Property Data ↗

Directory › Croydon › Cubitt & West

Estate and letting agent · CR0

Cubitt & West

137 -139 Wickham Road, Shirley, Croydon, CR0 8TE · 020 8654 3037 · arunestates.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
37th of 81
Croydon, score 62 (provisional)
Homes for sale
5
records, December 2024
Local ranking
7th of 66
New Addington, 2024
Share of local stock
4%
New Addington, 2024-11
Trading for
35 years
since 1991-04-04

Overview

Cubitt & West is an estate and letting agent based at 137 -139 Wickham Road, Shirley, Croydon, CR0 8TE. The business trades from 72 offices under the same website (arunestates.co.uk). The registered business name is Arun Estate Agencies Limited. Companies House number 02597969. It has been trading since 1991-04-04. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 37th of 81 estate agent offices in Croydon (2026-10-19).

In 2024 our market records place Cubitt & West in 2 local agent league tables on 2 occasions. At its best it ranked 7th of 66 agents in New Addington (November 2024), with 13 homes for sale of 302 in the area (4% share). In the most recent capture (November 2024) it was 7th of 66 in New Addington with 13 homes, a 4% share.

Homes in the CR0 postcode district sold for a median £392,250 across 1,116 sales in the last 12 months. Across Croydon the average price is £390,041 (July 2026), +5.7% over ten years and 5.6× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in CR0 has moved from £58,000 to £390,000 across 67,918 recorded sales. 139 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in CR0.

Market position and ranking

37/81 in Croydon on the Agent Score (62/100, provisional: 25% data) · 14 of 29 in CR0 · 37 of 81 in Croydon · 768 of 1,694 in London

How Cubitt & West has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2024 and 2024.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
New Addington2024-117of 6613of 302 4%
SE252024-1215of 20+5of 300 2%

The New Addington market it trades in

66 agents advertising 302 homes, average asking price £572,204, 45 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2024-11-10.

All homes for sale in New Addington

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in New Addington

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1Kinleigh Folkard & HaywardHigh Street, West Wickham, BR4 0NH3010%
2Paul Meakin216 Addington Road, South Croydon, CR2 8LD238%
3Bairstow Eves293a Wickham Road, Shirley, Croydon, Surrey, CR0 8TJ227%
4Langford RussellHigh Street, West Wickham, BR4 0LP196%
5Bairstow Eves182-184 Addington Road Selsdon, South Croydon, CR2 8LB176%
6Alan de MaidHigh Street, West Wickham, BR4 0LP155%
7Cubitt & West137 Wickham Road, Croydon, CR0 8TE134%
8Allen Heritage151 Wickham Road, Shirley, Croydon, CR0 8TE124%
9Webbs Estate AgentsThe Forestdale Centre, Featherbed Lane, Croydon, CR0 9AS124%
10Proctors318 Pickhurst Lane, West Wickham, BR4 0HT114%
11Allen Heritage131 High Street, West Wickham, BR4 0LU93%
12Hubbard Torlot133 Addington Road, South Croydon, CR2 8LH83%
13Black Blanc107 High Street,, West Wickham,, Bromley,, BR4 0LT72%
14Keller WilliamsThe Old Town Hall, 30 Tweedy Road, Bromley, BR1 3FE62%
15Kinleigh Folkard & Hayward4, Station Buildings, Station Approach, Hayes, Bromley, BR2 7EN62%
16PurplebricksGB & Overseas, 650 The Crescent, Colchester Business Park, CO4 9YQ, Colchester62%
17eXp UKNorthumberland Avenue, Trafalgar Square, London, WC2N 5BW52%
18Robert Vincent125 High Street, West Wickham, BR4 0LT52%
19Bromley Property CompanyEast Street, Bromley, BR1 1QE31%
20Pollard Machin45 Limpsfield Road, South Croydon, CR2 9LA31%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read arunestates.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Cubitt & West

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Cubitt & West? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitearunestates.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Croydon since January 1995, and what has sold in CR0 in the last year. Croydon averages £390,041 in July 2026, -0.2% over five years and +5.7% over ten.

Average house price, Croydon

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Croydon

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in CR0 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in CR0

67,918 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in CR0

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in CR0

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, CR0£392,250Sales, last 12 months1,116
Detached£665,000Semi-detached£490,000
Terraced£416,900Flat£257,500

Other agents in CR0

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
HNF PropertyEstate and letting agentIndependent 62today
Bairstow EvesEstate and letting agentConnells Group 50recorded 2024
Streets AheadEstate and letting agentIndependent 45recorded 2024
Bairstow EvesEstate agentConnells Group 43recorded 2024
Oaks Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 40recorded 2024
Allen Heritage LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 37recorded 2024
Ashleigh Fletcher Powered by eXpEstate agent (self-employed, network)eXp UK (self-employed network) 27today
James Chiltern LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 18today
Neighbour Estate AgentEstate and letting agentIndependent 16today
Bairstow EvesEstate agentConnells Group 12recorded 2025
Foxtons LimitedEstate and letting agentFoxtons Group 10recorded 2025
Barnard MarcusEstate and letting agentConnells Group 8recorded 2025
Streets AheadEstate and letting agentIndependent 7recorded 2025
haartEstate and letting agentLeaders Romans Group 7recorded 2025
LeadersEstate and letting agentLeaders Romans Group 5recorded 2025
Paul O’Shea Homes LimitedEstate agentIndependent 5recorded 2025
Mann CountrywideEstate agentConnells Group 4recorded 2025
Cray & NortonEstate and letting agentIndependent 3today
SPRINGEstate agentIndependent 1today
1st Choice ManagementLetting agentIndependent 0today

All agents in Croydon · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Cubitt offices

71 other offices share the website arunestates.co.uk.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Arun Estate Agencies Limited (Companies House 02597969)
  2. Instant Companies Limited appointed corporate nominee director
  3. Swift Incorporations Limited appointed corporate nominee secretary
  4. Instant Companies Limited resigned
  5. Rooney, Paul Anthony appointed director
  6. Rooney, Sandra Lorna appointed secretary
  7. Swift Incorporations Limited resigned
  8. Gover, Roy appointed director
  9. Gover, Roy resigned
  10. Matthews, Brian Thomas appointed director
  11. Rooney, Sandra Lorna appointed director
  12. Rooney, Sandra Lorna resigned
  13. Rose, Michael Rutherford resigned
  14. Rooney, Sandra Lorna resigned
  15. Matthews, Brian Thomas resigned
  16. Dalrymple, James Michael appointed director
  17. Sotgiu, Aldo appointed director
  18. Bunning, Jason appointed director
  19. Lindsay, Martyn David appointed director
  20. Rooney, Paul Anthony resigned
  21. Best recorded league position: 7th in New Addington
  22. First appears in our market records (New Addington)

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Dalrymple, James Michaeldirector2019-04-08
Sotgiu, Aldodirector2019-04-08
Bunning, Jasondirector2021-07-01
Lindsay, Martyn Daviddirector2023-03-31
Rose, Michael Rutherforddirector—1994-09-09
Instant Companies Limitedcorporate nominee director1991-04-041991-04-25
Swift Incorporations Limitedcorporate nominee secretary1991-04-041991-04-25
Rooney, Paul Anthonydirector1991-04-252023-09-12
Rooney, Sandra Lornasecretary1991-04-251993-02-26
Gover, Roydirector1993-02-261993-02-26
Matthews, Brian Thomasdirector1993-02-262016-08-24
Rooney, Sandra Lornadirector1993-02-261998-07-28
Winterthur Life Uk Ltdcorporate secretary1993-02-261996-10-10
Beer, Michael Johndirector1994-01-042012-04-30
Coxon, Christopher Andrewsecretary1996-10-102019-04-08
Coxon, Christopher Andrewdirector1998-03-012023-03-31
Lench, David Jamesdirector2007-07-202021-07-01
Nunweek, James Philipdirector2019-04-082019-04-08
Nunweek, James Philipsecretary2019-04-082023-05-04
Coxon, Christopher Andrewdirector2023-03-312023-09-12

Source: Companies House, company 02597969; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Cubitt & West a leading agent in New Addington?

Our records rank it 7th of 66 agents in New Addington by homes for sale in November 2024, with 4% of local stock.

How long has Cubitt & West been trading?

Since 1991-04-04, about 35 years.

Which redress scheme is Cubitt & West a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Cubitt & West?

A median £392,250 in CR0 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 1,116 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)2 snapshots, 2024–2024
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)CR0, 1995 to 2026, 67,918 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Croydon, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)CR0, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)02597969, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?