Property Data ↗

Directory › Tameside › Bridgfords

Estate agent · SK15 · Connells Group

Bridgfords

53 Mottram Road, Stalybridge, SK15 2QP · 01614 520063 · bridgfords.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
1st of 5
Stalybridge, score 76 (provisional)
Homes for sale
8
records, September 2025
Local ranking
4th of 69
Ashton-under-Lyne, 2024
Share of local stock
7%
Ashton-under-Lyne, 2024-11
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Bridgfords is an estate agent based at 53 Mottram Road, Stalybridge, SK15 2QP. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 1st of 5 estate agent offices in Stalybridge and 7th of 22 in Tameside (2026-10-19).

Between 2024 and 2025 our market records place Bridgfords in 3 local agent league tables on 3 occasions. At its best it ranked 4th of 69 agents in Ashton-under-Lyne (November 2024), with 31 homes for sale of 466 in the area (7% share). In the most recent capture (November 2024) it was 4th of 69 in Ashton-under-Lyne with 31 homes, a 7% share.

Homes in the SK15 postcode district sold for a median £220,000 across 264 sales in the last 12 months. Across Tameside the average price is £209,723 (July 2026), +73.3% over ten years and 6.0× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in SK15 has moved from £44,000 to £220,000 across 13,084 recorded sales. 14 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in SK15.

Market position and ranking

1/5 in Stalybridge on the Agent Score (76/100, provisional: 25% data) · 1 of 5 in SK15 · 7 of 22 in Tameside · 216 of 854 in North West

How Bridgfords has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2024 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
Ashton-under-Lyne2024-114of 6931of 466 7%
SK152025-095of 20+8of 155 5%
Audenshaw2024-1118of 291of 107 1%

The Ashton-under-Lyne market it trades in

69 agents advertising 466 homes, average asking price £275,898, 68 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2024-11-05.

All homes for sale in Ashton-under-Lyne

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in Ashton-under-Lyne

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1Home Estate AgentsPhoenix House, 4 Huddersfield Road, Stalybridge7015%
2Ryder & DuttonMarket Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 6BX4710%
3W C Dawson & Son18-20 Stamford Street, Stalybridge, SK15 1JZ327%
4BridgfordsMottram Road, Stalybridge, Cheshire, SK15 2QP317%
5Reeds RainsFletcher Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 6BY266%
6PurplebricksGB & Overseas, 650 The Crescent, Colchester Business Park, CO4 9YQ, Colchester225%
7A Wilson Estates, Stalybridge - Lettings122 Mottram Road, Stalybridge, SK15 2QU194%
8BridgfordsManchester Road, Denton, M34 3LE184%
9Your Move31 Manchester Road, Denton, Tameside, Greater Manchester, M34 3JU133%
10Edward MellorManchester Road, Denton, M34 3JU123%
11Edward Mellor136 Market Street, Droylsden, Manchester112%
12Reeds Rains102 Market Street, Hyde, SK14 1ES112%
13Edward Mellor113 Market Street, Hyde, SK14 1HL102%
14BridgfordsFletcher Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 6BY82%
15EwemoveCavendish House Littlewood Drive, West 26 Industrial Estate, Cleckheaton, BD19 4TE72%
16Black Stone Estate Agents629 Stockport Road, Levenshulme, Manchester, M12 4QA61%
17Kirkham PropertyChadderton Office Middleton Road, Chadderton, Oldham, OL9 9SH61%
18McDermott & Co Property AgentsAshton Road East, Failsworth, Manchester, M35 9PR61%
19Philip James218 Heaton Moor Road, Stockport, SK4 4DU61%
20Saltsman & Co Estate Agents116 Market Street, Droylsden, Manchester, M43 7AA61%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read bridgfords.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Bridgfords

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Bridgfords? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitebridgfords.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Tameside since January 1995, and what has sold in SK15 in the last year. Tameside averages £209,723 in July 2026, +24.2% over five years and +73.3% over ten.

Average house price, Tameside

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Tameside

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in SK15 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in SK15

13,084 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in SK15

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in SK15

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, SK15£220,000Sales, last 12 months264
Detached£418,750Semi-detached£247,500
Terraced£190,000Flat£138,000

Other agents in SK15

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
W C DAWSON & SON LIMITEDLetting agentIndependent 28recorded 2025
Alex Wilson t/a Hunters (Stalybridge)Estate and letting agentThe Property Franchise Group 9recorded 2025
Tierney Property Management LTDLetting agentIndependent 2recorded 2024
Let Me Manchester LtdLetting agentIndependent 1recorded 2025
A Wilson Estates LimitedEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Home Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 0today
Jeannette CullenEstate agentIndependent 0today
Edward MellorEstate agentIndependent —
Kammili Properties LtdLetting agentIndependent —
North Point Property Management Limited.Letting agentIndependent —
Sandip PatelLetting agentIndependent —
Walker Property ServicesEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Waterloo Property Management (NW) LtdLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Tameside · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Bridgfords offices

47 other offices share the website bridgfords.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. Best recorded league position: 4th in Ashton-under-Lyne
  14. First appears in our market records (Ashton-under-Lyne)
  15. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  16. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Bridgfords a leading agent in Ashton-under-Lyne?

Our records rank it 4th of 69 agents in Ashton-under-Lyne by homes for sale in November 2024, with 7% of local stock.

How long has Bridgfords been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Who owns Bridgfords?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Bridgfords a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Bridgfords?

A median £220,000 in SK15 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 264 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)3 snapshots, 2024–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)SK15, 1995 to 2026, 13,084 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Tameside, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)SK15, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?