Property Data ↗

Directory › Cherwell › Connells

Estate and letting agent · OX26 · Connells Group

Connells

5 Market Square, Bicester, OX26 6AA · 01869 244761 · connells.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
2nd of 10
Bicester, score 85 (provisional)
Homes for sale
22
records, April 2025
Local ranking
5th of 29
Bicester, 2025
Share of local stock
8%
Bicester, 2025-04
Trading for
46 years
since 1980-04-08

Overview

Connells is an estate and letting agent based at 5 Market Square, Bicester, OX26 6AA. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. Companies House number 01489613. It has been trading since 1980-04-08. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 2nd of 10 estate agent offices in Bicester and 4th of 32 in Cherwell (2026-10-19).

In 2025 our market records place Connells in 2 local agent league tables on 2 occasions. At its best it ranked 4th of 20+ agents in OX25 (April 2025), with 7 homes for sale of 114 in the area (6% share). In the most recent capture (April 2025) it was 5th of 29 in Bicester with 22 homes, a 8% share.

Homes in the OX26 postcode district sold for a median £340,000 across 451 sales in the last 12 months. Across Cherwell the average price is £356,935 (July 2026), +22.0% over ten years and 6.3× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in OX26 has moved from £59,500 to £332,626 across 26,597 recorded sales. 25 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in OX26.

Market position and ranking

2/10 in Bicester on the Agent Score (85/100, provisional: 25% data) · 2 of 7 in OX26 · 4 of 32 in Cherwell · 183 of 1,460 in South East

How Connells has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2025 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
Bicester2025-045of 2922of 288 8%
OX252025-044of 20+7of 114 6%

The Bicester market it trades in

29 agents advertising 288 homes, average asking price £419,000, 34 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-04-22.

All homes for sale in Bicester

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in Bicester

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1ChancellorsSheep Street, Bicester, OX26 6TB4716%
2Thomas MerrifieldMarket Square, Bicester, OX26 6AG3813%
3Barton FlemingNorth Street, Bicester, OX26 6NF2910%
4Quadrant Real EstatesMarket Square, Bicester, Oxfordshire, OX26 6AG238%
5ConnellsMarket Square, Bicester, OX26 6AA228%
6Taylors CountrywideMarket Square, Bicester, OX26 6AD207%
7Alexander & Co Harrow Estate AgentsPevensey House, 27 Sheep Street, Bicester, OX26 6JF197%
8IMS Lettings Solutions18, Kings End, Bicester, OX26 2AA186%
9HuntersMarket Square, Bicester, OX26 6AG93%
10Breckon & BreckonMarket Square, Bicester, OX26 6AG72%
11Cherry Picked ResidentialPrama House, 267 Banbury Road, Oxford, OX2 7HT62%
12Finders KeepersBanbury Road, Oxford, OX2 7BY52%
13eMoovMarsh House Farm, Lower Burnham Road, Latchingdon, Chelmsford, Essex41%
14YOPAMeridian House, Wheatfield Way, Hinckley, LE10 1YG41%
15Avocado Property3A Oakmede House Oakmede Place, Binfield, Berkshire, RG42 4JF31%
16eXp UKNorthumberland Avenue, Trafalgar Square, London, WC2N 5BW31%
17PurplebricksPurplebricks, 650 The Crescent Colchester Business Park, Colchester, United Kingdom, CO4 9YQ31%
18Fine & Country10, Market Square, Bicester, OX26 6AG21%
19Hamptons International257, Banbury Road, Oxford, OX2 7HN21%
20Alistair Redhouse Estate AgentsHigh Street, Kidlington, Oxfordshire, OX5 2DN10%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read connells.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Connells

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Connells? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websiteconnells.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Cherwell since January 1995, and what has sold in OX26 in the last year. Cherwell averages £356,935 in July 2026, +15.1% over five years and +22.0% over ten.

Average house price, Cherwell

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Cherwell

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in OX26 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in OX26

26,597 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in OX26

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in OX26

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, OX26£340,000Sales, last 12 months451
Detached£487,500Semi-detached£350,000
Terraced£295,000Flat£230,000

Other agents in OX26

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Barton FlemingEstate and letting agentIndependent 29recorded 2025
TaylorsEstate and letting agentConnells Group 20recorded 2025
Hunters – BicesterEstate and letting agentThe Property Franchise Group 9recorded 2025
Breckon & BreckonEstate agentIndependent 7recorded 2025
Thomas MerrifieldEstate agentIndependent 4recorded 2025
5rooms ltdLetting agentIndependent 0today
Quadrant Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 0today
Alexander & CoEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Barton Fleming Lettings LtdLetting agentIndependent —
CS Properties Lettings LtdLetting agentIndependent —
ChancellorsEstate agentIndependent —
Dalcour Maclaren LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
David Sanderson Property LtdEstate agentIndependent —
Finders KeepersLetting agentIndependent —
Fine and Country North OxfordshireEstate agentFine & Country (franchise) —
GSAT Real Estate LtdLetting agentIndependent —
IEMILLAR LTDLetting agentIndependent —
IMS Lettings Solutions LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
IMS Property Solutions LimitedEstate agentIndependent —
JKG Property Trading LtdLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Cherwell · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Connells offices

156 other offices share the website connells.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Connells Residential (Companies House 01489613)
  2. Wood, David Bernard resigned
  3. Cannon, Peter Charles appointed director
  4. Simson, John Henry Francis resigned
  5. Cannon, Peter Charles resigned
  6. Flavell, Stuart Edward appointed director
  7. Harding, Paul David appointed director
  8. Livesey, David Christopher appointed director
  9. Silverman, Brian Geoffrey resigned
  10. Bown, Paul Anthony resigned
  11. White, David Alan Robert resigned
  12. Flavell, Stuart Edward resigned
  13. Harding, Paul David resigned
  14. Shipperley, Reginald Stephen resigned
  15. Livesey, David Christopher resigned
  16. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  17. Best recorded league position: 4th in OX25
  18. First appears in our market records (Bicester)
  19. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Bown, Paul Anthonydirector—1999-12-22
Shipperley, Reginald Stephendirector—2022-12-31
Silverman, Brian Geoffreysecretary—1996-07-26
Simson, John Henry Francisdirector—1992-09-30
White, David Alan Robertdirector—2001-05-31
Wood, David Bernarddirector—1991-12-06
Cannon, Peter Charlesdirector1992-09-301993-12-06
Flavell, Stuart Edwarddirector1996-07-262002-03-18
Harding, Paul Daviddirector1996-07-262007-02-28
Livesey, David Christopherdirector1996-07-262023-09-28
Sparrow, John Michaeldirector1996-07-261996-12-31
Twigg, Richard Johnsecretary1996-07-262002-04-22
Waller, Kenneth Robertdirector1996-07-262008-05-02
Twigg, Richard Johndirector1996-10-292002-04-22
Day, Michael Stephendirector2000-01-262003-04-09
Rausa, Vito Robertodirector2000-01-262007-12-07
Gill, Adrian Stuartdirector2002-04-222012-06-29
Gill, Adrian Stuartsecretary2002-04-222012-06-29

Source: Companies House, company 01489613; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Connells a leading agent in Bicester?

Our records rank it 5th of 29 agents in Bicester by homes for sale in April 2025, with 8% of local stock.

How long has Connells been trading?

Since 1980-04-08, about 46 years.

Who owns Connells?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Connells a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Connells?

A median £340,000 in OX26 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 451 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)2 snapshots, 2025–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)OX26, 1995 to 2026, 26,597 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Cherwell, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)OX26, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)01489613, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?