Property Data ↗

Directory › Exeter › Connells

Estate and letting agent · EX1 · Connells Group

Connells

8/9 South Street, Exeter, EX1 1DZ · 01392 221331 · connells.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Homes for sale
1
records, April 2021
Local ranking
4th of 20+
EX2, 2021
Share of local stock
5%
EX2, 2021-03
Trading for
46 years
since 1980-04-08

Overview

Connells is an estate and letting agent based at 8/9 South Street, Exeter, EX1 1DZ. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. Companies House number 01489613. It has been trading since 1980-04-08. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme.

In 2021 our market records place Connells in 6 local agent league tables on 6 occasions. At its best it ranked 2nd of 64 agents in Exeter (April 2021), with 39 homes for sale of 723 in the area (5% share). In the most recent capture (March 2021) it was 4th of 20+ in EX2 with 14 homes, a 5% share.

Homes in the EX1 postcode district sold for a median £325,000 across 369 sales in the last 12 months. Across Exeter the average price is £282,696 (July 2026), +29.4% over ten years and 5.4× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in EX1 has moved from £55,000 to £325,000 across 14,474 recorded sales. 37 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in EX1.

Market position and ranking

How Connells has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2021 and 2021.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
EX22021-034of 20+14of 260 5%
Crediton2021-045of 91of 66 2%
Exeter2021-042of 6439of 723 5%
Topsham2021-046of 111of 50 2%
EX52021-046of 20+5of 140 4%
EX42021-034of 20+14of 242 6%

The EX2 market it trades in

20+ agents advertising 260 homes, average asking price £373,983, 39 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2021-03-01.

All homes for sale in EX2

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in EX2

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
2The top 20 EX2 Estate Agents are listed below, along with the number of EX2 Properties For Sale in their respective property portfolios followed by their estimated market share (% of total EX2 property market). Buyers and sellers of EX2 property will probably find that these popular leading estate agents can offer above average market insight and property sales service. 1. Fraser & Wheeler35, Cowick Street, St. Thomas, Exeter, EX4 1AW,208%
2Knight FrankSouthernhay East, Exeter, EX1 1QD166%
3Samuels Estate AgentsLongbrook Street, Exeter, EX4 6AE156%
4Connells8/9 South Street, EXETER, Devon, EX1 1DZ145%
5Smart Estate AgentThe Octagon, 54 New North Road, Exeter, EX4 4EP135%
6Francis Louis ResidentialFrancis Louis House Belmont Road, Exeter, EX1 2HF114%
7PurplebricksSuite 7, First Floor, Cranmore Place, Cranmore Drive, Shirley, Solihull, B90 4RZ114%
8Wilkinson Grant & CoThe Old City Library, 1 Castle Street, Exeter, EX4 3PT114%
9Kingbourne & CoMagdalen Road, Exeter, EX2 4TA93%
10BradleysNorth Street, Exeter, EX4 3QR83%
11HuntersSouth Street, Exeter, EX1 1EE83%
12Naomi J RyanSouthernhay West, Exeter, EX1 1PJ73%
13Burgoynes82, Fore Street, Heavitree, Exeter, EX1 2RR62%
14FulfordsFeltrim House, 4 Paris Street, Exeter, EX1 1GA62%
15Jackson-StopsSouthernhay West,, Exeter,, EX1 1JG62%
16Robert WilliamsSouthernay West, Exeter, EX1 1JG62%
17Underhill Real Estate AgentsCowick Street, Exeter, EX4 1JE62%
18CooksleysSouth Street, Exeter, EX1 1EQ52%
19haartUnit A, Longbrook Street, Exeter, EX4 6AB52%
20StagsSouthernhay West,, Exeter,, EX1 1PR52%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read connells.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Connells

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Connells? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websiteconnells.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Exeter since January 1995, and what has sold in EX1 in the last year. Exeter averages £282,696 in July 2026, +11.6% over five years and +29.4% over ten.

Average house price, Exeter

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Exeter

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in EX1 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in EX1

14,474 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in EX1

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in EX1

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, EX1£325,000Sales, last 12 months369
Detached£428,750Semi-detached£340,000
Terraced£290,000Flat£175,000

Other agents in EX1

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Robert Williams Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 30today
Cooksleys Residential LettingsLetting agentIndependent 25recorded 2021
FulfordsEstate and letting agentIndependent 24recorded 2021
Burgoynes Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 23today
Hunters Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentThe Property Franchise Group 17recorded 2021
Naomi J Ryan Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 17recorded 2021
Strutt & ParkerEstate agentStrutt & Parker 10recorded 2021
Francis Louis ExeterEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Housen EstatesEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Southgate EstatesEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Bradleys Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Bradleys Property RentalsEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Charchris Homes Ltd T/A Martin & Co (Exeter)Letting agentThe Property Franchise Group —
Cooksleys Residential SalesEstate agentIndependent —
Diamond Properties Devon LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Equinox Sales & Lettings LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Fine and Country Exeter LimitedLetting agentFine & Country (franchise) —
Henderson Property ConsultancyLetting agentIndependent —
Hometrust Property Services LtdLetting agentIndependent —
JSS Exeter (Development Land & New Homes) LimitedLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Exeter · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Connells offices

156 other offices share the website connells.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Connells Residential (Companies House 01489613)
  2. Wood, David Bernard resigned
  3. Cannon, Peter Charles appointed director
  4. Simson, John Henry Francis resigned
  5. Cannon, Peter Charles resigned
  6. Flavell, Stuart Edward appointed director
  7. Harding, Paul David appointed director
  8. Livesey, David Christopher appointed director
  9. Silverman, Brian Geoffrey resigned
  10. Bown, Paul Anthony resigned
  11. White, David Alan Robert resigned
  12. Flavell, Stuart Edward resigned
  13. Harding, Paul David resigned
  14. First appears in our market records (EX2)
  15. Best recorded league position: 2nd in Exeter
  16. Shipperley, Reginald Stephen resigned
  17. Livesey, David Christopher resigned
  18. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  19. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Bown, Paul Anthonydirector—1999-12-22
Shipperley, Reginald Stephendirector—2022-12-31
Silverman, Brian Geoffreysecretary—1996-07-26
Simson, John Henry Francisdirector—1992-09-30
White, David Alan Robertdirector—2001-05-31
Wood, David Bernarddirector—1991-12-06
Cannon, Peter Charlesdirector1992-09-301993-12-06
Flavell, Stuart Edwarddirector1996-07-262002-03-18
Harding, Paul Daviddirector1996-07-262007-02-28
Livesey, David Christopherdirector1996-07-262023-09-28
Sparrow, John Michaeldirector1996-07-261996-12-31
Twigg, Richard Johnsecretary1996-07-262002-04-22
Waller, Kenneth Robertdirector1996-07-262008-05-02
Twigg, Richard Johndirector1996-10-292002-04-22
Day, Michael Stephendirector2000-01-262003-04-09
Rausa, Vito Robertodirector2000-01-262007-12-07
Gill, Adrian Stuartdirector2002-04-222012-06-29
Gill, Adrian Stuartsecretary2002-04-222012-06-29

Source: Companies House, company 01489613; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Connells a leading agent in EX2?

Our records rank it 4th of 20+ agents in EX2 by homes for sale in March 2021, with 5% of local stock.

How long has Connells been trading?

Since 1980-04-08, about 46 years.

Who owns Connells?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Connells a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Connells?

A median £325,000 in EX1 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 369 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)6 snapshots, 2021–2021
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)EX1, 1995 to 2026, 14,474 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Exeter, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)EX1, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)01489613, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?