Property Data ↗

Directory › Dudley › Connells

Estate and letting agent · B63 · Connells Group

Connells

10 Hagley Road, Halesowen, B63 4RG · 01215 506465 · connells.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
2nd of 8
Halesowen, score 75 (provisional)
Homes for sale
16
records, August 2025
Local ranking
2nd of 20+
B64, 2025
Share of local stock
14%
B64, 2025-08
Trading for
46 years
since 1980-04-08

Overview

Connells is an estate and letting agent based at 10 Hagley Road, Halesowen, B63 4RG. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. Companies House number 01489613. It has been trading since 1980-04-08. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 2nd of 8 estate agent offices in Halesowen and 6th of 26 in Dudley (2026-10-19).

In 2025 our market records place Connells in 1 local agent league table on 1 occasions. At its best it ranked 2nd of 20+ agents in B64 (August 2025), with 16 homes for sale of 117 in the area (14% share). In the most recent capture (August 2025) it was 2nd of 20+ in B64 with 16 homes, a 14% share.

Homes in the B63 postcode district sold for a median £248,999 across 360 sales in the last 12 months. Across Dudley the average price is £232,196 (July 2026), +59.9% over ten years and 5.1× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in B63 has moved from £47,750 to £238,500 across 16,995 recorded sales. 14 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in B63.

Market position and ranking

2/8 in Halesowen on the Agent Score (75/100, provisional: 25% data) · 1 of 5 in B63 · 6 of 26 in Dudley · 146 of 539 in West Midlands

How Connells has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2025 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
B642025-082of 20+16of 117 14%

The B64 market it trades in

20+ agents advertising 117 homes, average asking price £263,684, 6 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-08-06.

All homes for sale in B64

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in B64

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
2ConnellsHagley Road, Halesowen, B63 4RG1614%
3Taylors21, Hagley Road, Halesowen, B63 4PU1513%
4G T PropertiesDudley Road, Brierley Hill, DY5 1HA1210%
5Hicks HadleyHagley Road, Halesowen, B63 4PU87%
6Bloore & KingHagley Road, Halesowen, B63 4RG65%
7Hunters11a St John's Road. Stourbridge, DY8 1EJ43%
8A P Morgan Estate AgentsFoster Street, Stourbridge, DY8 1EL22%
9Ashley Would & PartnersHereward Rise, Halesowen, B62 8AN22%
10Billingham & CoSt James Court, Wollaston, Stourbridge, DY8 3QG22%
11DixonsHalesowen 77 High Street, Halesowen West Midlands B63 3BQ22%
12PurplebricksPurplebricks, 146 Freston Road,, London,, W10 6TR22%
13British HomesellersThird Floor, St. Peters House, 45-49 Victoria Street, St. Albans11%
14Complete Property Services - Cradley HeathUpper High Street, Cradley Heath, West Midlands, B64 5HX11%
15Eden MidcalfHagley Road, Stourbridge, DY8 1QD11%
16Eezee Estate Agents - Black CountryLower High Street, Stourbridge, West Midlands, DY8 1TG11%
17eXp UKNorthumberland Avenue, Trafalgar Square, London, WC2N 5BW11%
18Leafy Estates, HarrowSouth Hill Avenue, South Harrow, Harrow, HA2 0NH11%
19Lex Allan GroveThe Auction House, 87/88 St. Johns Road, Stourbridge, DY8 1EH11%
20Profectus Estates, Birmingham128 Alcester Road, Moseley, Birmingham, B13 8EE11%
64The top 20 B64 Estate Agents are listed below, along with the number of B64 Properties For Sale in their respective property portfolios followed by their estimated market share (% of total B64 property market). Buyers and sellers of B64 property will probably find that these popular leading estate agents can offer above average market insight and property sales service. 1. Lex Allan Grove18 Hagley Road, Halesowen, B63 4RG2723%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read connells.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Connells

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Connells? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websiteconnells.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Dudley since January 1995, and what has sold in B63 in the last year. Dudley averages £232,196 in July 2026, +21.0% over five years and +59.9% over ten.

Average house price, Dudley

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Dudley

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in B63 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in B63

16,995 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in B63

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in B63

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, B63£248,999Sales, last 12 months360
Detached£383,000Semi-detached£267,750
Terraced£211,500Flat£135,000

Other agents in B63

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Hicks Hadley Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 30today
Bloore King & KavanaghEstate and letting agentIndependent 8today
DixonsEstate and letting agentConnells Group 2recorded 2025
Aaron Ishaque, Part of Ashley Would, eXpEstate agentIndependent 0today
Aaron Tonks The Property People, powered by eXpEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Bland Ventures LTDLetting agentIndependent —
F & L ADAMSLetting agentIndependent —
Flying the Nest Properties LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Grove Properties Group LimitedEstate agentIndependent —
Hardev Singh Johal - HS PROPERTY SPECIALISTS LIMITEDLetting agentIndependent —
Josh Nolan part of Tonks The Property People, Powered by eXpEstate agent (self-employed, network)eXp UK (self-employed network) —
Philip Swingler part of Billingham & Co Powered by eXpEstate agentIndependent —
Sharps property investments ltdLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Dudley · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Connells offices

156 other offices share the website connells.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Connells Residential (Companies House 01489613)
  2. Wood, David Bernard resigned
  3. Cannon, Peter Charles appointed director
  4. Simson, John Henry Francis resigned
  5. Cannon, Peter Charles resigned
  6. Flavell, Stuart Edward appointed director
  7. Harding, Paul David appointed director
  8. Livesey, David Christopher appointed director
  9. Silverman, Brian Geoffrey resigned
  10. Bown, Paul Anthony resigned
  11. White, David Alan Robert resigned
  12. Flavell, Stuart Edward resigned
  13. Harding, Paul David resigned
  14. Shipperley, Reginald Stephen resigned
  15. Livesey, David Christopher resigned
  16. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  17. Best recorded league position: 2nd in B64
  18. First appears in our market records (B64)
  19. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Bown, Paul Anthonydirector—1999-12-22
Shipperley, Reginald Stephendirector—2022-12-31
Silverman, Brian Geoffreysecretary—1996-07-26
Simson, John Henry Francisdirector—1992-09-30
White, David Alan Robertdirector—2001-05-31
Wood, David Bernarddirector—1991-12-06
Cannon, Peter Charlesdirector1992-09-301993-12-06
Flavell, Stuart Edwarddirector1996-07-262002-03-18
Harding, Paul Daviddirector1996-07-262007-02-28
Livesey, David Christopherdirector1996-07-262023-09-28
Sparrow, John Michaeldirector1996-07-261996-12-31
Twigg, Richard Johnsecretary1996-07-262002-04-22
Waller, Kenneth Robertdirector1996-07-262008-05-02
Twigg, Richard Johndirector1996-10-292002-04-22
Day, Michael Stephendirector2000-01-262003-04-09
Rausa, Vito Robertodirector2000-01-262007-12-07
Gill, Adrian Stuartdirector2002-04-222012-06-29
Gill, Adrian Stuartsecretary2002-04-222012-06-29

Source: Companies House, company 01489613; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Connells a leading agent in B64?

Our records rank it 2nd of 20+ agents in B64 by homes for sale in August 2025, with 14% of local stock.

How long has Connells been trading?

Since 1980-04-08, about 46 years.

Who owns Connells?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Connells a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Connells?

A median £248,999 in B63 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 360 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)1 snapshots, 2025–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)B63, 1995 to 2026, 16,995 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Dudley, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)B63, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)01489613, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?