Property Data ↗

Directory › Tonbridge and Malling › Wards

Estate and letting agent · ME20

Wards

746 London Road, Larkfield, Aylesford, ME20 6BG · 01732 847877 · arunestates.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
2nd of 2
Aylesford, score 64 (provisional)
Homes for sale
2
records, August 2025
Local ranking
14th of 22
Snodland, 2025
Share of local stock
2%
Snodland, 2025-08
Trading for
35 years
since 1991-04-04

Overview

Wards is an estate and letting agent based at 746 London Road, Larkfield, Aylesford, ME20 6BG. The business trades from 72 offices under the same website (arunestates.co.uk). The registered business name is Arun Estate Agencies Limited. Companies House number 02597969. It has been trading since 1991-04-04. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 2nd of 2 estate agent offices in Aylesford and 11th of 26 in Tonbridge and Malling (2026-10-19).

In 2025 our market records place Wards in 1 local agent league table on 1 occasions. At its best it ranked 14th of 22 agents in Snodland (August 2025), with 2 homes for sale of 125 in the area (2% share). In the most recent capture (August 2025) it was 14th of 22 in Snodland with 2 homes, a 2% share.

Homes in the ME20 postcode district sold for a median £380,000 across 279 sales in the last 12 months. Across Tonbridge and Malling the average price is £407,880 (July 2026), +27.2% over ten years and 5.9× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in ME20 has moved from £57,000 to £375,000 across 11,223 recorded sales. 13 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in ME20.

Market position and ranking

2/2 in Aylesford on the Agent Score (64/100, provisional: 25% data) · 2 of 4 in ME20 · 11 of 26 in Tonbridge and Malling · 649 of 1,460 in South East

How Wards has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2025 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
Snodland2025-0814of 222of 125 2%

The Snodland market it trades in

22 agents advertising 125 homes, average asking price £382,248, 6 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-08-06.

All homes for sale in Snodland

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in Snodland

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1Wards7 Malling Road,, Snodland,, Kent,, ME6 5AA4435%
2CWB PropertyHolborough Road, Snodland, ME6 5PB1512%
3eXp UKNorthumberland Avenue, Trafalgar Square, London, WC2N 5BW65%
4Hicks Estate Agents84a High Street, West Malling, Kent, ME19 6NE54%
5Simon Miller & CompanyThe Innhouse, 777 London Road, Larkfield, ME20 6DE43%
6ConnellsSwan Street, West Malling, ME19 6JU32%
7Eden Estates781-783 London Road, Larkfield, ME20 6DE32%
8Robinson JacksonHigh Street, Strood, ME2 4TJ32%
9Cubitt & WestCarfax, Horsham, RH12 1EQ22%
10haartHigh Street, Strood, Rochester, ME2 4TJ22%
11KHP Country Homes75-77 High Street, West Malling, ME19 6NA22%
12MannHigh Street, ROCHESTER, Kent, ME2 4TH22%
13Page & Wells Estate and letting agentsLarkfield, Kent, ME20 6BL22%
14Wards746 London Road,, Larkfield,, Maidstone,, Kent, ME20 6BG22%
15Wards2/3 Sterling Buildings, Carfax, Horsham, RH12 1DR22%
16AcornNorth Street, Strood, Rochester, ME2 4SH11%
17Anthony MartinMarket Street, Dartford, DA1 1ET11%
18Fine & CountryHigh Street, West Malling, ME19 6QR11%
19haus Estate Agents - RainhamLondon Road, Rainham, Gillingham, ME8 6YX11%
20KHP Country HomesUnit 2, Mid Kent Shopping Centre, Allington, Maidstone, ME16 0PR11%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read arunestates.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Wards

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Wards? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitearunestates.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Tonbridge and Malling since January 1995, and what has sold in ME20 in the last year. Tonbridge and Malling averages £407,880 in July 2026, +9.3% over five years and +27.2% over ten.

Average house price, Tonbridge and Malling

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Tonbridge and Malling

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in ME20 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in ME20

11,223 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in ME20

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in ME20

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, ME20£380,000Sales, last 12 months279
Detached£540,000Semi-detached£402,500
Terraced£321,250Flat£215,000

Other agents in ME20

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Simon Miller & CompanyEstate agentIndependent 7recorded 2025
Page & WellsEstate agentIndependent 3recorded 2025
Bluebell EstatesEstate and letting agentIndependent 2recorded 2025
Carslake PropertyLetting agentIndependent —
Chiplime (Construction) LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
E-Crystal LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Open HouseEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Paradisus LTDLetting agentIndependent —
RKB Property Services Limited t/a Nested GreenwichEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Rafferty and Pickard LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Simon Miller & Company LettingsLetting agentIndependent —
Ward & PartnersEstate agentIndependent —

All agents in Tonbridge and Malling · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Wards offices

71 other offices share the website arunestates.co.uk.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Arun Estate Agencies Limited (Companies House 02597969)
  2. Instant Companies Limited appointed corporate nominee director
  3. Swift Incorporations Limited appointed corporate nominee secretary
  4. Instant Companies Limited resigned
  5. Rooney, Paul Anthony appointed director
  6. Rooney, Sandra Lorna appointed secretary
  7. Swift Incorporations Limited resigned
  8. Gover, Roy appointed director
  9. Gover, Roy resigned
  10. Matthews, Brian Thomas appointed director
  11. Rooney, Sandra Lorna appointed director
  12. Rooney, Sandra Lorna resigned
  13. Rose, Michael Rutherford resigned
  14. Rooney, Sandra Lorna resigned
  15. Matthews, Brian Thomas resigned
  16. Dalrymple, James Michael appointed director
  17. Sotgiu, Aldo appointed director
  18. Bunning, Jason appointed director
  19. Lindsay, Martyn David appointed director
  20. Rooney, Paul Anthony resigned
  21. Best recorded league position: 14th in Snodland
  22. First appears in our market records (Snodland)

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Dalrymple, James Michaeldirector2019-04-08
Sotgiu, Aldodirector2019-04-08
Bunning, Jasondirector2021-07-01
Lindsay, Martyn Daviddirector2023-03-31
Rose, Michael Rutherforddirector—1994-09-09
Instant Companies Limitedcorporate nominee director1991-04-041991-04-25
Swift Incorporations Limitedcorporate nominee secretary1991-04-041991-04-25
Rooney, Paul Anthonydirector1991-04-252023-09-12
Rooney, Sandra Lornasecretary1991-04-251993-02-26
Gover, Roydirector1993-02-261993-02-26
Matthews, Brian Thomasdirector1993-02-262016-08-24
Rooney, Sandra Lornadirector1993-02-261998-07-28
Winterthur Life Uk Ltdcorporate secretary1993-02-261996-10-10
Beer, Michael Johndirector1994-01-042012-04-30
Coxon, Christopher Andrewsecretary1996-10-102019-04-08
Coxon, Christopher Andrewdirector1998-03-012023-03-31
Lench, David Jamesdirector2007-07-202021-07-01
Nunweek, James Philipdirector2019-04-082019-04-08
Nunweek, James Philipsecretary2019-04-082023-05-04
Coxon, Christopher Andrewdirector2023-03-312023-09-12

Source: Companies House, company 02597969; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Wards a leading agent in Snodland?

Our records rank it 14th of 22 agents in Snodland by homes for sale in August 2025, with 2% of local stock.

How long has Wards been trading?

Since 1991-04-04, about 35 years.

Which redress scheme is Wards a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Wards?

A median £380,000 in ME20 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 279 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)1 snapshots, 2025–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)ME20, 1995 to 2026, 11,223 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Tonbridge and Malling, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)ME20, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)02597969, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?