN15 6HD · 01474 852816 · arunestates.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
3rd of 19
Sevenoaks, score 83 (provisional)
Homes for sale
18
records, October 2025
Local ranking
1st of 28
West Kingsdown, 2025
Share of local stock
21%
West Kingsdown, 2025-10
Trading for
35 years
since 1991-04-04

Overview

Wards is an estate and letting agent based at 44 Hever Road, West Kingsdown, Sevenoaks, TN15 6HD. The business trades from 72 offices under the same website (arunestates.co.uk). The registered business name is Arun Estate Agencies Limited. Companies House number 02597969. It has been trading since 1991-04-04. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 3rd of 19 estate agent offices in Sevenoaks (2026-10-19).

Between 2024 and 2025 our market records place Wards in 1 local agent league table on 2 occasions. At its best it ranked 1st of 28 agents in West Kingsdown (October 2025), with 18 homes for sale of 87 in the area (21% share). In the most recent capture (October 2025) it was 1st of 28 in West Kingsdown with 18 homes, a 21% share.

Homes in the TN15 postcode district sold for a median £500,000 across 259 sales in the last 12 months. Across Sevenoaks the average price is £538,714 (July 2026), +30.4% over ten years and 5.7× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in TN15 has moved from £93,500 to £500,000 across 11,865 recorded sales. 11 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in TN15.

Market position and ranking

3/19 in Sevenoaks on the Agent Score (83/100, provisional: 25% data) · 1 of 5 in TN15 · 4 of 28 in Sevenoaks · 220 of 1,460 in South East

How Wards has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2024 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
West Kingsdown2025-101of 2818of 87 21%

The West Kingsdown market it trades in

28 agents advertising 87 homes, average asking price £547,224, 11 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-10-05.

All homes for sale in West Kingsdown

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in West Kingsdown

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1WardsHever Road, West Kingsdown, Kent, TN15 6HD1821%
2Langford RussellHigh Street, Swanley, BR8 8BE1011%
3eXp UK114 St. Martin's Lane, London, WC2N 4BE45%
4Robinson JacksonHigh Street, Swanley, BR8 8AE45%
5Your Move43 High Street, Swanley, Kent, BR8 8AE45%
6Dan Thomas & Co, LongfieldDan Thomas & Co,, 8A, Station Road, Longfield, DA3 7QD33%
7Hillier EstatesSevenoaks Road, Borough Green, TN15 8AX33%
8Kings51 Western Road, Borough Green, TN15 8AN33%
9Anthony MartinMarket Street, Dartford, DA1 1ET22%
10Ashton Burkinshaw SwanleyManse Parade London Road, Swanley, Kent, BR8 8DA22%
11Brookbanks Estate Agents41 High Street, Swanley, Kent, BR8 8AE22%
12Hazell Holland - London and KentCornelia Place, Erith, DA8 1RU22%
13MannManse Parade, London Road, Swanley, BR8 8DA22%
14PurplebricksPurplebricks, 146 Freston Road,, London,, W10 6TR22%
15WardsHarlend House,, High Street,, Eynsford,, Dartford, DA4 0AB22%
16British HomesellersThird Floor, St. Peters House, 45-49 Victoria Street, St. Albans11%
17Clifton & Co1 Church Road, Hartley, DA3 8DL11%
18ConnellsSwan Street, West Malling, ME19 6JU11%
19Eden Estates781-783 London Road, Larkfield, ME20 6DE11%
20Ibbett Mosely71-73 High Street, West Malling, ME19 6NA11%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read arunestates.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Wards

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Wards? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitearunestates.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Sevenoaks since January 1995, and what has sold in TN15 in the last year. Sevenoaks averages £538,714 in July 2026, +14.9% over five years and +30.4% over ten.

Average house price, Sevenoaks

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Sevenoaks

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in TN15 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in TN15

11,865 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in TN15

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in TN15

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, TN15£500,000Sales, last 12 months259
Detached£775,000Semi-detached£490,000
Terraced£390,000Flat£202,000

Other agents in TN15

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Elizabeth Moore Powered by eXpEstate and letting agentIndependent 6today
Hillier ReynoldsEstate and letting agentIndependent 3recorded 2025
Ibbett MosleyEstate agentIndependent 3recorded 2024
KingsEstate and letting agentIndependent 2recorded 2025
Alexander W.J. HuntEstate and letting agentIndependent —
KHP Country HomesEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Kings Hill PropertiesEstate and letting agentIndependent —
T.P. Leeming Associates LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
With Us PropertyEstate and letting agentIndependent —
itSimple CapitalLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Sevenoaks · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Wards offices

71 other offices share the website arunestates.co.uk.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Arun Estate Agencies Limited (Companies House 02597969)
  2. Instant Companies Limited appointed corporate nominee director
  3. Swift Incorporations Limited appointed corporate nominee secretary
  4. Instant Companies Limited resigned
  5. Rooney, Paul Anthony appointed director
  6. Rooney, Sandra Lorna appointed secretary
  7. Swift Incorporations Limited resigned
  8. Gover, Roy appointed director
  9. Gover, Roy resigned
  10. Matthews, Brian Thomas appointed director
  11. Rooney, Sandra Lorna appointed director
  12. Rooney, Sandra Lorna resigned
  13. Rose, Michael Rutherford resigned
  14. Rooney, Sandra Lorna resigned
  15. Matthews, Brian Thomas resigned
  16. Dalrymple, James Michael appointed director
  17. Sotgiu, Aldo appointed director
  18. Bunning, Jason appointed director
  19. Lindsay, Martyn David appointed director
  20. Rooney, Paul Anthony resigned
  21. First appears in our market records (West Kingsdown)
  22. Best recorded league position: 1st in West Kingsdown

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Dalrymple, James Michaeldirector2019-04-08
Sotgiu, Aldodirector2019-04-08
Bunning, Jasondirector2021-07-01
Lindsay, Martyn Daviddirector2023-03-31
Rose, Michael Rutherforddirector—1994-09-09
Instant Companies Limitedcorporate nominee director1991-04-041991-04-25
Swift Incorporations Limitedcorporate nominee secretary1991-04-041991-04-25
Rooney, Paul Anthonydirector1991-04-252023-09-12
Rooney, Sandra Lornasecretary1991-04-251993-02-26
Gover, Roydirector1993-02-261993-02-26
Matthews, Brian Thomasdirector1993-02-262016-08-24
Rooney, Sandra Lornadirector1993-02-261998-07-28
Winterthur Life Uk Ltdcorporate secretary1993-02-261996-10-10
Beer, Michael Johndirector1994-01-042012-04-30
Coxon, Christopher Andrewsecretary1996-10-102019-04-08
Coxon, Christopher Andrewdirector1998-03-012023-03-31
Lench, David Jamesdirector2007-07-202021-07-01
Nunweek, James Philipdirector2019-04-082019-04-08
Nunweek, James Philipsecretary2019-04-082023-05-04
Coxon, Christopher Andrewdirector2023-03-312023-09-12

Source: Companies House, company 02597969; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Wards a leading agent in West Kingsdown?

Our records rank it 1st of 28 agents in West Kingsdown by homes for sale in October 2025, with 21% of local stock.

How long has Wards been trading?

Since 1991-04-04, about 35 years.

Which redress scheme is Wards a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Wards?

A median £500,000 in TN15 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 259 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)2 snapshots, 2024–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)TN15, 1995 to 2026, 11,865 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Sevenoaks, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)TN15, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)02597969, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?