Property Data ↗

Directory › Lambeth › Foxtons Limited

Estate and letting agent · SW9 · Foxtons Group

Foxtons Limited

Foxtons Brixton, 506-508 Brixton Road, Brixton, London, SW9 8EN · 020 7893 6110 · foxtons.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
13th of 54
Lambeth, score 77 (provisional)
Homes for sale
25
records, September 2025
Local ranking
10th of 20+
SE5, 2025
Share of local stock
2%
SE5, 2025-04
Trading for
44 years
since 1982-11-22

Overview

Foxtons Limited is an estate and letting agent based at Foxtons Brixton, 506-508 Brixton Road, Brixton, London, SW9 8EN. It is part of Foxtons Group, one of 66 Foxtons Group offices on the register. Companies House number 01680058. It has been trading since 1982-11-22. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 13th of 54 estate agent offices in Lambeth (2026-10-19).

Between 2022 and 2025 our market records place Foxtons Limited in 4 local agent league tables on 5 occasions. At its best it ranked 2nd of 20+ agents in SW2 (September 2025), with 28 homes for sale of 540 in the area (5% share). In the most recent capture (April 2025) it was 10th of 20+ in SE5 with 6 homes, a 2% share.

Homes in the SW9 postcode district sold for a median £495,000 across 286 sales in the last 12 months. Across Lambeth the average price is £536,623 (July 2026), -4.1% over ten years and 7.4× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in SW9 has moved from £65,000 to £480,000 across 15,053 recorded sales. 41 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in SW9.

Market position and ranking

13/54 in Lambeth on the Agent Score (77/100, provisional: 25% data) · 1 of 3 in SW9 · 13 of 54 in Lambeth · 354 of 1,694 in London

How Foxtons Limited has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2022 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
SE52025-0410of 20+6of 316 2%
Clapham2025-0913of 16425of 1,066 2%
SW22025-092of 20+28of 540 5%
Camberwell2022-017of 11517of 507 3%

The SE5 market it trades in

20+ agents advertising 316 homes, average asking price £656,775, 43 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-04-25.

All homes for sale in SE5

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in SE5

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
2Kinleigh Folkard & Hayward17-19 Camberwell Church Street, London, SE5 8TR3110%
3Wooster & StockNunhead Green, London, SE15 3QQ247%
4Foxtons218-220 Rye Lane, London, SE15 4NL196%
5The top 20 SE5 Estate Agents are listed below, along with the number of SE5 Properties For Sale in their respective property portfolios followed by their estimated market share (% of total SE5 property market). Buyers and sellers of SE5 property will probably find that these popular leading estate agents can offer above average market insight and property sales service. 1. AcornDenmark Hill, London, SE5 8RS3410%
5HuntersDenmark Hill, London, SE5 8RS196%
6Munday's, LondonMary Boast Walk, London, SE5 8SP134%
7Urban Village121 Denmark Hill, London, SE5 8EN134%
8DextersKennington 319 Kennington Road, Kennington London93%
9Barnard Marcus315 Kennington Road, LONDON, London, SE11 4QE62%
10Foxtons506 - 508 Brixton Road, London, SW9 8EN62%
11FoxtonsThe Pavilion,, 4 Walworth Road, London, SE1 6EB52%
12PurplebricksPurplebricks, 650 The Crescent Colchester Business Park, Colchester, United Kingdom, CO4 9YQ52%
13SavillsMargaret Street, London, W1G 0JD52%
14Stirling AckroydAcre Lane, LONDON, SW2 5TU52%
15Bhoday EstatesCrescent Way, London, SW16 3AL41%
16Marsh & Parsons400-402 Coldharbour Lane, London, SW9 8LF41%
17Marsh & Parsons295 Kennington Road, London, SE11 4QE41%
18Petermans63-65 Herne Hill, London, SE24 9NE41%
19Renowned HomesDocklands Business Centre, 10 ? 16 Tiller Rd, London, E14 8PX41%
20So Sales776-778 Barking Road, London, E13 9PJ41%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read foxtons.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Foxtons Limited

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Foxtons Limited? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Lambeth since January 1995, and what has sold in SW9 in the last year. Lambeth averages £536,623 in July 2026, -3.9% over five years and -4.1% over ten.

Average house price, Lambeth

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Lambeth

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in SW9 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in SW9

15,053 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in SW9

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in SW9

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, SW9£495,000Sales, last 12 months286
Detached—Semi-detached—
Terraced£894,100Flat£460,000

Other agents in SW9

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Keating EstatesEstate and letting agentIndependent 18recorded 2025
Ludlow ThompsonEstate agentIndependent 4recorded 2022
Oliver BurnEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
24 LDN LTDLetting agentIndependent —
AIRBRICK FINANCE LTDLetting agentIndependent —
AJA ACCOMMODATIONS LTDLetting agentIndependent —
ANDRE JOSEPH ESTATES LTDLetting agentIndependent —
Avery ResidentialEstate and letting agentIndependent —
AvrasonsLetting agentIndependent —
Carl SpecterEstate agentIndependent —
Davis & GibbsEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Diamond Property Management LtdLetting agentIndependent —
EJ Property GroupLetting agentIndependent —
Empire Property ConsultantLetting agentIndependent —
Felicity J LordEstate and letting agentLeaders Romans Group —
Foxtons – Vauxhall & OvalEstate and letting agentFoxtons Group —
GK Homes London LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Grapevine LettingLetting agentIndependent —
Harmony City LTDLetting agentIndependent —
Jireh's Cornerstone LtdLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Lambeth · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Foxtons offices

62 other offices share the website foxtons.co.uk. Foxtons Group has 66 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Foxtons Limited (Companies House 01680058)
  2. Rollings, Peter James Leatt appointed director
  3. Cusak, Sean Jason resigned
  4. Cusak, Sean Jason resigned
  5. Gipson, Robert appointed secretary
  6. Nieslony, Gerard Reinhold appointed director
  7. Nieslony, Gerard Reinhold resigned
  8. Karen, Clarke appointed secretary
  9. Rollings, Peter James Leatt resigned
  10. Karen, Clarke resigned
  11. Daly, Karl appointed secretary
  12. Gipson, Robert resigned
  13. Sutherland, Grahame Gordon Peacop appointed secretary
  14. Sutherland, Grahame Gordon Peacop resigned
  15. Hunt, Jonathan Michael resigned
  16. Daly, Karl resigned
  17. First appears in our market records (Camberwell)
  18. Hough, Christopher James appointed director
  19. Mufg Corporate Governance Limited appointed corporate secretary
  20. Gittins, Guy Stewart appointed director
  21. Best recorded league position: 2nd in SW2

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Hough, Christopher Jamesdirector2022-04-01
Mufg Corporate Governance Limitedcorporate secretary2022-04-01
Gittins, Guy Stewartdirector2022-09-05
Cusak, Sean Jasondirector—1997-06-27
Cusak, Sean Jasonsecretary—1997-06-27
Hunt, Jonathan Michaeldirector—2007-06-15
Rollings, Peter James Leattdirector1996-04-012005-02-11
Gipson, Robertsecretary1997-06-272005-10-07
Nieslony, Gerard Reinholddirector2001-03-132001-03-31
Karen, Clarkesecretary2004-09-082005-04-27
Daly, Karlsecretary2005-10-072017-03-03
Sutherland, Grahame Gordon Peacopsecretary2005-11-172006-01-20
Brown, Michael Rossdirector2007-06-152014-06-12
Budden, Nichola Johndirector2009-08-122022-05-30
Nieslony, Gerard Reinholddirector2014-06-122018-01-31
Nieslony, Gerard Reinholdsecretary2017-03-032018-01-31
Berry, Mark Ian Jamesdirector2017-09-272019-07-05
Franco, Patrick Lanigandirector2017-09-272022-04-01
Mcdonald, James Vincentsecretary2018-01-312019-06-07
Hough, Christopher Jamessecretary2019-06-072022-04-01

Source: Companies House, company 01680058; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Foxtons Limited a leading agent in SE5?

Our records rank it 10th of 20+ agents in SE5 by homes for sale in April 2025, with 2% of local stock.

How long has Foxtons Limited been trading?

Since 1982-11-22, about 44 years.

Who owns Foxtons Limited?

It is part of Foxtons Group.

Which redress scheme is Foxtons Limited a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Foxtons Limited?

A median £495,000 in SW9 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 286 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)5 snapshots, 2022–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)SW9, 1995 to 2026, 15,053 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Lambeth, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)SW9, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)01680058, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?