Property Data ↗

Directory › Tameside › Bridgfords

Estate and letting agent · M34 · Connells Group

Bridgfords

12 Manchester Road, Denton, Manchester, M34 3LE · 01614 520064 · bridgfords.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
14th of 127
Manchester, score 85 (provisional)
Homes for sale
24
records, September 2025
Local ranking
1st of 27
Denton, 2025
Share of local stock
23%
Denton, 2025-09
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Bridgfords is an estate and letting agent based at 12 Manchester Road, Denton, Manchester, M34 3LE. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 14th of 127 estate agent offices in Manchester and 1st of 22 in Tameside (2026-10-19).

Between 2024 and 2025 our market records place Bridgfords in 6 local agent league tables on 8 occasions. At its best it ranked 1st of 27 agents in Denton (September 2025), with 24 homes for sale of 105 in the area (23% share). In the most recent capture (September 2025) it was 1st of 27 in Denton with 24 homes, a 23% share.

Homes in the M34 postcode district sold for a median £228,250 across 456 sales in the last 12 months. Across Tameside the average price is £209,723 (July 2026), +73.3% over ten years and 6.0× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in M34 has moved from £40,000 to £222,500 across 22,369 recorded sales. 19 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in M34.

Market position and ranking

14/127 in Manchester on the Agent Score (85/100, provisional: 25% data) · 1 of 6 in M34 · 1 of 22 in Tameside · 81 of 854 in North West

How Bridgfords has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2024 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
Denton2025-091of 2724of 105 23%
Failsworth2025-0911of 282of 111 2%
M112025-0820of 20+1of 83 1%
Audenshaw2024-111of 2914of 107 13%
Ashton-under-Lyne2024-118of 6918of 466 4%
Droylsden2024-104of 4010of 131 8%

The Denton market it trades in

27 agents advertising 105 homes, average asking price £242,742, 17 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-09-16.

All homes for sale in Denton

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in Denton

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1BridgfordsManchester Road, Denton, M34 3LE2423%
2Your Move31 Manchester Road, Denton, Tameside, Greater Manchester, M34 3JU1312%
3Edward MellorManchester Road, Denton, M34 3JU1110%
4Sleigh & SonMarket Street, Denton, M34 2BN1010%
5Philip James218 Heaton Moor Road, Stockport, SK4 4DU77%
6My Property Club, DentonHyde Road, Denton, M34 3AG55%
7PurplebricksPurplebricks, 146 Freston Road,, London,, W10 6TR55%
8eXp UK114 St. Martin's Lane, London, WC2N 4BE33%
9Lynks316 Market Street, Hyde, SK14 1RJ33%
10Edward Mellor65-81 St. Petersgate, Stockport, SK1 1DS22%
11Home Estate AgentsPhoenix House, 4 Huddersfield Road, Stalybridge22%
12Taylor & Wood Estate Agents104-106 Market Street, Hyde, SK14 1ES22%
13A Wilson Estates, Stalybridge - Lettings122 Mottram Road, Stalybridge, SK15 2QU11%
14Belvoir!Fletcher Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne11%
15EasyHomes985 Stockport Road, Levenshulme, Manchester, M19 2SY11%
16Ewemove179 Market Street, Hyde, SK14 1HF11%
17Jacob Knight, Manchester902 Stockport Road, Levenshulme, Manchester, M19 3AD11%
18Leaders351, Wilmslow Road, Ladybarn, Manchester, M14 6XS11%
19One Move Property Group125 Deansgate, Manchester, M3 2LH11%
20Pure InvestorBuilding 12 Office 16, Tameside Business Park, Denton, Manchester M34 3QS11%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read bridgfords.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Bridgfords

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Bridgfords? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitebridgfords.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Tameside since January 1995, and what has sold in M34 in the last year. Tameside averages £209,723 in July 2026, +24.2% over five years and +73.3% over ten.

Average house price, Tameside

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Tameside

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in M34 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in M34

22,369 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in M34

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in M34

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, M34£228,250Sales, last 12 months456
Detached£345,000Semi-detached£247,500
Terraced£193,675Flat£135,000

Other agents in M34

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
My Property ClubEstate agentIndependent 31today
Your Move Mary AshtonEstate and letting agentConnells Group 13recorded 2025
Sarah Bevan, eXpEstate agentIndependent 12today
Edward Mellor Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 11recorded 2025
Sleigh & SonEstate agentIndependent 10recorded 2025
BridefordsEstate agentIndependent —
EasyMove LettingsEstate and letting agentIndependent —
HR Property Group LTDLetting agentIndependent —
Homeland Letting AgentsLetting agentIndependent —
L4AEstate agentIndependent —
MyFuture Property LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Open HouseEstate agentIndependent —
Profound Property Management LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Reeds RainsEstate agentConnells Group —
Rent My Home (Manchester) LtdLetting agentIndependent —
S&S EstatesEstate agentIndependent —
Space 4 LivingEstate agentIndependent —
TONI DAVIDS ESTATE AGENTS AND LETTINGS LIMITEDLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Tameside · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Bridgfords offices

47 other offices share the website bridgfords.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. First appears in our market records (Droylsden)
  14. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  15. Best recorded league position: 1st in Denton
  16. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Bridgfords a leading agent in Denton?

Our records rank it 1st of 27 agents in Denton by homes for sale in September 2025, with 23% of local stock.

How long has Bridgfords been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Who owns Bridgfords?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Bridgfords a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Bridgfords?

A median £228,250 in M34 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 456 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)8 snapshots, 2024–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)M34, 1995 to 2026, 22,369 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Tameside, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)M34, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?