Property Data ↗

Directory › Westminster › Hamptons

Estate and letting agent · SW1V · Connells Group

Hamptons

50 Belgrave Road, Pimlico, London, SW1V 1RQ · 020 7834 4771 · hamptons.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
21st of 179
Westminster, score 84 (provisional)
Homes for sale
25
records, September 2025
Local ranking
16th of 276
Vauxhall, 2022
Share of local stock
2%
Vauxhall, 2022-01
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Hamptons is an estate and letting agent based at 50 Belgrave Road, Pimlico, London, SW1V 1RQ. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 21st of 179 estate agent offices in Westminster (2026-10-19).

Between 2022 and 2025 our market records place Hamptons in 3 local agent league tables on 3 occasions. At its best it ranked 12th of 291 agents in Westminster (September 2025), with 25 homes for sale of 1,635 in the area (2% share). In the most recent capture (January 2022) it was 16th of 276 in Vauxhall with 32 homes, a 2% share.

Homes in the SW1V postcode district sold for a median £650,000 across 155 sales in the last 12 months. Across Westminster the average price is £876,788 (July 2026), -19.6% over ten years and 6.2× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in SW1V has moved from £136,000 to £638,000 across 11,150 recorded sales. 37 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in SW1V.

Market position and ranking

21/179 in Westminster on the Agent Score (84/100, provisional: 25% data) · 3 of 9 in SW1V · 21 of 179 in Westminster · 202 of 1,694 in London

How Hamptons has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2022 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
Vauxhall2022-0116of 27632of 1,929 2%
Westminster2025-0912of 29125of 1,635 2%
Belgravia2025-0713of 30543of 2,572 2%

The Vauxhall market it trades in

276 agents advertising 1,929 homes, average asking price £1,391,601, 108 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2022-01-20.

All homes for sale in Vauxhall

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in Vauxhall

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1Johns & CoNew Mill Road, London, SW11 7AW1035%
2Prime London ResidentialPalace View,131 Lambeth Road,London,SE1 7JR784%
3Foxtons166 Vauxhall Bridge Road, London, SW1V 2RA663%
4My London Home137 lavender hill, London, SW11 5QJ573%
5Garton JonesAlbert Embankment, SE1 7SP513%
6DextersKennington 319 Kennington Road, Kennington London462%
7Foxtons1-5 Wandsworth Road, London, SW8 2LN442%
8Buy Off Plan - London17-19 Crawford Place, London, W1H 4LG432%
9LudlowthompsonClapham Road, London, SW9 0JG422%
10DextersDenbigh Street, London, SW1V 2ER362%
11Douglas & Gordon106 Wilton Road, London, SW1V 1DZ362%
12London Relocation Consultancy15th Floor, Millbank Tower, 21-24 Millbank, London, SW1P 4QP362%
13SavillsBuckingham Gate, Westminster, SW1E 6AJ362%
14My London HomeDenbigh Street, Pimlico, SW1V 2ER342%
15Chestertons105 Wilton Road, Westminster, London, SW1V 1DZ332%
16Hamptons InternationalBelgrave Road, London, SW1V 1RQ322%
17ReMaxRochester Row, London, SW1P 1LJ322%
18Copperstones Ltd.17-19 Crawford Place, London, W1H 4LG302%
19Kinleigh Folkard & Hayward292-294 Kennington Road,, London,, SE11 4LD302%
20Marsh & ParsonsWarwick Way Pimlico, London, SW1V 1QS292%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read hamptons.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Hamptons

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Hamptons? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitehamptons.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Westminster since January 1995, and what has sold in SW1V in the last year. Westminster averages £876,788 in July 2026, -17.8% over five years and -19.6% over ten.

Average house price, Westminster

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Westminster

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in SW1V since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in SW1V

11,150 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in SW1V

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in SW1V

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, SW1V£650,000Sales, last 12 months155
Detached—Semi-detached—
Terraced£1,835,000Flat£638,000

Other agents in SW1V

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Foxtons LimitedEstate and letting agentFoxtons Group 74recorded 2025
Dexters PimlicoLetting agentDexters 36recorded 2022
Dexters WestminsterEstate agentDexters 36recorded 2025
WinkworthEstate agentWinkworth (franchise) 32recorded 2025
London Victoria Groups LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 30today
Tuckerman ResidentialEstate and letting agentIndependent 25today
Jackson-StopsEstate and letting agentIndependent 19recorded 2025
My Property Marketplace LtdEstate agentIndependent 0today
Wilkinson & FoxEstate agentIndependent 0today
Apartments of LondonEstate agentIndependent —
Aster and Stone LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Axe Block Management LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
BTR (Operating) LtdLetting agentIndependent —
BelvoirEstate agentThe Property Franchise Group —
Bunn & Co (London) LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Bunn & Co (London) LtdLetting agentIndependent —
ChestertonEstate agentIndependent —
ChestertonsEstate agentChestertons —
City RelayEstate agentIndependent —
Crowne Capital LtdLetting agent (self-employed, network)Keller Williams (self-employed network) —

All agents in Westminster · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Hamptons offices

80 other offices share the website hamptons.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. First appears in our market records (Vauxhall)
  14. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  15. Best recorded league position: 12th in Westminster
  16. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Hamptons a leading agent in Vauxhall?

Our records rank it 16th of 276 agents in Vauxhall by homes for sale in January 2022, with 2% of local stock.

How long has Hamptons been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Who owns Hamptons?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Hamptons a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Hamptons?

A median £650,000 in SW1V over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 155 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)3 snapshots, 2022–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)SW1V, 1995 to 2026, 11,150 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Westminster, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)SW1V, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?