Property Data ↗

Directory › Burnley › Bridgfords

Estate and letting agent · BB11 · Connells Group

Bridgfords

1a Manchester Road, Burnley, BB11 1HQ · 01282 899689 · bridgfords.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
6th of 11
Burnley, score 61 (provisional)
Homes for sale
2
records, October 2025
Local ranking
6th of 22
Barrowford, 2025
Share of local stock
3%
Barrowford, 2025-10
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Bridgfords is an estate and letting agent based at 1a Manchester Road, Burnley, BB11 1HQ. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 6th of 11 estate agent offices in Burnley (2026-10-19).

Between 2021 and 2025 our market records place Bridgfords in 7 local agent league tables on 8 occasions. At its best it ranked 6th of 22 agents in Barrowford (October 2025), with 2 homes for sale of 78 in the area (3% share). In the most recent capture (October 2025) it was 6th of 22 in Barrowford with 2 homes, a 3% share.

Homes in the BB11 postcode district sold for a median £135,500 across 240 sales in the last 12 months. Across Burnley the average price is £135,012 (July 2026), +74.7% over ten years and 4.6× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in BB11 has moved from £24,000 to £135,000 across 16,334 recorded sales. 27 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in BB11.

Market position and ranking

6/11 in Burnley on the Agent Score (61/100, provisional: 25% data) · 5 of 10 in BB11 · 7 of 12 in Burnley · 401 of 854 in North West

How Bridgfords has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2021 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
Barrowford2025-106of 222of 78 3%
BB182025-1016of 20+1of 140 1%
BB82024-1210of 20+2of 178 1%
BB92024-117of 20+11of 236 5%
BB122024-1110of 20+9of 240 4%
Padiham2024-108of 212of 55 4%
Nelson2021-096of 3211of 224 5%

The Barrowford market it trades in

22 agents advertising 78 homes, average asking price £279,393, 7 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-10-07.

All homes for sale in Barrowford

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in Barrowford

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1Petty Estate AgentsAlbert Road, Colne, BB8 0RY2329%
2Hilton & Horsfall Estate Agents75, Gisburn Road, Barrowford, BB9 6DX1418%
3Entwistle GreenChurch Street, Colne, Lancashire, BB8 0LG79%
4Fardella & Bell LtdBurnley Road, Padiham, BB12 8BA56%
5Farrar & Forbes - ColneArcadia Market St,, Colne, Lancashire, BB8 0HX34%
6Bridgfords1a Manchester Road, Burnley, BB11 1HQ23%
7H2homes Lettings & Property Services - Clayton-le-Moors1-2 Barnes Square, Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire, BB5 5NX23%
8Keenans Estate AgentsManchester Road, Burnley, BB11 1HG23%
9Keller WilliamsYork House 18 York Road, Maidenhead, SL6 1SF23%
10Keller WilliamsRobjohns Road, Chelmsford, Essex, CM1 3AG23%
11Sally Harrison Estate AgentsChurch Street, Barnoldswick, BB18 5UT23%
12AthertonsKing Street, Whalley, BB7 9SP11%
13Belvoir!Padiham Road, Burnley, BB12 6ST11%
14Bettermove20-22 Bridge End, Leeds, LS1 4DJ11%
15Clifford Smith Sutcliffe36 Manchester Road, Burnley, BB11 1HJ11%
16Dacre Son & HartleySheep Street, Skipton, BD23 1HX11%
17eXp UK114 St. Martin's Lane, London, WC2N 4BE11%
18Fine & CountryCastle Street, Clitheroe, BB7 2BT11%
19Keller WilliamsSuite 1G, Widford Business Centre, 33 Robjohns Road, Chelmsford, CM1 3AG11%
20Pendle Hill PropertiesWhalley Road, Read, Lancashire, BB12 7PN11%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read bridgfords.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Bridgfords

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Bridgfords? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitebridgfords.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Burnley since January 1995, and what has sold in BB11 in the last year. Burnley averages £135,012 in July 2026, +26.0% over five years and +74.7% over ten.

Average house price, Burnley

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Burnley

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in BB11 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in BB11

16,334 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in BB11

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in BB11

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, BB11£135,500Sales, last 12 months240
Detached£292,000Semi-detached£175,000
Terraced£86,250Flat£69,500

Other agents in BB11

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
E & M Property Solutions LtdLetting agentIndependent 9recorded 2025
Clifford Smith SutcliffeEstate agentIndependent 8today
Petty Estate Agents LimitedLetting agentIndependent 6recorded 2025
Duckworths Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 4recorded 2025
Reeds Rains Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentConnells Group 4recorded 2025
JonSimon BacupEstate and letting agentIndependent 3recorded 2025
Keenans Estate Agents LimitedEstate agentIndependent 2recorded 2025
Entwistle GreenEstate agentConnells Group 1recorded 2025
Falcon & FoxgloveEstate agentIndependent 1today
Burnley Sales & Lettings LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Rent SmartEstate agentIndependent 0today
BrigfordsEstate agentIndependent —
Empire Estates Pendle LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Empire Estates PropertiesLetting agentIndependent —
Finnigan-McNeill Lettings AgencyLetting agentIndependent —
Global Land and Resorts LtdLetting agent (self-employed, network)Keller Williams (self-employed network) —
JonSimon Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Keenans Lettings LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Kennedy Chadwick Estates LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Kes Properties LtdLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Burnley · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Bridgfords offices

47 other offices share the website bridgfords.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. First appears in our market records (Nelson)
  14. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  15. Best recorded league position: 6th in Barrowford
  16. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Bridgfords a leading agent in Barrowford?

Our records rank it 6th of 22 agents in Barrowford by homes for sale in October 2025, with 3% of local stock.

How long has Bridgfords been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Who owns Bridgfords?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Bridgfords a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Bridgfords?

A median £135,500 in BB11 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 240 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)8 snapshots, 2021–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)BB11, 1995 to 2026, 16,334 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Burnley, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)BB11, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?