Property Data ↗

Directory › Tameside › Bridgfords

Estate agent · OL6 · Connells Group

Bridgfords

6 Fletcher Street, Ashton Under lyne, OL6 6BY · 01614 520065 · bridgfords.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
2nd of 2
Ashton Under Lyne, score 49 (provisional)
Homes for sale
1
records, October 2025
Local ranking
12th of 54
Oldham, 2025
Share of local stock
2%
Oldham, 2025-08
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Bridgfords is an estate agent based at 6 Fletcher Street, Ashton Under lyne, OL6 6BY. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 2nd of 2 estate agent offices in Ashton Under Lyne and 17th of 22 in Tameside (2026-10-19).

Between 2024 and 2025 our market records place Bridgfords in 12 local agent league tables on 14 occasions. At its best it ranked 3rd of 19 agents in OL7 (November 2024), with 4 homes for sale of 44 in the area (9% share). In the most recent capture (August 2025) it was 12th of 54 in Oldham with 7 homes, a 2% share.

Homes in the OL6 postcode district sold for a median £198,500 across 212 sales in the last 12 months. Across Tameside the average price is £209,723 (July 2026), +73.3% over ten years and 6.0× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in OL6 has moved from £34,950 to £188,577 across 12,449 recorded sales. 11 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in OL6.

Market position and ranking

2/2 in Ashton Under Lyne on the Agent Score (49/100, provisional: 25% data) · 2 of 2 in OL6 · 17 of 22 in Tameside · 567 of 854 in North West

How Bridgfords has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2024 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
Oldham2025-0812of 547of 402 2%
OL12025-1011of 20+1of 70 1%
M352025-0913of 20+1of 125 1%
Failsworth2025-0916of 281of 111 1%
Mossley2024-1214of 261of 88 1%
OL52024-1213of 20+1of 83 1%
Audenshaw2024-1119of 291of 107 1%
OL72024-113of 194of 44 9%
OL62024-115of 20+5of 118 4%
Ashton-under-Lyne2024-1114of 698of 466 2%
OL22024-1113of 20+2of 270 1%
Shaw2024-1015of 191of 137 1%

The Oldham market it trades in

54 agents advertising 402 homes, average asking price £293,220, 51 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-08-12.

All homes for sale in Oldham

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in Oldham

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1Ryder & Dutton7 Union Street, Oldham, OL1 1HA7418%
2Kirkham PropertyChadderton Office Middleton Road, Chadderton, Oldham, OL9 9SH5313%
3Hunters832 Hollins Road, Oldham, OL8 4SR328%
4Ryder & Dutton30-32 Rochdale Road, Royton, Oldham, OL2 6QJ246%
5Alistair Stevens519 Middleton Road, Chadderton, Oldham, OL9 9SH225%
6Alistair Stevens26, Middleton Road, Royton, Oldham, OL2 5PA174%
7HabitatRochdale Road,Royton,OL2 6QJ174%
8YOPAMeridian House, Wheatfield Way, Hinckley, LE10 1YG154%
9Your Move30 Market Street, Shaw, Oldham, Lancashire, OL2 8NH154%
10Northwood81, High Street, Lees, Oldham, OL4 3BN92%
11PurplebricksPurplebricks, 146 Freston Road,, London,, W10 6TR92%
12BridgfordsFletcher Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 6BY72%
13Cornerstone Estates and Lettings LtdMarket Street, Shaw, Oldham, OL2 8NH61%
14Cousins Estate Agents754 Oldham Road, Failsworth, Oldham, M35 9FE51%
15Belvoir!High Street Lees, Oldham, Greater Manchester, OL4 3BN41%
16Let PropertyMitchell Street, Glasgow, G1 3LN41%
17Martin & Co15b Cheetham Street, Rochdale, OL16 1DG41%
18New Home AgentsUnit 7, First Floor, Hepton Court, Leeds, LS9 6PW41%
19Ryder & Dutton635 Broadway, Chadderton, Oldham, OL9 8DN41%
20Wild & GriffithsHigh Street, Lees, Oldham, OL4 5AA41%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read bridgfords.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Bridgfords

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Bridgfords? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitebridgfords.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Tameside since January 1995, and what has sold in OL6 in the last year. Tameside averages £209,723 in July 2026, +24.2% over five years and +73.3% over ten.

Average house price, Tameside

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Tameside

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in OL6 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in OL6

12,449 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in OL6

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in OL6

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, OL6£198,500Sales, last 12 months212
Detached£338,000Semi-detached£228,000
Terraced£160,000Flat£120,000

Other agents in OL6

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Alex Jones Sales & LettingsLetting agentIndependent 18today
Reeds Rains Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentConnells Group 5recorded 2025
Ashton Financial Consultants LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Belvoir Ashton Under LyneEstate and letting agentThe Property Franchise Group —
Judy Prest Property ServicesLetting agentIndependent —
Loram Residential Lettings & Property ManagementLetting agentIndependent —
Saler LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Switch PropertiesLetting agentIndependent —
The Property Manchester LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Thompson Estates and Lettings LTDLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Tameside · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Bridgfords offices

47 other offices share the website bridgfords.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. First appears in our market records (Shaw)
  14. Best recorded league position: 3rd in OL7
  15. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  16. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Bridgfords a leading agent in Oldham?

Our records rank it 12th of 54 agents in Oldham by homes for sale in August 2025, with 2% of local stock.

How long has Bridgfords been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Who owns Bridgfords?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Bridgfords a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Bridgfords?

A median £198,500 in OL6 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 212 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)14 snapshots, 2024–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)OL6, 1995 to 2026, 12,449 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Tameside, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)OL6, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?