Property Data ↗

Directory › Dacorum › Connells

Estate and letting agent · HP1 · Connells Group

Connells

45 Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead, HP1 1LD · 01442 216633 · connells.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
1st of 11
Hemel Hempstead, score 86 (provisional)
Homes for sale
76
records, October 2025
Local ranking
3rd of 77
Hemel Hempstead, 2025
Share of local stock
7%
Hemel Hempstead, 2025-10
Trading for
46 years
since 1980-04-08

Overview

Connells is an estate and letting agent based at 45 Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead, HP1 1LD. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. Companies House number 01489613. It has been trading since 1980-04-08. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 1st of 11 estate agent offices in Hemel Hempstead and 2nd of 26 in Dacorum (2026-10-19).

In 2025 our market records place Connells in 1 local agent league table on 1 occasions. At its best it ranked 3rd of 77 agents in Hemel Hempstead (October 2025), with 76 homes for sale of 1,049 in the area (7% share). In the most recent capture (October 2025) it was 3rd of 77 in Hemel Hempstead with 76 homes, a 7% share.

Homes in the HP1 postcode district sold for a median £416,532 across 283 sales in the last 12 months. Across Dacorum the average price is £459,235 (July 2026), +22.5% over ten years and 6.5× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in HP1 has moved from £71,000 to £420,000 across 13,950 recorded sales. 23 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in HP1.

Market position and ranking

1/11 in Hemel Hempstead on the Agent Score (86/100, provisional: 25% data) · 1 of 10 in HP1 · 2 of 26 in Dacorum · 64 of 698 in East of England

How Connells has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2025 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
Hemel Hempstead2025-103of 7776of 1,049 7%

The Hemel Hempstead market it trades in

77 agents advertising 1,049 homes, average asking price £491,713, 139 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-10-06.

All homes for sale in Hemel Hempstead

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in Hemel Hempstead

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1David DoyleSt. Johns Road, Hemel Hempstead, HP1 1QQ13413%
2Brown & Merry57, Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead, HP1 1LE11811%
3ConnellsMarlowes, Hemel Hempstead, HP1 1LD767%
4Clements Estate Agents45, Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead, HP1 1LD707%
5Mulburries, Hemel HempsteadLawn Lane Road, Hemel Hempstead, HP3 9HB646%
6Castles33 St Johns Road, Boxmoor, Hertfordshire, HP1 1QQ616%
7Michael AnthonyMarlowes, Hemel Hempstead, HP1 1LA454%
8Squire Estates67 Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead, HP1 1LE273%
9ImagineWaterhouse Street, Hemel Hempstead, HP1 1ED252%
10eXp UK114 St. Martin's Lane, London, WC2N 4BE232%
11Sears & Co Village & CountryHigh Street, Hemel Hempstead, HP1 3AF232%
12Proffitt & HoltKings Langley, Hertfordshire, WD4 8AB202%
13Spenser Residential - Hemel Hempstead4, The Old School House, George St,, Hemel Hempstead, HP2 5HJ192%
14Your MoveMarlowes, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, HP1 1LA182%
15Sure Sales & Lettings5, Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead, HP1 1LA172%
16Orchid Estate Agents25-27, St. Johns Road, Boxmoor, Hemel Hempstead, HP1 1QQ151%
17CastlesHigh Street, Kings Langley, WD4 8AB131%
18Sterling Estate AgentsHigh Street, Kings Langley, WD4 8AB131%
19OakleysHigh Street,, Berkhamsted,, HP4 3HH121%
20Keller WilliamsYork House 18 York Road, Maidenhead, SL6 1SF111%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read connells.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Connells

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Connells? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websiteconnells.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Dacorum since January 1995, and what has sold in HP1 in the last year. Dacorum averages £459,235 in July 2026, +11.7% over five years and +22.5% over ten.

Average house price, Dacorum

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Dacorum

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in HP1 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in HP1

13,950 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in HP1

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in HP1

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, HP1£416,532Sales, last 12 months283
Detached£685,000Semi-detached£515,000
Terraced£410,000Flat£265,000

Other agents in HP1

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Brown & MerryEstate and letting agentConnells Group 118recorded 2025
Castles Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 61recorded 2025
Michael AnthonyEstate agentIndependent 45recorded 2025
Squire EstatesEstate and letting agentIndependent 31today
Sears & CoEstate and letting agentIndependent 23recorded 2025
Your MoveEstate and letting agentConnells Group 18recorded 2025
Sure Sales & LettingsEstate and letting agentIndependent 17recorded 2025
Orchid Estate Agents LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 15recorded 2025
David Doyle Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 2today
AitchinsonEstate agentIndependent —
BelvoirEstate agentThe Property Franchise Group —
Clements Estate Agents LtdLetting agentIndependent —
FlaggsEstate agentIndependent —
Foxtons LimitedEstate and letting agentFoxtons Group —
Manhome LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Navigation EstatesEstate agentIndependent —
Payinless Property Management LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Rent GroupLetting agentIndependent —
S & A Property Management LtdLetting agentIndependent —
TaylorsEstate agentConnells Group —

All agents in Dacorum · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Connells offices

156 other offices share the website connells.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Connells Residential (Companies House 01489613)
  2. Wood, David Bernard resigned
  3. Cannon, Peter Charles appointed director
  4. Simson, John Henry Francis resigned
  5. Cannon, Peter Charles resigned
  6. Flavell, Stuart Edward appointed director
  7. Harding, Paul David appointed director
  8. Livesey, David Christopher appointed director
  9. Silverman, Brian Geoffrey resigned
  10. Bown, Paul Anthony resigned
  11. White, David Alan Robert resigned
  12. Flavell, Stuart Edward resigned
  13. Harding, Paul David resigned
  14. Shipperley, Reginald Stephen resigned
  15. Livesey, David Christopher resigned
  16. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  17. Best recorded league position: 3rd in Hemel Hempstead
  18. First appears in our market records (Hemel Hempstead)
  19. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Bown, Paul Anthonydirector—1999-12-22
Shipperley, Reginald Stephendirector—2022-12-31
Silverman, Brian Geoffreysecretary—1996-07-26
Simson, John Henry Francisdirector—1992-09-30
White, David Alan Robertdirector—2001-05-31
Wood, David Bernarddirector—1991-12-06
Cannon, Peter Charlesdirector1992-09-301993-12-06
Flavell, Stuart Edwarddirector1996-07-262002-03-18
Harding, Paul Daviddirector1996-07-262007-02-28
Livesey, David Christopherdirector1996-07-262023-09-28
Sparrow, John Michaeldirector1996-07-261996-12-31
Twigg, Richard Johnsecretary1996-07-262002-04-22
Waller, Kenneth Robertdirector1996-07-262008-05-02
Twigg, Richard Johndirector1996-10-292002-04-22
Day, Michael Stephendirector2000-01-262003-04-09
Rausa, Vito Robertodirector2000-01-262007-12-07
Gill, Adrian Stuartdirector2002-04-222012-06-29
Gill, Adrian Stuartsecretary2002-04-222012-06-29

Source: Companies House, company 01489613; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Connells a leading agent in Hemel Hempstead?

Our records rank it 3rd of 77 agents in Hemel Hempstead by homes for sale in October 2025, with 7% of local stock.

How long has Connells been trading?

Since 1980-04-08, about 46 years.

Who owns Connells?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Connells a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Connells?

A median £416,532 in HP1 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 283 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)1 snapshots, 2025–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)HP1, 1995 to 2026, 13,950 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Dacorum, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)HP1, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)01489613, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?