Property Data ↗

Directory › Kensington and Chelsea › John D Wood & Co

Estate agent · SW3 · Connells Group

John D Wood & Co

9-11 Cale Street, Chelsea Green, London, SW3 3QS

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
2nd of 72
Kensington and Chelsea, score 90 (provisional)
Homes for sale
38
records, July 2025
Local ranking
16th of 305
Belgravia, 2025
Share of local stock
1%
Belgravia, 2025-07
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

John D Wood & Co is an estate agent based at 9-11 Cale Street, Chelsea Green, London, SW3 3QS. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 2nd of 72 estate agent offices in Kensington and Chelsea (2026-10-19).

In 2025 our market records place John D Wood & Co in 1 local agent league table on 1 occasions. At its best it ranked 16th of 305 agents in Belgravia (July 2025), with 38 homes for sale of 2,572 in the area (1% share). In the most recent capture (July 2025) it was 16th of 305 in Belgravia with 38 homes, a 1% share.

Homes in the SW3 postcode district sold for a median £1,150,000 across 198 sales in the last 12 months. Across Kensington and Chelsea the average price is £1,232,640 (July 2026), -7.3% over ten years and 6.2× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in SW3 has moved from £190,000 to £1,100,000 across 16,373 recorded sales. 79 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in SW3.

Market position and ranking

2/72 in Kensington and Chelsea on the Agent Score (90/100, provisional: 25% data) · 1 of 19 in SW3 · 2 of 72 in Kensington and Chelsea · 76 of 1,694 in London

How John D Wood & Co has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2025 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
Belgravia2025-0716of 30538of 2,572 1%

The Belgravia market it trades in

305 agents advertising 2,572 homes, average asking price £3,408,276, 119 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-07-17.

All homes for sale in Belgravia

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in Belgravia

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1Sotheby'sConduit Street, Mayfair, London, W1S 2YR1295%
2Foxtons166 Vauxhall Bridge Road, London, SW1V 2RA1144%
3SavillsBuckingham Gate, London, SW1E 6AJ653%
4Chestertons31, Lowndes Street, London, SW1X 9HX612%
5Knight FrankLower Belgrave Street, London, SW1W 0LS612%
6Chestertons105 Wilton Road, Westminster, London, SW1V 1DZ572%
7Savills139 Sloane Street, London, SW1X 9AY572%
8Jackson-StopsSussex Street, London, SW1V 4RW562%
9Knight Frank- 54, Sloane Avenue, London, SW3 3DD542%
10Savills188 Brompton Road, London, SW3 1HQ482%
11Foxtons44-46 King,London,.,SW3 4UD442%
12Russell Simpson151A Sydney Street, SW3 6NT442%
13Hamptons InternationalBelgrave Road, London, SW1V 1RQ432%
14OB Private LimitedBruton Street, London, W1J 6QU422%
15DextersChurton Street, Pimlico, SW1V 2LP392%
16John D Wood9, Cale Street, London, SW3 3QS381%
17Strutt & ParkerCadogan Street, London, SW3 2PR381%
18Garton JonesGrosvenor Waterside, 8 Gatliff Road, London, SW1W 8DP321%
19WinkworthBelgrave Road, London, SW1V 1RB321%
20Douglas & GordonParadise Walk, London, SW3 4JL311%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read the agent’s website. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review John D Wood & Co

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through John D Wood & Co? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Kensington and Chelsea since January 1995, and what has sold in SW3 in the last year. Kensington and Chelsea averages £1,232,640 in July 2026, -14.0% over five years and -7.3% over ten.

Average house price, Kensington and Chelsea

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Kensington and Chelsea

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in SW3 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in SW3

16,373 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in SW3

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in SW3

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, SW3£1,150,000Sales, last 12 months198
Detached—Semi-detached—
Terraced£3,700,000Flat£925,000

Other agents in SW3

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Knight FrankEstate agentKnight Frank 54recorded 2025
Strutt & ParkerEstate agentStrutt & Parker 38recorded 2025
OnslowsEstate and letting agentIndependent 9today
SoamesEstate agentIndependent 8today
Jeremy Davidson Property ConsultantsEstate agentIndependent 6today
DC DerataEstate agentIndependent 3today
Amery Scott Management LimitedLetting agentIndependent 2today
John D Wood & CoEstate and letting agentConnells Group 2recorded 2025
AWS Prime LtdEstate agentIndependent 1today
Vivat PropertyEstate and letting agentIndependent 1today
Ashdown MarksEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
CB Williams PropertyEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Chapeltons Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Charles McDowell Property ConsultantsEstate agentIndependent 0today
Kaye & CareyEstate agentIndependent 0today
Parsons & SonEstate agentIndependent 0today
Robert Bailey PropertyEstate agentIndependent 0today
SW ResidentialEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Stanley Property LondonEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Agace & Graham LTDLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Kensington and Chelsea · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  14. Best recorded league position: 16th in Belgravia
  15. First appears in our market records (Belgravia)
  16. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is John D Wood & Co a leading agent in Belgravia?

Our records rank it 16th of 305 agents in Belgravia by homes for sale in July 2025, with 1% of local stock.

How long has John D Wood & Co been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Who owns John D Wood & Co?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is John D Wood & Co a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near John D Wood & Co?

A median £1,150,000 in SW3 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 198 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)1 snapshots, 2025–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)SW3, 1995 to 2026, 16,373 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Kensington and Chelsea, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)SW3, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?