Property Data ↗

Directory › Stafford › Bridgfords

Estate and letting agent · ST16 · Connells Group

Bridgfords

Bank House, 40 Greengate Street, Stafford, ST16 2JB · 01785 318706 · bridgfords.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Homes for sale
4
records, August 2022
Local ranking
5th of 20+
ST18, 2022
Share of local stock
4%
ST18, 2022-08
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Bridgfords is an estate and letting agent based at Bank House, 40 Greengate Street, Stafford, ST16 2JB. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme.

In 2022 our market records place Bridgfords in 1 local agent league table on 1 occasions. At its best it ranked 5th of 20+ agents in ST18 (August 2022), with 4 homes for sale of 93 in the area (4% share). In the most recent capture (August 2022) it was 5th of 20+ in ST18 with 4 homes, a 4% share.

Homes in the ST16 postcode district sold for a median £219,500 across 406 sales in the last 12 months. Across Stafford the average price is £258,024 (July 2026), +42.8% over ten years and 5.0× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in ST16 has moved from £48,375 to £222,000 across 18,694 recorded sales. 19 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in ST16.

Market position and ranking

How Bridgfords has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2022 and 2022.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
ST182022-085of 20+4of 93 4%

The ST18 market it trades in

20+ agents advertising 93 homes, average asking price £548,083, 10 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2022-08-14.

All homes for sale in ST18

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in ST18

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
2ConnellsUnit 3C, Salter Street, Stafford, ST16 2JU67%
3PurplebricksSuite 7, First Floor, Cranmore Place, Cranmore Drive, Shirley, Solihull, B90 4RZ67%
4Butters John Bee17 Salter Street Stafford ST16 2JU55%
5BridgfordsBank House, 40 Greengate Street, Stafford, ST16 2JB44%
6Fisher GermanRutherford Court, Staffordshire, Stafford, ST18 0GP44%
7James Du PaveyChristchurch House, Christchurch Way, Stone, ST15 8ZB44%
8Austin & Roe Independent Estate AgentGranville Square, 75a High Street, Stone, ST15 8AE33%
9C ResidentialGlobe House, Upper Brook Street, Rugeley, Staffordshire. WS15 2DN33%
10Anchor EstatesHigh Street,, Aldridge,, WS9 8LZ22%
11Edge GoodrichHigh Street, Eccleshall, Stafford, ST21 6BZ22%
12JR Properties Ltd25B Horsefair, Rugeley, WS15 2EJ22%
13Open House Estate Agents113 Wolverhampton Road Stafford ST17 4AH22%
14SavillsTelford, Shropshire, TF3 4NF22%
15Abode MidlandsLancaster Park,, Newborough Road,, DE13 9PD11%
16Anderson-Dixon, NeedwoodLancaster Park, Newborough Road, Needwood,, Burton-on-Trent,, DE13 9PD11%
17Belvoir42b Kings Court, Radford Street, Stone, ST15 8DA,11%
18The top 20 ST18 Estate Agents are listed below, along with the number of ST18 Properties For Sale in their respective property portfolios followed by their estimated market share (% of total ST18 property market). Buyers and sellers of ST18 property will probably find that these popular leading estate agents can offer above average market insight and property sales service. 1. Dourish & DaySalter Street, Stafford, ST16 2JU2830%
18BelvoirThe Old Studio, 33b Marsh Street,, Stafford,, ST16 3BQ11%
19Caley & Kulin LtdStaffordshire House, Clay Street, Penkridge, Stafford, ST19 5AF11%
20D B RobertsSalter Street, Stafford, ST16 2JU11%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read bridgfords.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Bridgfords

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Bridgfords? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitebridgfords.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Stafford since January 1995, and what has sold in ST16 in the last year. Stafford averages £258,024 in July 2026, +21.4% over five years and +42.8% over ten.

Average house price, Stafford

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Stafford

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in ST16 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in ST16

18,694 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in ST16

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in ST16

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, ST16£219,500Sales, last 12 months406
Detached£340,000Semi-detached£223,680
Terraced£180,000Flat£110,000

Other agents in ST16

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
ConnellsEstate and letting agentConnells Group 6recorded 2022
Butters John BeeEstate and letting agentIndependent 5recorded 2022
D B Roberts & PartnersEstate agentIndependent 2recorded 2025
Belvoir Lettings (Stafford & Stone)Estate and letting agentThe Property Franchise Group 1recorded 2022
Dourish & DayEstate agentIndependent 1recorded 2022
C & N Management Service LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Castle Estates (Staffordshire) LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Dourish & Day Lettings LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Everest Propery solutionLetting agentIndependent —
Horton's Keep @ BurleyfieldsEstate agentIndependent —
Little MansionsLetting agentIndependent —
MD PROPERTY BUYERS LTDLetting agentIndependent —
MD PropertiesLetting agentIndependent —
Martin & Co (Stafford)Estate and letting agentThe Property Franchise Group —
Oliver BroadLetting agentIndependent —
The Lapwings at BurleyfieldsEstate agentIndependent —
Uk sansar estate agency ldtLetting agentIndependent —
Your Move FranchisingEstate and letting agentConnells Group —

All agents in Stafford · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Bridgfords offices

47 other offices share the website bridgfords.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. Best recorded league position: 5th in ST18
  14. First appears in our market records (ST18)
  15. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  16. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Bridgfords a leading agent in ST18?

Our records rank it 5th of 20+ agents in ST18 by homes for sale in August 2022, with 4% of local stock.

How long has Bridgfords been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Who owns Bridgfords?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Bridgfords a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Bridgfords?

A median £219,500 in ST16 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 406 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)1 snapshots, 2022–2022
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)ST16, 1995 to 2026, 18,694 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Stafford, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)ST16, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?